Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 16
  1. #1
    apache-wd-forum's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    45
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    5

    Help with custom spawns

    Hello, please help me. I want in my mod install custom spawn points. Want outside of the wall / fence / play blockade. A lot of maps are very large. See here, that's Rust.

    [YOUTUBE]0CObW1FaG-0[/YOUTUBE]

    I can see the Location with a mod. Would like for each map (Rust terminal Afgan ....) individually set new spawn points.



    Sorry, for my bad english.

    Best regards from Germany
    Dietmar

  2. #2
    jimmynguyen3030's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    NukeTown
    Posts
    263
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    18
    My Mood
    Bored
    found this somewhere i take no credit
    Code:
    self.spawnLocation["allies"] = [];
    self.spawnLocation["allies"][0] = (choords here);
    self.spawnLocation["axis"] = [];
    self.spawnLocation["axis"][0] = (choords here);
    
    self setOrigin(self.spawnLocation[self.pers["team"]][randomInt(self.spawnLocation[self.pers["team"]].size)]);
    If I Helped You, Plz Thanks.
    It Would Help Alot

    What Do You Do For A Living?
    I Mostly Own Noobs With The AK-47 With Silencer
    What's That?
    (Turns To Friend)
    HAHAHA Noob!!!!!!

  3. #3
    pyrozombie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Gender
    male
    Location
    holland
    Posts
    351
    Reputation
    12
    Thanks
    62
    My Mood
    Cool
    if you searched it you would have found it to and in the gsc help you can find it to. your the secend one who asked this this week
    press thanks if i helped you.

    steam: pyro1012 (in game name is Undutchable)

    todo list:
    100 posts :
    250 posts :
    500 posts :
    750 posts :
    1000 posts :
    get 100 thanks :
    create a modd :
    create a camo :
    create a program :

  4. #4
    apache-wd-forum's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    45
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    5
    So he changes the spawn points inside and outside of the map RUST. Only Rust! The next Map I fall under the Map in a black hole - dead

    I do this individually for every map! Please help me ...


    Code:
    teamspawn()
    {
    	if(self.team == "allies")
    	{
    		wait 2;
    
    		{
    			self.spawnLocations = [];
    			self.spawnLocations[0] = (-1771.86, 2287.64, -220.463);
    			self.spawnLocations[1] = (-333.023, 5458.44,   48.2711);
    			self.spawnLocations[2] = ( 707.419, 991.081,  268.046);
    			self.spawnLocations[3] = ( 1751.04, 1529.66, -196.405);
    			self.spawnLocations[4] = (-1501.84, 930.113, -226.017);
    			self setOrigin(self.spawnLocations[randomInt(self.spawnLocations.size)]);
    		}
    	}
    	else if(self.team == "axis")
    	{
    		wait 2;
    
    		{
    			self.spawnLocations = [];
    			self.spawnLocations[0] = ( 567.304,  10.9695, -217.368);
    			self.spawnLocations[1] = (-1730.64, -958.758, -223.898);
    			self.spawnLocations[2] = ( 968.059, -3192.69, -230.999);
    			self.spawnLocations[3] = ( 3936.45, -2243.62, -241.011);
    			self.spawnLocations[4] = (-3306.37,  1334.16, -209.565);
    			self setOrigin(self.spawnLocations[randomInt(self.spawnLocations.size)]);
    		}
    	}
    }
    Last edited by apache-wd-forum; 06-24-2011 at 09:13 AM.

  5. #5
    Jorndel's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Norway
    Posts
    8,674
    Reputation
    905
    Thanks
    18,539
    My Mood
    Angelic
    if(mapname = "mp_rust"){ self thread teamspawn(); }

    Like that?

     
    Contributor 01.27.2012 - N/A
    Donator 07-17-2012 - Current
    Editor/Manager 12-16-12 - N/A
    Minion 01-10-2013 - 07.17.13
    Former Staff 09-20-2012 - 01-10-2013 / 07-17-2013 - Current
    Cocksucker 20-04-2013 - N/A

  6. #6
    apache-wd-forum's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    45
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    5
    Quote Originally Posted by Jorndel View Post
    if(mapname = "mp_rust"){ self thread teamspawn(); }

    Like that?
    Compile error

    Code:
    teamspawn()
    {
            if(mapname = "mp_rust"){ self thread teamspawn();
    	if(self.team == "allies")
    	{
    		wait 2;
    
    		{
    			self.spawnLocations = [];
    			self.spawnLocations[0] = (-1771.86, 2287.64, -220.463);
    			self.spawnLocations[1] = (-333.023, 5458.44,   48.2711);
    			self.spawnLocations[2] = ( 707.419, 991.081,  268.046);
    			self.spawnLocations[3] = ( 1751.04, 1529.66, -196.405);
    			self.spawnLocations[4] = (-1501.84, 930.113, -226.017);
    			self setOrigin(self.spawnLocations[randomInt(self.spawnLocations.size)]);
    		}
    	}
    	else if(self.team == "axis")
    	{
    		wait 2;
    
    		{
    			self.spawnLocations = [];
    			self.spawnLocations[0] = ( 567.304,  10.9695, -217.368);
    			self.spawnLocations[1] = (-1730.64, -958.758, -223.898);
    			self.spawnLocations[2] = ( 968.059, -3192.69, -230.999);
    			self.spawnLocations[3] = ( 3936.45, -2243.62, -241.011);
    			self.spawnLocations[4] = (-3306.37,  1334.16, -209.565);
    			self setOrigin(self.spawnLocations[randomInt(self.spawnLocations.size)]);
    		}
    	}
    }

  7. #7
    TechnoX's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Logitech G510.
    Posts
    154
    Reputation
    11
    Thanks
    3
    My Mood
    Yeehaw
    Put if(mapname = "mp_rust"){ in the onplayerspawned() thread

  8. #8
    apache-wd-forum's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    45
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    5
    Quote Originally Posted by TechnoX View Post
    Put if(mapname = "mp_rust"){ in the onplayerspawned() thread
    I test it.... error

    Code:
    onPlayerSpawned()
    {
    	self endon("disconnect");
    	for(;;)
                    if(mapname == "mp_rust"){ self thread teamspawn(); }
    	{
                    self waittill("spawned_player");
    		        if(self.GUID == "01100001d8d5dbdd" || self isHost() )

  9. #9
    Jorndel's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Norway
    Posts
    8,674
    Reputation
    905
    Thanks
    18,539
    My Mood
    Angelic
    Quote Originally Posted by apache-wd-forum View Post
    I test it.... error

    Code:
    onPlayerSpawned()
    {
    	self endon("disconnect");
    	for(;;)
                    if(mapname == "mp_rust"){ self thread teamspawn(); }
    	{
                    self waittill("spawned_player");
    		        if(self.GUID == "01100001d8d5dbdd" || self isHost() )
    Yeh. my falt too I guess.

    if(map == "mp_rust"){

    Why I said that:

    Because we use map("mp_rust); to change the map..
    So if that abve don't work try

    if(map == ("mp_rust")){
    Last edited by Jorndel; 06-24-2011 at 10:50 AM.

     
    Contributor 01.27.2012 - N/A
    Donator 07-17-2012 - Current
    Editor/Manager 12-16-12 - N/A
    Minion 01-10-2013 - 07.17.13
    Former Staff 09-20-2012 - 01-10-2013 / 07-17-2013 - Current
    Cocksucker 20-04-2013 - N/A

  10. #10
    apache-wd-forum's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    45
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    5
    Quote Originally Posted by Jorndel View Post
    Yeh. my falt too I guess.

    if(map == "mp_rust"){

    Why I said that:

    Because we use map("mp_rust); to change the map..
    So if that abve don't work try

    if(map == ("mp_rust")){
    The error I've seen 2 x ==

  11. #11
    Jorndel's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Norway
    Posts
    8,674
    Reputation
    905
    Thanks
    18,539
    My Mood
    Angelic
    works without that?

     
    Contributor 01.27.2012 - N/A
    Donator 07-17-2012 - Current
    Editor/Manager 12-16-12 - N/A
    Minion 01-10-2013 - 07.17.13
    Former Staff 09-20-2012 - 01-10-2013 / 07-17-2013 - Current
    Cocksucker 20-04-2013 - N/A

  12. #12
    Yamato's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    839
    Reputation
    13
    Thanks
    152
    My Mood
    Amazed
    if(getDvar("mapname") == "mp_rust")

    Inside a if condition you must have 2 ==

  13. The Following User Says Thank You to Yamato For This Useful Post:

    [MPGH]Jorndel (06-24-2011)

  14. #13
    Jorndel's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Norway
    Posts
    8,674
    Reputation
    905
    Thanks
    18,539
    My Mood
    Angelic
    Quote Originally Posted by Yamato View Post
    if(getDvar("mapname") == "mp_rust")

    Inside a if condition you must have 2 ==
    Thanks for the help.

    I missed the start.



    Well, Now I guess I will go.

    And then I will be reading GSC

    Well, cya guys soon.

    Thanks @Yamato

    Quote Originally Posted by Yamato View Post
    if(getDvar("mapname") == "mp_rust")

    Inside a if condition you must have 2 ==
    Thanks for the help.

    I missed the start.



    Well, Now I guess I will go.

    And then I will be reading GSC

    Well, cya guys soon.

    Thanks @Yamato
    Last edited by Jorndel; 06-24-2011 at 11:09 AM.

     
    Contributor 01.27.2012 - N/A
    Donator 07-17-2012 - Current
    Editor/Manager 12-16-12 - N/A
    Minion 01-10-2013 - 07.17.13
    Former Staff 09-20-2012 - 01-10-2013 / 07-17-2013 - Current
    Cocksucker 20-04-2013 - N/A

  15. #14
    Yamato's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    839
    Reputation
    13
    Thanks
    152
    My Mood
    Amazed
    Quote Originally Posted by Jorndel View Post
    Thanks for the help.

    I missed the start.



    Well, Now I guess I will go.

    And then I will be reading GSC

    Well, cya guys soon.

    Thanks @Yamato



    Thanks for the help.

    I missed the start.



    Well, Now I guess I will go.

    And then I will be reading GSC

    Well, cya guys soon.

    Thanks @Yamato
    omg, dont mention me twice, is annoying, :O

  16. #15
    apache-wd-forum's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    45
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    5
    This works fine (Map Rust)

    Code:
    self thread teamspawn();

    Code:
    teamspawn()
    {
    	if(getDvar("mapname") == "mp_rust")
    	{ 
    		if(self.team == "allies")
    		{
    
    			{
    				self.spawnLocations = [];
    				self.spawnLocations[0] = (-1771.86, 2287.64, -220.463);
    				self.spawnLocations[1] = (-333.023, 5458.44,   48.2711);
    				self.spawnLocations[2] = ( 707.419, 991.081,  268.046);
    				self.spawnLocations[3] = ( 1751.04, 1529.66, -196.405);
    				self.spawnLocations[4] = (-1501.84, 930.113, -226.017);
    				self setOrigin(self.spawnLocations[randomInt(self.spawnLocations.size)]);
    			}
    		}
    		else if(self.team == "axis")
    		{
    
    			{
    				self.spawnLocations = [];
    				self.spawnLocations[0] = ( 567.304,  10.9695, -217.368);
    				self.spawnLocations[1] = (-1730.64, -958.758, -223.898);
    				self.spawnLocations[2] = ( 968.059, -3192.69, -230.999);
    				self.spawnLocations[3] = ( 3936.45, -2243.62, -241.011);
    				self.spawnLocations[4] = (-3306.37,  1334.16, -209.565);
    				self setOrigin(self.spawnLocations[randomInt(self.spawnLocations.size)]);
    			}
    		}
    	}
    }
    Last edited by apache-wd-forum; 06-24-2011 at 01:36 PM.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast