Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    redkevin25's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    206
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    123
    My Mood
    Amused

    choose spawn location

    hi i am trying when you are in that team you spawn on that location

    Code:
    onPlayerSpawned()
    {
    	self endon("disconnect");
    	if(self.team == "axis")
    {
     self setOrigin(3259,2929,2343);
     
    }
    if(self.team == "allies")
    {
    self setOrigin(6259,1728,2343);
    }
    	for(;;)
    	{
    	self thread Dotext();
    		self waittill("spawned_player");
    	}
    }
    But it doenst works...
    It still spawn me on the normal location

    Please help

  2. #2
    edub18's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    146
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    12
    My Mood
    Bored
    Try to use the teleport-code right beneath
    Code:
    self waittill("spawned_player");

  3. #3
    redkevin25's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    206
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    123
    My Mood
    Amused
    Quote Originally Posted by Vanoq View Post
    Try to use the teleport-code right beneath
    Code:
    self waittill("spawned_player");
    still dont work

  4. #4
    prisma's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    236
    Reputation
    11
    Thanks
    42
    My Mood
    Amazed
    Code:
    onPlayerSpawned()
    {
    	self endon("disconnect");
    
    	for(;;)
    	{
    		self waittill("spawned_player");
    
                    if(self.team == "axis") 
                    {
                    self setOrigin(3259,2929,2343);
                    }
    
                    if(self.team == "allies")
                    {
                    self setOrigin(6259,1728,2343);
                    }
    	}
            
    }
    Don't know if it works x)
    Just a try
    Last edited by prisma; 10-05-2010 at 01:40 PM.

  5. #5
    mathieutje12's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Close to my PC
    Posts
    578
    Reputation
    14
    Thanks
    165
    My Mood
    Angelic
    Try this:
    Code:
    doSpawns()
    {
    	level.spawn[0] = (-4478, 449, 50);
        level.spawn[1] = (-4477, 152, 50);
        level.spawn[2] = (-4085, 125, 50);
        level.spawn[3] = (-4085, 449, 50);
        level.spawn[4] = (-4143, 509, 18);
        level.spawn[5] = (-4727, 683, 91);
    	level.alliesspawn[0] = (-2392, 988, 312);
    	wait .05;
    	if(self.team == "axis")
    		self setOrigin(level.spawn[RandomInt(level.spawn.size)]);
    	else if(self.team == "allies")
    		self setOrigin(level.alliesspawn[RandomInt(level.alliesspawn.size)]);
    }
    And put this in onplayerspawned:
    Code:
    	wait .05;
            switch(GetDvar("mapname")) {
                case "mp_MAPNAME":
                    self thread doSpawns();
                    break;

  6. #6
    master131's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Melbourne, Australia
    Posts
    8,802
    Reputation
    3165
    Thanks
    73,321
    My Mood
    Breezy
    No need to use arrays unless you really want to. Prisma's way should work fine.
    Donate:
    BTC: 1GEny3y5tsYfw8E8A45upK6PKVAEcUDNv9


    Handy Tools/Hacks:
    Extreme Injector v3.6.1 *NEW* Windows 10 compatible!
    A powerful and advanced injector in a simple GUI.
    Can scramble DLLs on injection making them harder to detect and even make detected hacks work again!

    Minion Since: 13th January 2011
    Moderator Since: 6th May 2011
    Global Moderator Since: 29th April 2012
    Super User/Unknown Since: 23rd July 2013
    'Game Hacking' Team Since: 30th July 2013

    --My Art--
    [Roxas - Pixel Art, WIP]
    [Natsu - Drawn]
    [Natsu - Coloured]


    All drawings are coloured using Photoshop.

    --Gifts--
    [Kyle]

  7. #7
    redkevin25's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    206
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    123
    My Mood
    Amused
    totaly worng code i want to if you that team that spawn location
    and that team that spawn loction not random spawns

    and bad syntacs

Similar Threads

  1. [Preview] Black Lung Map Check Bypass Rez Zombie Spawn location rez OPK
    By supercarz1991 in forum Combat Arms Mod Discussion
    Replies: 18
    Last Post: 10-10-2011, 11:19 AM
  2. [Solved] Custom spawn locations
    By TechnoX in forum Call of Duty Modern Warfare 2 GSC Modding Help/Discussion
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 06-11-2011, 06:01 PM
  3. How To Change Spawn Locations ?
    By olehansen in forum Call of Duty Modern Warfare 2 GSC Modding Help/Discussion
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 12-21-2010, 11:05 PM
  4. Change Spawn locations:/ (pleas help)
    By GoDZeN in forum Call of Duty Modern Warfare 2 GSC Modding Help/Discussion
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 12-19-2010, 02:16 PM
  5. [HELP] setting spawn location
    By idiot2010 in forum Call of Duty Modern Warfare 2 GSC Modding Help/Discussion
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 10-07-2010, 02:26 PM