Thread: Rename Bots MW2

Results 1 to 2 of 2
  1. #1
    imenteii's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    1
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    0

    Question Rename Bots MW2

    Hi, I have trickshot dummy v3 and im wanting to change the name of the bots, can i do this through the mod coding or maybe in the console? They just spawn in as bot0, bot1, bot2....thanks im kinda new to this!

  2. #2
    1337xdd's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    8
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    2
    My Mood
    Amused
    You can't rename bots through the console or GSC. What you can do is either download one of the many bot renamers floating around(Even a one or two on here, I believe), or if you're able to code in VB/C#/C++ then you should be able to create one for yourself - if that's what you wish to do.

Similar Threads

  1. [Solved] MW2 BOT RENAMER (STEAM)
    By Twistarr in forum Call of Duty Modern Warfare 2 Help
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 07-10-2014, 06:40 AM
  2. [Release] Custom Game - Rename Bots - V29
    By QzzA in forum Call of Duty Black Ops 2 Coding, Programming & Source Code
    Replies: 19
    Last Post: 08-10-2013, 09:07 AM
  3. custom game rename bot ?
    By BlueNeko in forum Call of Duty Black Ops 2 Help
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 06-17-2013, 01:43 PM
  4. [SOLVED] MW2 Rapid Fire Bot
    By soccerguy in forum Call of Duty Modern Warfare 2 Help
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 11-29-2010, 04:21 PM
  5. First MW2 BOT For PS3
    By jw2012 in forum Call of Duty Modern Warfare 2 Discussions
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 12-05-2009, 09:21 PM

Tags for this Thread