Results 1 to 11 of 11
  1. #1
    nickislauw's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    45
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    5
    My Mood
    Happy

    AVA with gamepad?

    hi all,

    i just got a cool gamepad and i want to play ava with my gamepad.
    But in the settings i cant seem to find to map the keys with my gamepad?
    anyone know how to play ava with a gamepad ??

    //Nick

  2. #2
    Toshie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    In a dark place
    Posts
    6,286
    Reputation
    48
    Thanks
    391
    Quote Originally Posted by nickislauw View Post
    hi all,

    i just got a cool gamepad and i want to play ava with my gamepad.
    But in the settings i cant seem to find to map the keys with my gamepad?
    anyone know how to play ava with a gamepad ??

    //Nick
    maybe b/c u cant play ava with a gamepad?

  3. The Following User Says Thank You to Toshie For This Useful Post:

    Drake (07-03-2010)

  4. #3
    Ren103's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Home
    Posts
    1,040
    Reputation
    15
    Thanks
    86
    I don't think you can play A.V.A. with a gamepad.

  5. The Following User Says Thank You to Ren103 For This Useful Post:

    Drake (07-03-2010)

  6. #4
    nickislauw's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    45
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    5
    My Mood
    Happy
    oke thanks for the answer

    they should make that function :P.
    by the way i found a program that allows you to play every game with a gamepad muhaha.
    and it works
    if someone wants to know what program it is called, feel free to ask

    //Nick

  7. #5
    /b/oss's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    13,652
    Reputation
    795
    Thanks
    3,543
    yes you can play.

  8. #6
    richardtreier's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Gender
    male
    Location
    ya basement
    Posts
    223
    Reputation
    9
    Thanks
    283
    My Mood
    Cheerful
    i got a gaming mouse - and i cant tell ava to use the mouse buttons M4, M5 and so on, too
    My working areas: Python26, HTML, JS, CSS, PHP, QT C++, VC++ ( XNA Framework, D3D10 ), AcTool, WP7

    Any public third-party programs of mine running atm: none
    "Fraps-technology based Xhair Overlay": fked by ijji Kinda sad... pwnt before I could release it
    Acc generator ijji/trashmail.de up and running - not released

    If ijji just had as many devs for the ut3 engine as nprotect for their gameguard, I wouldnt have fps-drops to 28 every 4 games, although my PC passes all requirements.



  9. #7
    /b/oss's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    13,652
    Reputation
    795
    Thanks
    3,543
    o_O ijji need to add this

  10. #8
    richardtreier's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Gender
    male
    Location
    ya basement
    Posts
    223
    Reputation
    9
    Thanks
    283
    My Mood
    Cheerful
    ijji sux dix - z8 patched my account creator after a few days - ijjis still works
    My working areas: Python26, HTML, JS, CSS, PHP, QT C++, VC++ ( XNA Framework, D3D10 ), AcTool, WP7

    Any public third-party programs of mine running atm: none
    "Fraps-technology based Xhair Overlay": fked by ijji Kinda sad... pwnt before I could release it
    Acc generator ijji/trashmail.de up and running - not released

    If ijji just had as many devs for the ut3 engine as nprotect for their gameguard, I wouldnt have fps-drops to 28 every 4 games, although my PC passes all requirements.



  11. #9
    Spaceman1200's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    143
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    12
    My Mood
    Aggressive
    There is a way you can use gamepad's Google a program called Xpadder, if you need any help with it i can help you via pm or vm

  12. #10
    towe96's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    20
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    1
    You could, by using the Gamepad's software to bind keyboard keys to your gamepads' buttons.

  13. #11
    DrGreedy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    184
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    64
    My Mood
    Cynical
    Quote Originally Posted by nickislauw View Post
    hi all,

    i just got a cool gamepad and i want to play ava with my gamepad.
    But in the settings i cant seem to find to map the keys with my gamepad?
    anyone know how to play ava with a gamepad ??

    //Nick
    hi y0 i play AVA with my N64 Controller.
    Quote Originally Posted by Spanky McNaughty View Post
    Fast service, awesome. Real nice bloke too
    Quote Originally Posted by edchan_94 View Post
    YO thanks buddy! This guy helped added stuff for me. LEGIT HELP!

Similar Threads

  1. [Help Request] can't record ava with bandicam
    By kiohearts in forum Alliance of Valiant Arms (AVA) Help
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 10-14-2011, 03:20 PM
  2. Play MW2 with Gamepad
    By Stoshy in forum Call of Duty Modern Warfare 2 Discussions
    Replies: 73
    Last Post: 09-13-2010, 10:03 AM
  3. Combat Arms with Gamepad Controller
    By PSPDSWaffles in forum Combat Arms Help
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 04-14-2010, 01:09 AM
  4. Help with AVA download!
    By shadow2ko in forum General
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 09-25-2009, 02:55 PM
  5. who plays with a gamepad?
    By ugotpwnd169 in forum WarRock - International Hacks
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 09-19-2007, 07:40 PM

Tags for this Thread