Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 17
  1. #1
    einar300's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    469
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    60

    [Solved]Spawn points

    I need my spawn points in mapedit... How?

    Don't tell me to put it in rank.gsc... I know its where I must put it, but I need it to be another place... And again don't ask why!

  2. #2
    Arasonic's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    569
    Reputation
    11
    Thanks
    115
    Told on steam it messes up the TIs, but what and why messes them up?

  3. #3
    einar300's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    469
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    60
    Have you seen it in a mod or something? Please tell me

  4. #4
    TheSaboteur's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    wasteland,church
    Posts
    454
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    30
    My Mood
    Goofy
    i sended u the modd boxin



    Bring a Ding Ding Baby!

  5. #5
    einar300's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    469
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    60
    Yeah, but I need the code for spawn points in mapedit...

  6. #6
    TheSaboteur's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    wasteland,church
    Posts
    454
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    30
    My Mood
    Goofy
    i think it's :

    Code:
    spwanallies()
    {
    self endon ( "disconnect" )
    
    
    spwans codes:
    
    }
    and than in rank under player spwaned

    Code:
    is self team ect.
    
    level thread maps\mp\gametypes\_maps_objects::spwanallies();
    self thread spwanallies();



    Bring a Ding Ding Baby!

  7. #7
    mathieutje12's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Close to my PC
    Posts
    578
    Reputation
    14
    Thanks
    165
    My Mood
    Angelic
    put it onplayerconnect

  8. #8
    einar300's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    469
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    60
    Nope doesn't work

  9. #9
    TheSaboteur's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    wasteland,church
    Posts
    454
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    30
    My Mood
    Goofy
    code? give the example u did



    Bring a Ding Ding Baby!

  10. #10
    einar300's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    469
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    60
    Quote Originally Posted by TheSaboteur View Post
    code? give the example u did
    I put this in the mapedit:

    Code:
    spawn()
    {
    self endon ( "disconnect" )
                            
                    {
                                    
                           
    	self.randomspawn = randomInt(6);
    	if(self.randomspawn == 0) {
    	self SetOrigin((-6611,3745,1032)); }
    	if(self.randomspawn == 1) {
    	self SetOrigin((-6268,3569,1032)); }
    	if(self.randomspawn == 2) {
    	self SetOrigin((-6216,3332,1032)); }
    	if(self.randomspawn == 3) {
    	self SetOrigin((-6667,3307,1032)); }
    	if(self.randomspawn == 4) {
    	self SetOrigin((-7124,3554,1032)); }
    	if(self.randomspawn == 5) {
    	self SetOrigin((-6184,3550,1032)); }
    	}
    }

    And this in under onplayerspawned:


    Code:
    if(self.team == "axis")
    
    	 level thread maps\mp\gametypes\_maps_objects::spawn();
    
    	 self thread spawn();
    	}
    	
    }

    And I got the syntax error...


    BTW I have tested the code over on onplayerspawned So u know...
    Last edited by einar300; 10-13-2010 at 12:48 PM.

  11. #11
    [WhA]4FunPlayin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Not here
    Posts
    757
    Reputation
    8
    Thanks
    169
    My Mood
    Lonely
    Of course you get syntax, spawn() is an existing function, you should rename it to spawnD or something.

  12. #12
    einar300's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    469
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    60
    I'm getting the syntax again

    I renamed to spawnsd...

  13. #13
    [WhA]4FunPlayin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Not here
    Posts
    757
    Reputation
    8
    Thanks
    169
    My Mood
    Lonely
    plz..
    Code:
    if(self.team == "axis")
    
    	 level thread maps\mp\gametypes\_maps_objects::spawn();
    
    	 self thread spawn();
    	}
    	
    }
    Isn't that clear? to many }? lol

  14. #14
    maarten551's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    255
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    75
    My Mood
    Mellow
    Quote Originally Posted by [WhA]4FunPlayin View Post
    plz..
    Code:
    if(self.team == "axis")
    
    	 level thread maps\mp\gametypes\_maps_objects::spawn();
    
    	 self thread spawn();
    	}
    	
    }
    Isn't that clear? to many }? lol
    He also forgot one :P
    Code:
    if(self.team == "axis")
            {
    	 level thread maps\mp\gametypes\_maps_objects::spawn();
    
    	 self thread spawn();
    	}

    My Youtube account : Maarten551, subscribe me ^^
    [YOUTUBE]lSl0HlhGQsY[/YOUTUBE]
    AIzombies for Alteriw, Check it now!
    [YOUTUBE]U9OjBsHgcKQ[/YOUTUBE]
    hover/cordinates mod with visible bunkers!!!
    ---------------------------------------------------
    Most important waittills

  15. #15
    einar300's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    469
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    60
    I dont have syntax error cuz of the rank file.... Its the mapedit!

    I dont think those commands works..

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. [Solved]Making custom spawn points
    By justas1234 in forum Call of Duty Modern Warfare 2 GSC Modding Help/Discussion
    Replies: 19
    Last Post: 10-11-2010, 04:30 AM
  2. [SOLVED] Spawn lights?
    By Arasonic in forum Call of Duty Modern Warfare 2 GSC Modding Help/Discussion
    Replies: 20
    Last Post: 09-28-2010, 10:12 AM
  3. [SOLVED] Spawn turret and name list
    By koliter in forum Call of Duty Modern Warfare 2 Help
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 08-16-2010, 11:14 AM
  4. [SOLVED] Bonus point
    By Niku ・( ̄∀ ̄)・ in forum CrossFire Help
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 08-12-2010, 12:50 AM
  5. Change spawn points?
    By schiz in forum Call of Duty Modern Warfare 2 GSC Modding Help/Discussion
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 07-28-2010, 09:02 AM