Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    redkevin25's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    206
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    123
    My Mood
    Amused

    [SOLVED] how i host mapedite.gsc

    Hi,

    I know how to host and make mods with rank.gsc
    and i load them with mw2_libiration

    but i cant host the mapedite.gsc can sombody learn me how
    Last edited by Insane; 09-12-2010 at 11:48 AM.

  2. #2
    Mr.Mackey's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    ::1
    Posts
    296
    Reputation
    12
    Thanks
    268
    My Mood
    Twisted
    What do you mean exactly?
    You want to host normal gamemode but you want the Mapedit.gsc in it?
    Find a clean _rank.gsc. Add the code in it so it will load Mapedit.gsc.
    And host game
    I helped you out?
    Press the button

  3. #3
    redkevin25's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    206
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    123
    My Mood
    Amused
    Quote Originally Posted by Mr.Mackey View Post
    What do you mean exactly?
    You want to host normal gamemode but you want the Mapedit.gsc in it?
    Find a clean _rank.gsc. Add the code in it so it will load Mapedit.gsc.
    And host game
    the code i need to post in me rank for loading the mapedite like you say

  4. #4
    Insane's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    9,055
    Reputation
    1007
    Thanks
    1,997
    Insane
    Ex Middleman
    [
    PM|VM]
    |x|x|x|x|x|x|x|



    Quote Originally Posted by Boombox View Post
    Shut the fuck up insane you pussy bitch.
    Quote Originally Posted by arunforce View Post
    Shut the fuck up kid, everything that comes out of your mouth sounds retarded as fuck.

  5. #5
    redkevin25's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    206
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    123
    My Mood
    Amused
    Quote Originally Posted by Insane View Post
    i want to host the mapedite!!!!!!!!!!! i jsut need to code to load me mapedite

  6. #6
    Mr.Mackey's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    ::1
    Posts
    296
    Reputation
    12
    Thanks
    268
    My Mood
    Twisted
    Put this in your _rank.gsc in doInit() :
    Code:
    level thread maps\mp\gametypes\MapEdit::init();
    Dunforget to thnx me
    I helped you out?
    Press the button

  7. The Following User Says Thank You to Mr.Mackey For This Useful Post:

    redkevin25 (09-13-2010)

Similar Threads

  1. [SOLVED]How to get "perm" host?
    By elmasmalo1 in forum Call of Duty Modern Warfare 2 Help
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 08-23-2010, 10:40 PM
  2. [SOLVED] how i can host a public server compatible with alteriwnet 1.3.37a???
    By hamed2011 in forum Call of Duty Modern Warfare 2 Help
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 08-15-2010, 06:09 AM
  3. [SOLVED] how the hell do u host
    By FORCE™ in forum Call of Duty Modern Warfare 2 Help
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 06-20-2010, 12:23 AM
  4. [SOLVED] How to be the host and got players
    By Cisla2 in forum Call of Duty Modern Warfare 2 Help
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 06-06-2010, 02:14 AM