Results 1 to 11 of 11
  1. #1
    glenndanator's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Gender
    male
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    12
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    0
    My Mood
    Amazed

    AVA Crash to Desktop without any error message.

    Hello forum,

    Recently when iam 2-3 mins in a game or lobby in AVA, AVA just simply crashes down to desktop without any error message. Ive looked everywhere but could not find a solution for this. Does anyone know how to fix this or what could be the cause of this ?

    Sincerely,

    Glenndanator
    Last edited by Lehsyrus; 09-27-2012 at 07:41 PM.

  2. #2
    AVA PlaYe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Gender
    male
    Location
    delusional
    Posts
    1,484
    Reputation
    36
    Thanks
    3,702
    Quote Originally Posted by glenndanator View Post
    Hello forum,

    Recently when iam 2-3 mins in a game or lobby in AVA, AVA just simply crashes down to desktop without any error message. Ive looked everywhere but could not find a solution for this. Does anyone know how to fix this or what could be the cause of this ?

    Sincerely,

    Glenndanator
    i do got the same thing, i dc after 1 game or after 2-3min in lobby. None know why, also Aeria will not take care of it, since they know that i have this, they aren't going to try anything to fix it

  3. #3
    megatrad's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    104
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    14
    go to : C:\AeriaGames\AVA\avagame\Config

    AVAOptionSettings.ini

    make :StartUpResX=1024
    StartUpResY=768
    TextureDetail=2
    ShaderModel=2

    and when u joined at game change it for any settings u need

    Worked for me

  4. The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to megatrad For This Useful Post:

    AVA PlaYe (09-25-2012),glenndanator (09-25-2012)

  5. #4
    AVA PlaYe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Gender
    male
    Location
    delusional
    Posts
    1,484
    Reputation
    36
    Thanks
    3,702
    Quote Originally Posted by megatrad View Post
    go to : C:\AeriaGames\AVA\avagame\Config

    AVAOptionSettings.ini

    make :StartUpResX=1024
    StartUpResY=768
    TextureDetail=2
    ShaderModel=2

    and when u joined at game change it for any settings u need

    Worked for me
    ill test once i will can, thanks

    also can you help with this too ?, GameGuard bug at connected and cannot start the game, it work only when someone is teamviewing me (teamviewer)

    check on top of picture at the GameGuard

  6. #5
    megatrad's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    104
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    14
    hay pro

    don,t open CE first and use portable one

    and delete Game Guard folder

    then till me

  7. #6
    AVA PlaYe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Gender
    male
    Location
    delusional
    Posts
    1,484
    Reputation
    36
    Thanks
    3,702
    Quote Originally Posted by megatrad View Post
    hay pro

    don,t open CE first and use portable one

    and delete Game Guard folder

    then till me
    i doesn't have CE open when i run AVA, also deleting GG folder do nothing, already tryed

  8. #7
    glenndanator's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Gender
    male
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    12
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    0
    My Mood
    Amazed
    Quote Originally Posted by megatrad View Post
    go to : C:\AeriaGames\AVA\avagame\Config

    AVAOptionSettings.ini

    make :StartUpResX=1024
    StartUpResY=768
    TextureDetail=2
    ShaderModel=2

    and when u joined at game change it for any settings u need

    Worked for me
    Thank you so much, worked for me aswell !

  9. #8
    briankilla4's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    EGYPT,cairo
    Posts
    875
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    730
    My Mood
    Amazed
    Quote Originally Posted by AVA PlaYe View Post
    i doesn't have CE open when i run AVA, also deleting GG folder do nothing, already tryed
    u sure ur AVA Playe?? that spelling o.O

  10. #9
    megatrad's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    104
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    14
    AVA PlaYe
    u must now change your volume id for HD and also change your router ip address to join to the game

    glenndanator
    any time man and u can check thanks too

  11. #10
    AVA PlaYe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Gender
    male
    Location
    delusional
    Posts
    1,484
    Reputation
    36
    Thanks
    3,702
    Quote Originally Posted by megatrad View Post
    AVA PlaYe
    u must now change your volume id for HD and also change your router ip address to join to the game

    glenndanator
    any time man and u can check thanks too
    already tried :P

    ---------- Post added at 07:39 PM ---------- Previous post was at 06:57 PM ----------

    Quote Originally Posted by megatrad View Post
    go to : C:\AeriaGames\AVA\avagame\Config

    AVAOptionSettings.ini

    make :StartUpResX=1024
    StartUpResY=768
    TextureDetail=2
    ShaderModel=2

    and when u joined at game change it for any settings u need

    Worked for me
    finnaly tryed and no it doesn't work, also i already had those option

  12. #11
    ☬Ξη†τσρîζ Ζσ♍βîε δτσηε☬
    Former Staff
    Premium Member
    Lehsyrus's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Jersey
    Posts
    10,899
    Reputation
    1281
    Thanks
    3,064
    Closed as it was solved. If anyone else needs help, make a thread in the appropriate section.

Similar Threads

  1. Crash to Desktop? WTF D= ------ Now Playing AVA
    By SmartAlley in forum Combat Arms Discussions
    Replies: 24
    Last Post: 01-13-2012, 02:23 PM
  2. Combat Arms Crashes Without Any Hacks!
    By CoderNever in forum Combat Arms Help
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 07-19-2011, 01:31 AM
  3. [Help Request] AVA crash with no error (random times, no hacks running)
    By Ronon666 in forum Alliance of Valiant Arms (AVA) Help
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 05-04-2011, 12:56 PM
  4. Korean Error message on "Game Start"
    By sr25lover in forum WarRock Korea Hacks
    Replies: 25
    Last Post: 05-27-2007, 10:06 AM
  5. Gunz Error Message
    By A7X Oblivian in forum Gunz General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 02-08-2006, 03:00 PM

Tags for this Thread