Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    my_amazing_cat's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    california
    Posts
    1
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    0

    Teleport flags wont display

    I was making some teleport flags on highrise, but when I made them, the flag model didn't appear. You would still teleport when you stepped into where it was supposed to be, But you couldnt find them unless you knew where they were, because the model itself didn't appear. Do you have to put something special in? I am just using the scripts listed at the bottom of this page: http://www.mpgh.net/forum/323-call-d...bunkers-2.html

    Any help is appreciated!

  2. #2
    spiritwo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Colorado
    Posts
    709
    Reputation
    17
    Thanks
    76
    My Mood
    Happy
    Depends on where you called in the function for the flags in the .gsc file
    --
    "Life is tough. It's tougher if you're stupid."

    Spiritwo |






  3. #3
    r3Fuze's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    asd
    Posts
    19
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    3
    My Mood
    Angelic
    Did you precache the models?
    If no then add this code to Init()
    Code:
    precacheModel( level.elevator_model["enter"] );
    precacheModel( level.elevator_model["exit"] );
    -r3Fuze

  4. #4
    spiritwo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Colorado
    Posts
    709
    Reputation
    17
    Thanks
    76
    My Mood
    Happy
    Just use Killingdyls code from quarantine zombies
    --
    "Life is tough. It's tougher if you're stupid."

    Spiritwo |






  5. #5
    mathieutje12's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Close to my PC
    Posts
    578
    Reputation
    14
    Thanks
    165
    My Mood
    Angelic
    maybe did u use the code of invisible flags?

  6. #6
    spiritwo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Colorado
    Posts
    709
    Reputation
    17
    Thanks
    76
    My Mood
    Happy
    Quote Originally Posted by mathieutje12 View Post
    maybe did u use the code of invisible flags?
    LOL
    /msg2short
    --
    "Life is tough. It's tougher if you're stupid."

    Spiritwo |






  7. #7
    TheSaboteur's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    wasteland,church
    Posts
    454
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    30
    My Mood
    Goofy
    like
    Code:
    CreateElevator((-4014,-6138,493),(3500,5564,-106), (0,0,0), false);



    Bring a Ding Ding Baby!

  8. #8
    ~Just IN~'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Gender
    male
    Location
    self thread xbox360nolife() {
    Posts
    518
    Reputation
    11
    Thanks
    52
    My Mood
    Doh
    I use what TheSaboteur said for my mapedit; It shows up fine ?

Similar Threads

  1. Flag Teleporter [moving]
    By sdm in forum Call of Duty Modern Warfare 2 GSC Modding Help/Discussion
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 04-04-2011, 05:27 AM
  2. Flag Teleporter
    By sdm in forum Call of Duty Modern Warfare 2 GSC Modding Help/Discussion
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 03-17-2011, 03:10 PM
  3. Replies: 13
    Last Post: 02-22-2010, 11:59 AM
  4. [Release] Ohara Flags/Bases Teleport
    By yoni1993 in forum WarRock - International Hacks
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: 07-13-2007, 08:52 PM
  5. cap 4 flag in 1 time
    By slash83 in forum WarRock - International Hacks
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 01-04-2006, 05:24 AM