Thread: screen freeze

Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    kiohearts's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Mexico
    Posts
    198
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    29
    My Mood
    Devilish

    screen freeze

    hey anyone else is getting this problem=?

    cause today my screen freeze alot
    "El Tiempo Paso Y Paso Volo Todo Cambio Tan Rapido y No Supe Como Todo Sucedio"

  2. #2
    punisher54's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Gender
    male
    Location
    MPGH Fanatical
    Posts
    901
    Reputation
    17
    Thanks
    303
    My Mood
    Cool

    Lightbulb Tips

    Quote Originally Posted by kiohearts View Post
    hey anyone else is getting this problem=?
    cause today my screen freeze alot
    Causes:

    - Drivers video card, update.
    - Services and process run on start Windows, not required to play.
    - Antivirus, please turn off
    - Scan your pc for virus or others craps.

    I recommended CClean for fast solution.
    To try use resolution 800x600 low quality.
    Good luck !
    Last edited by punisher54; 09-29-2014 at 07:39 PM.

  3. #3
    2110701's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Gender
    male
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    140
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    17
    Quote Originally Posted by punisher54 View Post
    Causes:

    - Drivers video card, update.
    - Services and process run on start Windows, not required to play.
    - Antivirus, please turn off
    - Scan your pc for virus or others craps.

    I recommended CClean for fast solution.
    To try use resolution 800x600 low quality.
    Good luck !
    Yup, CCleaner is always a good thing to use when having any problem.

  4. #4
    kiohearts's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Mexico
    Posts
    198
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    29
    My Mood
    Devilish
    Quote Originally Posted by punisher54 View Post
    Causes:

    - Drivers video card, update.
    - Services and process run on start Windows, not required to play.
    - Antivirus, please turn off
    - Scan your pc for virus or others craps.

    I recommended CClean for fast solution.
    To try use resolution 800x600 low quality.
    Good luck !
    after post i did everything that u say buy still my screen freeze
    "El Tiempo Paso Y Paso Volo Todo Cambio Tan Rapido y No Supe Como Todo Sucedio"

  5. #5
    punisher54's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Gender
    male
    Location
    MPGH Fanatical
    Posts
    901
    Reputation
    17
    Thanks
    303
    My Mood
    Cool

    Lightbulb Diagnose and Benchmark your graphic card

    I think is your video card with problems, maybe maintenance. I recommended this software:


    Go to bit(.)ly/furmark and download FurMark 1.14.1

    FurMark is a very intensive OpenGL benchmark that uses fur rendering algorithms to measure the performance of the graphics card. Fur rendering is especially adapted to overheat the GPU and that's why FurMark is also a perfect stability and stress test tool (also called GPU burner) for the graphics card.



    Use the GPU-Z button to check temperature and others. All Benchmark are very easy to use.
    This software is freewar.
    Good luck !

    Last edited by punisher54; 09-30-2014 at 06:58 PM. Reason: add info

Similar Threads

  1. Help when I use monkey menu or use crate my screen freeze for like 30 sec
    By The amazing in forum DayZ Mod & Standalone Hacks & Cheats
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 01-17-2013, 06:05 PM
  2. [Help Request] Combat Arms loading screen freeze!
    By Zinister in forum Combat Arms Coding Help & Discussion
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 03-07-2012, 08:10 AM
  3. [Help Request] Crossfire login screen freezing
    By Tobiz in forum CrossFire Help
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 09-04-2011, 10:55 AM
  4. Screen freezing
    By Superbatman in forum CrossFire Help
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 01-29-2011, 06:10 AM