Thread: FRAMERATE

Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Skillrang3r's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    98
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    5
    My Mood
    Relaxed

    FRAMERATE

    hi guys well my Framerate in-game drops alot even without a hack.... id like to know wat may be the problem and a solution? i got windows 7 home basic 64bit

    thanks

  2. #2
    WimpyBurger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Gender
    male
    Location
    IN COOKIEVILLE!!! Cookies! :)
    Posts
    148
    Reputation
    16
    Thanks
    35
    My Mood
    Amazed
    It drops at random times? Cause mine drops at random times but not very often, mostly when I play the game at max settings, which I'm always playing at max.
    Quote Originally Posted by ailee View Post
    Just wanted to say...
    Don't be scared to trade with @WimpyBurger . He's totally cool and 1OO% trusted. I am in the process of trading with him (well, it's a done deal basically) , and he takes both sides into consideration! Not many people are like that nowadays! I vouch for this guy.

  3. #3
    Skillrang3r's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    98
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    5
    My Mood
    Relaxed
    yea randomly but every like 15 seconds... anyone know a solution?

  4. #4
    /b/oss's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    13,652
    Reputation
    795
    Thanks
    3,543
    the fpss will go down when youre shooting.

    use shad. model 2, 800x600 res.

    I did that and raised fpss from 40 to 160

  5. #5
    ilovepiez's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Gender
    male
    Location
    England
    Posts
    346
    Reputation
    48
    Thanks
    50
    My Mood
    Cynical
    it might be different actually. If you have a high end graphics card it will go down to its 2D clocks (slower speed than default 3d clocks) because the card doesnt need that much performance to run ava. If your on nvidia, go to nvidia control panel ---> manage 3d settings ---> on power management mode select prefer max performance

  6. #6
    Phantazy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Egypt , Alexandria
    Posts
    1,485
    Reputation
    73
    Thanks
    160
    My Mood
    Angelic
    Try enabling Vsync. and close all un-wanted applications, if you have less than 4gb RAMs, un-install your 64bit and install a 32bit version, cuz 64bit takes up more RAMs than the 32bit one.
    Last edited by Phantazy; 06-10-2011 at 01:37 PM.
    Gifts
    My Specs:
    Intel(R) Core(TM) i7 CPU 860@2.80GHz (8CPU)
    2.00GB RAMs DDR3
    Windows 7 Home Premium SP1
    ATI HD4670 1770MBs
    1.2TB Hard Disk