Thread: Making NAT Open

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 25
  1. #1
    Gervino's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    176
    Reputation
    32
    Thanks
    23
    My Mood
    Hungover

    Making NAT Open

    Okay.. So i was looking around, many people didn't know how. It's simple: Port Forwarding/Open Host.

    So first.. go to your router options.. Open webbrowser, and type in your IP/DNS server ( mine = 192.168.2.1 ). Log in.

    If you need a password, it should be admin or just leave it blank.

    When you're in, go (advanced) Settings > Internet > Adress Translation NAT > Port forwarding.
    At least, thats how it goes on my router. It's a Siemens Gigaset thingy.

    Then open up the ports: TCP 27014 + 27050 , UDP 1500, 3005, 3101, 27000-27030, 28960 .

    Safe it, restart router. then it should work. If it doesnt and your router has Exposed host: Just click that, enter the IP Adress of exposed host. Than it will automaticly have open NAT for everything.

    I hope it will work! (Port forwarding does not work on my router, only exposed host)

    Good luck! And thank me if it works

  2. The Following 4 Users Say Thank You to Gervino For This Useful Post:

    hooligan81 (03-25-2010),NakamurA ++ (05-25-2010),Ravi1319 (03-14-2010),thebaste (02-14-2011)

  3. #2
    Koen's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    I don't know, you tell me bitch.
    Posts
    2,315
    Reputation
    19
    Thanks
    1,668
    My Mood
    Bored
    Thanks. Remember if you screw this up, you can reset your router by clicking on the Reset button, it'll reset back to factory settings and you can try it again


    Check out my new topic : Medal of Honor 2010 Retail ESP / Wallhack Here



    Add me :
    On MSN
    Koenschouten@hotmail.com

  4. #3
    iDEAD's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Don't look behind you...
    Posts
    330
    Reputation
    25
    Thanks
    23
    My Mood
    Dead
    how you do on a linksys?

    There's a hack for that.

  5. #4
    dutchtimer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Gender
    male
    Location
    in a town
    Posts
    520
    Reputation
    9
    Thanks
    45
    My Mood
    Fine
    on my router is just a button to open NAt

  6. #5
    iDEAD's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Don't look behind you...
    Posts
    330
    Reputation
    25
    Thanks
    23
    My Mood
    Dead
    Quote Originally Posted by dutchtimer View Post
    on my router is just a button to open NAt
    gaming router?

    There's a hack for that.

  7. #6
    dutchtimer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Gender
    male
    Location
    in a town
    Posts
    520
    Reputation
    9
    Thanks
    45
    My Mood
    Fine
    no old 54mps router

    its sucks and lags online but i'm going to buy a real gaming router

  8. #7
    Koen's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    I don't know, you tell me bitch.
    Posts
    2,315
    Reputation
    19
    Thanks
    1,668
    My Mood
    Bored
    Well any new router will probably put it to open as it can handle all those different connections.

    This is mine, didn't have to do any portforwarding :


    Check out my new topic : Medal of Honor 2010 Retail ESP / Wallhack Here



    Add me :
    On MSN
    Koenschouten@hotmail.com

  9. #8
    Bluthera's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Gender
    female
    Location
    Shibuya, Tokyo
    Posts
    2,375
    Reputation
    13
    Thanks
    370
    My Mood
    Tired
    Quote Originally Posted by koeninatorrr View Post
    Well any new router will probably put it to open as it can handle all those different connections.

    This is mine, didn't have to do any portforwarding :
    lol that's pro.

  10. #9
    Koen's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    I don't know, you tell me bitch.
    Posts
    2,315
    Reputation
    19
    Thanks
    1,668
    My Mood
    Bored
    O_o yeah of course, because I use it O_o


    Check out my new topic : Medal of Honor 2010 Retail ESP / Wallhack Here



    Add me :
    On MSN
    Koenschouten@hotmail.com

  11. #10
    iDEAD's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Don't look behind you...
    Posts
    330
    Reputation
    25
    Thanks
    23
    My Mood
    Dead
    I didn't need mine forwarded, but now I can be host...and nic router Koen, I have an older model WTR54G...

    There's a hack for that.

  12. #11
    Skyline.'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    10,160
    Reputation
    403
    Thanks
    1,613
    did mine with port forwarding I'm too geek with doing it so it took me like 1 minute to do it plus i cant anymore cause my new net keeps chaning its ports/ip address so no host for me


  13. #12
    kyle4ever's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    91
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    15
    My Mood
    Lurking
    Quote Originally Posted by koeninatorrr View Post
    O_o yeah of course, because I use it O_o
    Got that one to

    only my NAT is strict

    ??

  14. #13
    Xizors's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    570
    Reputation
    18
    Thanks
    93
    Does someone know how to forward whit a Linksys WRP400?

  15. #14
    Koen's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    I don't know, you tell me bitch.
    Posts
    2,315
    Reputation
    19
    Thanks
    1,668
    My Mood
    Bored
    Someone just made a guide, it's basically the same for all routers.
    Don't fuck up, though :P

    http://www.mpgh.net/forum/191-call-d...sys-cisco.html


    Check out my new topic : Medal of Honor 2010 Retail ESP / Wallhack Here



    Add me :
    On MSN
    Koenschouten@hotmail.com

  16. #15
    daniommm12's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    21
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    0
    My Mood
    Lonely
    any one know how to do that on belkin?

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Nat Open on Steam, Strict on Alteriw
    By norwegianposer in forum Call of Duty Modern Warfare 2 Help
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 11-02-2010, 05:28 PM
  2. [SOLVED] alterIW nat strict mw2 NAT open?
    By m w2 in forum Call of Duty Modern Warfare 2 Help
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 07-21-2010, 03:56 AM
  3. Replies: 4
    Last Post: 12-17-2009, 02:45 PM
  4. [TUT] How to Make a button or label open e webpage [TUT]
    By XGelite in forum Visual Basic Programming
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 11-14-2009, 03:35 PM
  5. Make a C++ program open website?
    By Iamazn in forum C++/C Programming
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 07-27-2009, 11:58 AM