Thread: bomb seight

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 16
  1. #1
    pyrozombie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Gender
    male
    Location
    holland
    Posts
    351
    Reputation
    12
    Thanks
    62
    My Mood
    Cool

    bomb seight

    hey guys

    anyone knows maybe in witch gsc file is te bomb location from the objectives in s&d and sab.

    i dont mean the bombcase but the bomb sites

  2. #2
    Jorndel's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Norway
    Posts
    8,674
    Reputation
    905
    Thanks
    18,540
    My Mood
    Angelic
    Quote Originally Posted by pyrozombie View Post
    hey guys

    anyone knows maybe in witch gsc file is te bomb location from the objectives in s&d and sab.

    i dont mean the bombcase but the bomb sites
    They are random placed.
    Based of the Map Senter and the Team sites.

     
    Contributor 01.27.2012 - N/A
    Donator 07-17-2012 - Current
    Editor/Manager 12-16-12 - N/A
    Minion 01-10-2013 - 07.17.13
    Former Staff 09-20-2012 - 01-10-2013 / 07-17-2013 - Current
    Cocksucker 20-04-2013 - N/A

  3. #3
    EpicPlayer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    628
    Reputation
    13
    Thanks
    155
    Quote Originally Posted by jorndel View Post
    They are random placed.
    Based of the Map Senter and the Team sites.
    Not random, they're just placed when making the map...

  4. #4
    Jorndel's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Norway
    Posts
    8,674
    Reputation
    905
    Thanks
    18,540
    My Mood
    Angelic
    Quote Originally Posted by EpicPlayer View Post
    Not random, they're just placed when making the map...
    Well, if you look.
    First they find the map senter.
    And they work out of that.

    So no, they don't pre set the locations.

    If it was. It would be in the GSC file.
    If you can't find any....
    Then I am mostly like right

    EDIT:

    But still...
    I can be wrong.
    (Can't be right every time.)
    Last edited by Jorndel; 06-10-2011 at 07:30 AM.

     
    Contributor 01.27.2012 - N/A
    Donator 07-17-2012 - Current
    Editor/Manager 12-16-12 - N/A
    Minion 01-10-2013 - 07.17.13
    Former Staff 09-20-2012 - 01-10-2013 / 07-17-2013 - Current
    Cocksucker 20-04-2013 - N/A

  5. #5
    TechnoX's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Logitech G510.
    Posts
    154
    Reputation
    11
    Thanks
    3
    My Mood
    Yeehaw
    You can't change the locations, i'm sure of that.
    I have big mess.

  6. #6
    Jorndel's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Norway
    Posts
    8,674
    Reputation
    905
    Thanks
    18,540
    My Mood
    Angelic
    Quote Originally Posted by TechnoX View Post
    You can't change the locations, i'm sure of that.
    Well, I think you can
    Becuase. ( I will answer that when I get home..)

     
    Contributor 01.27.2012 - N/A
    Donator 07-17-2012 - Current
    Editor/Manager 12-16-12 - N/A
    Minion 01-10-2013 - 07.17.13
    Former Staff 09-20-2012 - 01-10-2013 / 07-17-2013 - Current
    Cocksucker 20-04-2013 - N/A

  7. #7
    TechnoX's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Logitech G510.
    Posts
    154
    Reputation
    11
    Thanks
    3
    My Mood
    Yeehaw
    Lol, i'm waiting...

  8. #8
    Jorndel's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Norway
    Posts
    8,674
    Reputation
    905
    Thanks
    18,540
    My Mood
    Angelic
    Quote Originally Posted by TechnoX View Post
    Lol, i'm waiting...
    , I am back.

    Would you mind me getting setup?

    Well, this is what I found fast. (No, you can't just add this and it change. But this I guess is what you gone change in the GSC it was found in)
    useObject.objPoints["allies"] = maps\mp\gametypes\_objpoints::createTeamObjpoint( "objpoint_allies_" + useObject.entNum, useObject.curOrigin + offset, "allies", undefined );
    Last edited by Jorndel; 06-10-2011 at 09:36 AM.

     
    Contributor 01.27.2012 - N/A
    Donator 07-17-2012 - Current
    Editor/Manager 12-16-12 - N/A
    Minion 01-10-2013 - 07.17.13
    Former Staff 09-20-2012 - 01-10-2013 / 07-17-2013 - Current
    Cocksucker 20-04-2013 - N/A

  9. #9
    EpicPlayer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    628
    Reputation
    13
    Thanks
    155
    Quote Originally Posted by jorndel View Post
    Well, if you look.
    First they find the map senter.
    And they work out of that.

    So no, they don't pre set the locations.

    If it was. It would be in the GSC file.
    If you can't find any....
    Then I am mostly like right

    EDIT:

    But still...
    I can be wrong.
    (Can't be right every time.)
    Not in a .GSC but in the map itself...
    Take a look at COD4 custom maps, which are made using radiant

    Edit: Yay 400 posts lol
    Last edited by EpicPlayer; 06-10-2011 at 12:46 PM.

  10. #10
    Jorndel's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Norway
    Posts
    8,674
    Reputation
    905
    Thanks
    18,540
    My Mood
    Angelic
    Quote Originally Posted by EpicPlayer View Post
    Not in a .GSC but in the map itself...
    Take a look at COD4 custom maps, which are made using radiant
    Well, if you say so.
    Look above first.

    Well, then we just say you can't change it then.

     
    Contributor 01.27.2012 - N/A
    Donator 07-17-2012 - Current
    Editor/Manager 12-16-12 - N/A
    Minion 01-10-2013 - 07.17.13
    Former Staff 09-20-2012 - 01-10-2013 / 07-17-2013 - Current
    Cocksucker 20-04-2013 - N/A

  11. #11
    mathieutje12's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Close to my PC
    Posts
    578
    Reputation
    14
    Thanks
    165
    My Mood
    Angelic
    maybe u can make a custom bombsite just spawn the object and something with distance plant allowed =D

  12. #12
    TechnoX's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Logitech G510.
    Posts
    154
    Reputation
    11
    Thanks
    3
    My Mood
    Yeehaw
    Maybe, and delete the old one
    I have big mess.

  13. #13
    Yamato's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    839
    Reputation
    13
    Thanks
    152
    My Mood
    Amazed
    The map objects, nodes, patchs, fxs, heli spots and shit is coded inside the map file, for example in mp_terminal.ff or mp_estate.ff, in the huge entities list you can find all the bomb spots and you can perfectly change the locations, with gsc you can create new ones.

  14. #14
    YuDi21's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    mp_complex
    Posts
    141
    Reputation
    12
    Thanks
    35
    My Mood
    Angelic
    OBJ maps\mp\gametypes\_gameobjects::setPosition(pos); // This makes obj on "pos", but you dont will see Model and icon on "pos", only Capturing and (etv) functions places on "pos"
    ps '' pos - your location (x, y, z)
    sorry bad engl

    or OBJ origin = (x, y, z);
    ps \\ domFlag works bad

  15. #15
    master131's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Melbourne, Australia
    Posts
    8,802
    Reputation
    3165
    Thanks
    73,323
    My Mood
    Breezy
    Just hook onto the bombs() function in _sd.gsc
    Code:
    	level.bombLocations["mp_rust"] = [];
    	level.bombLocations["mp_rust"][0] = (123,456,789);
    	level.bombLocations["mp_rust"][1] = (123,456,789);
            currentMap = getDvar("mapname");
            currentBomb = 0;
    	for ( index = 0; index < bombZones.size; index++ )
    	{
    		trigger = bombZones[index];
    		visuals = getEntArray( bombZones[index].target, "targetname" );
    
                    foreach(vis in visuals) //Link the visuals so they stays aligned with the trigger
                         visuals linkTo(trigger);
    		trigger.origin = level.bombLocations[currentMap][currentBomb];
                    currentBomb++;
                    foreach(vis in visuals)
                         visuals unlink();
    
    		bombZone = maps\mp\gametypes\_gameobjects::createUseObject( game["defenders"], trigger, visuals, (0,0,64) );
    		bombZone maps\mp\gametypes\_gameobjects::allowUse( "enemy" );
    		bombZone maps\mp\gametypes\_gameobjects::setUseTime( level.plantTime );
    		bombZone maps\mp\gametypes\_gameobjects::setUseText( &"MP_PLANTING_EXPLOSIVE" );
    		bombZone maps\mp\gametypes\_gameobjects::setUseHintText( &"PLATFORM_HOLD_TO_PLANT_EXPLOSIVES" );
    Donate:
    BTC: 1GEny3y5tsYfw8E8A45upK6PKVAEcUDNv9


    Handy Tools/Hacks:
    Extreme Injector v3.6.1 *NEW* Windows 10 compatible!
    A powerful and advanced injector in a simple GUI.
    Can scramble DLLs on injection making them harder to detect and even make detected hacks work again!

    Minion Since: 13th January 2011
    Moderator Since: 6th May 2011
    Global Moderator Since: 29th April 2012
    Super User/Unknown Since: 23rd July 2013
    'Game Hacking' Team Since: 30th July 2013

    --My Art--
    [Roxas - Pixel Art, WIP]
    [Natsu - Drawn]
    [Natsu - Coloured]


    All drawings are coloured using Photoshop.

    --Gifts--
    [Kyle]

  16. The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to master131 For This Useful Post:

    Yamato (06-12-2011),YuDi21 (06-12-2011)

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast