Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    JustAndy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    62
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    2
    My Mood
    Fine

    How to disable chosing a class/skipping it all together

    Hey guys,

    Im trying to figure out a way to skip the class selection screen, so when you join you just spawn and can choose another class.

    I've looked in the rape mod as I know that has no custom classes but thats a bit extreme method, a snipe mod I had just printed no custom classes when you clicked on a class which would be perfect, just dont know how to do that.

    Thanks for any help

  2. #2
    cgallagher21's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    1,583
    Reputation
    11
    Thanks
    296
    My Mood
    Busy
    Use the _Menus.gsc located here:
    Menus - Pastebin.com

  3. #3
    Jorndel's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Norway
    Posts
    8,674
    Reputation
    905
    Thanks
    18,539
    My Mood
    Angelic
    Or you mean to preset the classes?
    Like master131 did here:
    http://www.mpgh.net/forum/228-call-d...classes.html#2

    Or you can locate one in the isnipe mod. It use that to disable the class menu so it is an clean sniper mod.

     
    Contributor 01.27.2012 - N/A
    Donator 07-17-2012 - Current
    Editor/Manager 12-16-12 - N/A
    Minion 01-10-2013 - 07.17.13
    Former Staff 09-20-2012 - 01-10-2013 / 07-17-2013 - Current
    Cocksucker 20-04-2013 - N/A

  4. #4
    JustAndy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    62
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    2
    My Mood
    Fine
    Hi, thanks for that, I did have a look at that before, just didn't know how to implement it? Do i just paste it in Gametypes or does it go in mods? <- Just taking that from what I have seen before? Do I need to call it from rank.gsc?

  5. #5
    Jorndel's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Norway
    Posts
    8,674
    Reputation
    905
    Thanks
    18,539
    My Mood
    Angelic
    Quote Originally Posted by JustAndy View Post
    Hi, thanks for that, I did have a look at that before, just didn't know how to implement it? Do i just paste it in Gametypes or does it go in mods? <- Just taking that from what I have seen before? Do I need to call it from rank.gsc?
    you just name it _menus.gsc
    and add it in the same folder as your _rank.gsc
    (Not inside but 2 separate files)

     
    Contributor 01.27.2012 - N/A
    Donator 07-17-2012 - Current
    Editor/Manager 12-16-12 - N/A
    Minion 01-10-2013 - 07.17.13
    Former Staff 09-20-2012 - 01-10-2013 / 07-17-2013 - Current
    Cocksucker 20-04-2013 - N/A

  6. #6
    JustAndy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    62
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    2
    My Mood
    Fine
    Quote Originally Posted by Jorndel View Post
    you just name it _menus.gsc
    and add it in the same folder as your _rank.gsc
    (Not inside but 2 separate files)
    So i would have a path of:

    mod\maps\mp\gametypes\_Menus.gsc
    and
    mod\maps\mp\gametypes\_rank.gsc

    and that does it?
    i dont have to do anything else to the rank file?
    like i dont have to do the include thingy

    #include maps\mp\gametypes\_Menus;
    ?

  7. #7
    Yamato's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    839
    Reputation
    13
    Thanks
    152
    My Mood
    Amazed
    Quote Originally Posted by JustAndy View Post
    So i would have a path of:

    mod\maps\mp\gametypes\_Menus.gsc
    and
    mod\maps\mp\gametypes\_rank.gsc

    and that does it?
    i dont have to do anything else to the rank file?
    like i dont have to do the include thingy

    #include maps\mp\gametypes\_Menus;
    ?
    No, just put that file there as _menus.gsc, nothing else.

  8. #8
    JustAndy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    62
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    2
    My Mood
    Fine

    Smile

    Quote Originally Posted by Yamato View Post
    No, just put that file there as _menus.gsc, nothing else.
    Oh right, thats cool.

    I fiddled around with it and it did work but I had to use a menus file from another mod i had downloaded and it worked fine so thanks to all three of you for your help. @

    Btw would i be right in saying this process would work the same for these as well?
    Gsc Rip Collection

  9. #9
    Jorndel's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Norway
    Posts
    8,674
    Reputation
    905
    Thanks
    18,539
    My Mood
    Angelic
    Add them as it says above them.
    Like:
    maps/mp/killstreaks

    Then you have to crate the killstreaks folder and add the killstreak gsc files in that folder.

    @Moto
    /Solved

     
    Contributor 01.27.2012 - N/A
    Donator 07-17-2012 - Current
    Editor/Manager 12-16-12 - N/A
    Minion 01-10-2013 - 07.17.13
    Former Staff 09-20-2012 - 01-10-2013 / 07-17-2013 - Current
    Cocksucker 20-04-2013 - N/A

  10. The Following User Says Thank You to Jorndel For This Useful Post:

    [MPGH]Moto (07-16-2011)

  11. #10
    Moto's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Bay Area, CA
    Posts
    13,057
    Reputation
    707
    Thanks
    13,434
    My Mood
    Blah
    /solved
    /closed