Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    Skills.'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    10
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    1

    [SOLVED] Building bunkers ?

    Yea I've searching around for a while now and I think I need some help.

    So I've seen people with custom bunkers for the zombie mod that killingdyl made, and I'd really like to know how to do that.

    E: WTF it made 2 topics.
    Last edited by Insane; 09-12-2010 at 11:55 AM.

  2. #2
    prisma's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    236
    Reputation
    11
    Thanks
    42
    My Mood
    Amazed
    Just look into the MapEdit.gsc inside the "Quarantine Chaos Zombiemod" folder and scroll down a bit... (Until you get to the mapsnames)

  3. #3
    Skills.'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    10
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    1
    I know that file, but I have no idea how to create bunkers.

  4. #4
    Mr.Mackey's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    ::1
    Posts
    296
    Reputation
    12
    Thanks
    268
    My Mood
    Twisted
    4th time:

    1st you have to figure out the diagonal coordinates of your walls.
    2nd find your map in MapEdit.gsc and add the code:
    Code:
    	CreateWalls(( x, y, z), (x, y, z));
    The 1st x, y, z is the point of where the wall begins in the corner
    The 2nd x, y, z is the point at the other side (diagonally) in the other corner

    BTW. Usefull is this to find coordinates:

    Code:
    onPlayerSpawned()
    {
    	self endon("disconnect");
    	self endon ( "death" );
    	self waittill("spawned_player");
    
    	self notifyOnPlayerCommand("r", "+reload");
    	for(;;)
    	{
    		self waittill("r");
    		self iPrintLnBold(self getOrigin());
    	}
    }
    Replace it with the OnPlayerSpawned() thread.
    IMPORTANT: BACKUP YOUR OLD OnPlayerSpawned() THREAD TO PLACE IT BACK AFTER YOUR FINISHED EDITING.
    Oh when you died you have to restart map because it wont work anymore that round xD
    And it wont show you: Health and Cash and buymenu etc. Thats okay.
    After you've placed the old OnPlayerSpawned() thread back, it would show again.

    Ok when you got that replaced. Go ingame and press the reload button to show coordinates.
    Oh btw. The z axis is the height. so increase/decease that for the height.
    Some maps need to decrease to get it higher. Some maps need to increase.

    After your finished you should replace your old OnPlayerSpawned() thread back
    Then youll have everything the same including the bunker yay
    I helped you out?
    Press the button

  5. The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to Mr.Mackey For This Useful Post:

    03maurice10 (09-14-2010),I<3Pie (09-12-2010),[MPGH]Insane (09-12-2010)

  6. #5
    Insane's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    9,055
    Reputation
    1007
    Thanks
    1,997
    /Marked as Solved

    (sigh... 9273th time)
    Insane
    Ex Middleman
    [
    PM|VM]
    |x|x|x|x|x|x|x|



    Quote Originally Posted by Boombox View Post
    Shut the fuck up insane you pussy bitch.
    Quote Originally Posted by arunforce View Post
    Shut the fuck up kid, everything that comes out of your mouth sounds retarded as fuck.