Page 4 of 10 FirstFirst ... 23456 ... LastLast
Results 46 to 60 of 138
  1. #46
    viperfx's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    224
    Reputation
    19
    Thanks
    980
    My Mood
    Daring
    Ok i have this problem, basically i ran the command to make me host, and the second is recognised, the others are not. It says error. Any ideas why?

    Also i invited my friends to join my lobby, but then one of them is always a host, because they have better connection. How can i make it me, not someone in the lobby.

    Also when people leave it host migrates, i thought this disabled that?

    Worked once, have managed to get it to work again.

  2. #47
    tom95ek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Gender
    male
    Location
    asd
    Posts
    267
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    226
    My Mood
    Crappy
    Quote Originally Posted by viperfx View Post
    Ok i have this problem, basically i ran the command to make me host, and the second is recognised, the others are not. It says error. Any ideas why?

    Also i invited my friends to join my lobby, but then one of them is always a host, because they have better connection. How can i make it me, not someone in the lobby.

    Also when people leave it host migrates, i thought this disabled that?

    Worked once, have managed to get it to work again.
    u have to put to the console : party_hostmigration 0; party_connecttimeout 1; badhost_endgameifisuck 0 before u join the game

  3. #48
    MoFkN iBoSS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    217
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    75
    My Mood
    Chatty
    nice but a little confusing!

  4. #49
    dragondukes's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Ur mothers pants
    Posts
    5
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Id have to agree with viperfx.
    I'm dealing with the same problem. I put the code in before the game, and still the same issue. Maybe IW finally found a way around it, just destroy your incomming connection? i dunno, but it worked fine for me many games last night, and now after about 20 minutes of waiting, ill get maybe a total of four people to join max before they all leave. Any ideas on why this is happening would be appreciated.

  5. #50
    Azathᴏth's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Gender
    male
    Location
    49°51′S 128°34′W
    Posts
    13,526
    Reputation
    1136
    Thanks
    1,683
    My Mood
    Lurking
    The host code doesn't work for me period.

  6. #51
    dragondukes's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Ur mothers pants
    Posts
    5
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Yup. Seems it might have been disabled by IW?

    Even stranger.... I'm not banned yet im still getting the same connection problems when i log on legit.

    Doesn't seem like a good thing, whatever is goin on LoLz. But for the light at the end of the tunnell, there were some not hackers saying they had the same connection problems. Might just be IW updating, monotoring (for once), ect... Who knows, but lemme know if you find out. Thx all.

  7. #52
    dragondukes's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Ur mothers pants
    Posts
    5
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Well... Odly enough through all the connection problems, I managed to pull off a game last night, so yes this isn't broken yet... It really seems that IW is tryin tho heh. Best bet is to have a huge friends list and get the games started with them (atm) i guess.

    Still wondering why im having the connection problems legitly, may be doing a re-install soon, hell maybe a re-format lol.

  8. #53
    viperfx's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    224
    Reputation
    19
    Thanks
    980
    My Mood
    Daring
    Some people mentioned it and since I can actually really play the game now I tested it: making your connection slow makes you the host

    1. Get NetLimiter2 (it's my standard firewall and I use it for ages and VAC does NOT detect this as a cheat/hack/whatever)
    2. Run MW2 (preferable windowed mode)
    3. Get in a Lobby
    4. wait for the countdown to say: Looking for game host: 1,2,3,4,5
    5. Just before it begins looking for the host, limit your connections up and download to 512-1024 (idc what units. just enter those values in NetLimiter)
    6. Immediately when it finished picking the host and says: game will commence soon DISABLE THE LIMITER or no one can connect and gets dropped
    7. pwn because you don't have lag
    Credit to SuprNovaAO from *** forum.

    Anyways i tried that and ~50% of the time i am host. Its all about the timing really.

    I tried a game, and no one complained about me being a hacker and everyone was just playing and stuff nub tubing and flying with infinate ammo.
    But then it host migrated, which i have no idea why, because i didnt leave. So why does it do that?

    Thanks.

  9. #54
    dragondukes's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Ur mothers pants
    Posts
    5
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    0

    Cool

    Quote Originally Posted by viperfx View Post
    Credit to SuprNovaAO from *** forum.

    Anyways i tried that and ~50% of the time i am host. Its all about the timing really.

    I tried a game, and no one complained about me being a hacker and everyone was just playing and stuff nub tubing and flying with infinate ammo.
    But then it host migrated, which i have no idea why, because i didnt leave. So why does it do that?

    Thanks.
    About to test this out, will post my results.

  10. #55
    viperfx's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    224
    Reputation
    19
    Thanks
    980
    My Mood
    Daring
    My method will work, however the thing is you really need to have a good connection. Upload speed should be atleast half a meg or something. Mines not up to par, and so thats why it host migrated because everyone was lagging.

  11. #56
    tom95ek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Gender
    male
    Location
    asd
    Posts
    267
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    226
    My Mood
    Crappy
    Quote Originally Posted by viperfx View Post
    My method will work, however the thing is you really need to have a good connection. Upload speed should be atleast half a meg or something. Mines not up to par, and so thats why it host migrated because everyone was lagging.
    i have 23 mega internet connection, but still i cant find any ppl. waiting over and hours.,.,, nothing. its updated or they are trying to updated it

  12. #57
    fake88's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    3
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    0
    My Mood
    Amused
    It's working on LAN?

  13. #58
    zsniprx's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    254
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    16
    My Mood
    Inspired
    works on lan. i was only able to do it in a private match with my friends since i couldn't connect to other players while i was running said hack =l






    Blizzard, why you no gimmi?








  14. #59
    bedrockhorror's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    22
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    2
    My Mood
    Aggressive
    does anyone know how to get past the xpscale of only 4? Everytime I go past it, it crashes to the lobby and I have to restart mw2 for it to function correctly. If I leave the xpscale at 4 then I have no problems.

  15. #60
    tom95ek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Gender
    male
    Location
    asd
    Posts
    267
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    226
    My Mood
    Crappy
    damn, i cant find any game even without the hacks!!

Page 4 of 10 FirstFirst ... 23456 ... LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. DOES ANYONE KNOW HOW TO MOD SERVER SELECT
    By alexpoo in forum CrossFire Help
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 08-10-2011, 04:06 AM
  2. how do i make modded server at all ?
    By eldiablo909 in forum Call of Duty Modern Warfare 2 Help
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 09-30-2010, 02:30 PM
  3. How to join a modded server?
    By Crainer1422 in forum Call of Duty Modern Warfare 2 GSC Modding Help/Discussion
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 07-25-2010, 02:25 AM
  4. [SOLVED]How to make a MOD Server?
    By Pwnnnned in forum Call of Duty Modern Warfare 2 Help
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 07-19-2010, 06:40 PM
  5. how create mod server?
    By sn1p3ro12 in forum Call of Duty 4 - Modern Warfare (MW) Hacks
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 06-14-2010, 11:52 PM