Thread: DAM!

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 20
  1. #1
    Spaceman1200's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    143
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    12
    My Mood
    Aggressive

    DAM!

    I cant stand my pc's bs with AVA.. Its fun as hell too..... i can run MW2 just fine..... Dont get what the problem is... Then again this pc is a POS

  2. #2
    /b/oss's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    13,652
    Reputation
    795
    Thanks
    3,543
    same me... do you get overheat? (the comp shut down automaticly)

  3. #3
    Phantazy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Egypt , Alexandria
    Posts
    1,485
    Reputation
    73
    Thanks
    160
    My Mood
    Angelic
    yea i had this too , i can run MW2 on medium specs at 120 FPS , but this cant seem to pass 30 FPS on Quality on min. specs , although when i started playing the game it was running on 90 Fps
    i guess mainly its the damn reactor problem when i play the game and check the Processor uptake , reactor has processor spikes of about max 60% , at that exact moment the game frame rates drop to below 10 fps.
    so far i didnt see the damn use for the reactor its just a fail program using the all-time-fail IE to run a game u can just add a 3 mb launcher for -.-"
    Gifts
    My Specs:
    Intel(R) Core(TM) i7 CPU 860@2.80GHz (8CPU)
    2.00GB RAMs DDR3
    Windows 7 Home Premium SP1
    ATI HD4670 1770MBs
    1.2TB Hard Disk

  4. #4
    Spaceman1200's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    143
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    12
    My Mood
    Aggressive
    Quote Originally Posted by flamesdevil View Post
    yea i had this too , i can run MW2 on medium specs at 120 FPS , but this cant seem to pass 30 FPS on Quality on min. specs , although when i started playing the game it was running on 90 Fps
    i guess mainly its the damn reactor problem when i play the game and check the Processor uptake , reactor has processor spikes of about max 60% , at that exact moment the game frame rates drop to below 10 fps.
    so far i didnt see the damn use for the reactor its just a fail program using the all-time-fail IE to run a game u can just add a 3 mb launcher for -.-"
    Yea That stupid reactor is a fail, i wonder if the website launcher works better..

    Quote Originally Posted by m_t_h View Post
    same me... do you get overheat? (the comp shut down automaticly)
    That sounds like a Power Supply problem, whats the power rating and your pc's specs?

  5. #5
    Stifmeister's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    3,173
    Reputation
    70
    Thanks
    183
    My Mood
    Innocent
    Website launcher = launch reactor but you're already logged in.




    Previous names
    -darknezzrox
    -Subpoena















  6. #6
    /b/oss's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    13,652
    Reputation
    795
    Thanks
    3,543
    Quote Originally Posted by Subpoena View Post
    Website launcher = launch reactor but you're already logged in.
    lol...

  7. #7
    Alen's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Liquid Generator
    Posts
    27,930
    Reputation
    2539
    Thanks
    4,216
    My Mood
    Fine
    Quote Originally Posted by Spaceman1200 View Post
    I cant stand my pc's bs with AVA.. Its fun as hell too..... i can run MW2 just fine..... Dont get what the problem is... Then again this pc is a POS
    Try disabling the more demanding graphical options (AA, AF, lighting...). Can you give us your specs (use Speccy if you don't know them)?

  8. #8
    johnathon2k9's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    18
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    2
    My Mood
    Hungover
    ive had this problem changed my relolution to like the like 1200,800 and but all my grafic card to best performance also when i run reator i get the task manager up and when ava comes up i eng prosess of reator and put ava to high piraty

    sorry for my bad spelling

    ow and when u in ava go to advanced options and tweat some mine used to be about 15fps if i was lucky now its 40+

  9. #9
    /b/oss's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    13,652
    Reputation
    795
    Thanks
    3,543
    Quote Originally Posted by johnathon2k9 View Post
    ive had this problem changed my relolution to like the like 1200,800 and but all my grafic card to best performance also when i run reator i get the task manager up and when ava comes up i eng prosess of reator and put ava to high piraty

    sorry for my bad spelling

    ow and when u in ava go to advanced options and tweat some mine used to be about 15fps if i was lucky now its 40+
    orly? i knew that when i was 3 year old

  10. #10
    Phantazy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Egypt , Alexandria
    Posts
    1,485
    Reputation
    73
    Thanks
    160
    My Mood
    Angelic
    priority doesnt solve the problem reactor keeps taking w/e it sees necessary , i would appreciae a hack to bypass reactor instead of a chams xD , like a little login screen that still logs you on AVA instead of the damn fail reactor
    Gifts
    My Specs:
    Intel(R) Core(TM) i7 CPU 860@2.80GHz (8CPU)
    2.00GB RAMs DDR3
    Windows 7 Home Premium SP1
    ATI HD4670 1770MBs
    1.2TB Hard Disk

  11. #11
    Spaceman1200's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    143
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    12
    My Mood
    Aggressive
    Quote Originally Posted by μ View Post
    Try disabling the more demanding graphical options (AA, AF, lighting...). Can you give us your specs (use Speccy if you don't know them)?
    Everything should be fine with a Nvidia 240GT on med.

    Lol congrats on 5k post ban lol


  12. #12
    /b/oss's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    13,652
    Reputation
    795
    Thanks
    3,543
    why xp, why

  13. #13
    ~m3's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    under Arun's bed Posts: 13,000
    Posts
    163
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    8
    My Mood
    Bored
    Quote Originally Posted by Spaceman1200 View Post
    Everything should be fine with a Nvidia 240GT on med.

    Lol congrats on 5k post ban lol

    Try lowering the settings and see if it helps. Alternatively try playing a room with less players. If it works better in a room with less players it's probably your CPU that's the bottleneck, if lowering your graphical settings helps then it's your gfx that is the bottleneck. Mainly try disabling any unnecessary effects, AF, all that fancy lighting...

    Oh and it's 6k /

  14. #14
    Spaceman1200's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    143
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    12
    My Mood
    Aggressive
    Quote Originally Posted by ~m3 View Post
    Try lowering the settings and see if it helps. Alternatively try playing a room with less players. If it works better in a room with less players it's probably your CPU that's the bottleneck, if lowering your graphical settings helps then it's your gfx that is the bottleneck. Mainly try disabling any unnecessary effects, AF, all that fancy lighting...

    Oh and it's 6k /
    Alright, ill give that a try later on, ima tweak some other settings if that doesnt work, ill turn everything down to low as possible

    Quote Originally Posted by m_t_h View Post
    why xp, why
    Im to poor to afford legit W7..

  15. #15
    CRUSTY's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Gender
    male
    Location
    ._.
    Posts
    8,016
    Reputation
    161
    Thanks
    497
    My Mood
    Pensive
    Solution:

    Open Task Manager
    Find Reactor.exe in processes
    Press Delete
    Press Enter
    Done.

    Derp

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. THIS IS NOT THE DAM GENRAL CHAT SECTION
    By ace76543 in forum Debate Fort
    Replies: 20
    Last Post: 02-16-2010, 11:37 AM
  2. dam you eric
    By Gourav2122 in forum Flaming & Rage
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 02-28-2008, 01:24 PM
  3. Dam enyone got insible hack? I wanna get
    By teemu132 in forum WarRock - International Hacks
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 02-16-2008, 10:04 AM
  4. dam wtf
    By coke12 in forum WarRock - International Hacks
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 10-31-2007, 07:08 PM
  5. Dam cant get it
    By Stefanlg14 in forum WarRock - International Hacks
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 04-16-2007, 11:00 AM

Tags for this Thread