Results 1 to 14 of 14
  1. #1
    codGmer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Gender
    male
    Location
    lol
    Posts
    45
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    0
    My Mood
    Relaxed

    Trigger timeout.

    Hello,

    In the mw2 singleplayer the barret is not a spray weapon.
    How do i make it like that in mp?

    I already found the gsc for the sp

    Code:
    exchange_barrett_trigger()
    {
    	barrett_trigger = getent( "barrett_trigger", "targetname" );
    	// Press and hold^3 &&1 ^7to use the M82 .50 Caliber Sniper Rifle
    	barrett_trigger sethintstring( &"WEAPON_BARRETT_USE" );
    	turret = getent( "turret2", "targetname" );
    
    	targ = getent( turret.target, "targetname" );
    	turret makeUnusable();
    	turret hide();
    	turret.origin = targ.origin;
    
    	while ( 1 )
    	{
    		barrett_trigger waittill( "trigger" );
    		level.player.original_org = level.player.origin;
    		
    		level.player setplayerangles( ( turret.angles[ 0 ], turret.angles[ 1 ], level.player.angles[ 2 ] ) ); 
    		
    		turret useby( level.player );
    
    		setsaveddvar( "ui_hideMap", "1" );
    		setsaveddvar( "compass", 0 );
    		SetSavedDvar( "ammoCounterHide", "1" );
    		SetSavedDvar( "hud_showStance", 0 );
    
    		level.player_can_fire_turret_time = gettime() + 1000;
    		setsaveddvar( "sv_znear", "100" );// 100
    		//should maybe be the real target
    		setsaveddvar( "sm_sunShadowCenter", getent( turret.target, "targetname" ).origin );
    		flag_set( "player_is_on_turret" );
    		level.player disableWeapons();
    		if ( level.script == "dcburning" )
    		{
    			level.player SetActionSlot( 1, "" );
    			level.player NightVisionForceOff();
    		}
    		
    		//level.player allowCrouch( false );
    		//level.player allowStand( false );
    		thread player_learns_to_zoom();
    		if ( !flag( "player_used_zoom" ) )
    		{
    			level.player thread display_hint( "barrett" );
    		}
    
    		level.level_specific_dof = true;
    		// compensate for intro view in the ground, simulating prone
    		player_org = level.player.origin + ( 0, 0, 60 );
    
    
    		for ( ;; )
    		{
    			if ( !isdefined( turret getturretowner() ) )
    				break;
    			wait( 0.05 );
    		}
    		//flag_wait( "player_gets_off_turret" );
    
    		//level.player EnableTurretDismount();
    		//barrett_trigger = getent( "barrett_trigger", "targetname" );
    		//barrett_trigger delete();
    		//turret useby( level.player );
    		//turret delete();
    
    		setsaveddvar( "compass", 1 );
    		SetSavedDvar( "ammoCounterHide", "0" );
    		setsaveddvar( "ui_hideMap", "0" );
    		SetSavedDvar( "hud_showStance", 1 );
    
    		setsaveddvar( "sv_znear", "0" );
    		setsaveddvar( "sm_sunShadowCenter", ( 0, 0, 0 ) );
    		flag_clear( "player_is_on_turret" );
    		level.player enableWeapons();
    		if ( level.script == "dcburning" )
    		{
    			level.player SetActionSlot( 1, "nightvision" );
    		}
    		//level.player allowCrouch( true );
    		//level.player allowStand( true );
    		level.level_specific_dof = false;
    
    
    		// clear blur in case we were on min spec pc and holding key
    		setblur( 0, 0.05 );
    
    
    		level.player setorigin( level.player.original_org + ( 0, 0, 10 ) );
    		//wait 1.5;//weird bounce
    		//level.player enableweapons();
    	}
    }
    I see codes like
    Code:
    turret makeUnusable();
    Will that work if i put it in the _rank.gsc ?

  2. #2
    mathieutje12's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Close to my PC
    Posts
    578
    Reputation
    14
    Thanks
    165
    My Mood
    Angelic
    This seems to be a turret code nothing to do with the barret except the first 5 lines.
    And that barret isnt the same like in mp
    Last edited by mathieutje12; 08-18-2011 at 09:21 AM.

  3. #3
    codGmer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Gender
    male
    Location
    lol
    Posts
    45
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    0
    My Mood
    Relaxed
    Quote Originally Posted by mathieutje12 View Post
    This seems to be a turrent code nothing to do with the barret except the first 5 lines
    Kan het dan wel te maken hebben met dit ?
    Code:
    //barrett_trigger = getent( "barrett_trigger", "targetname" );
    		//barrett_trigger delete();
    Het moet wel aan te passen zijn lijkt mij..
    Last edited by codGmer; 08-18-2011 at 09:23 AM.

  4. #4
    Yamato's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    839
    Reputation
    13
    Thanks
    152
    My Mood
    Amazed
    Quote Originally Posted by codGmer View Post
    Kan het dan wel te maken hebben met dit ?
    Code:
    //barrett_trigger = getent( "barrett_trigger", "targetname" );
    		//barrett_trigger delete();
    Het moet wel aan te passen zijn lijkt mij..
    english? that barret is like a pavelow minigun

  5. #5
    codGmer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Gender
    male
    Location
    lol
    Posts
    45
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    0
    My Mood
    Relaxed
    Quote Originally Posted by Yamato View Post
    english? that barret is like a pavelow minigun
    I typed english becouse he is also dutch , a pavelow minigun is fast?

  6. #6
    Yamato's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    839
    Reputation
    13
    Thanks
    152
    My Mood
    Amazed
    Quote Originally Posted by codGmer View Post
    I typed english becouse he is also dutch , a pavelow minigun is fast?
    is a turret too

  7. #7
    EpicPlayer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    628
    Reputation
    13
    Thanks
    155
    That's the Barret code which you posted, is placed in the map.
    (Pretty much like a turret)

    You can see it here; Call of Duty Modern Warfare 2 Gameplay Walkthrough 11 Act II Of their own Accord - YouTube

    As for your question, you would have to use the weapons files, which we can't use for modding right now.
    Here's a COD4 tutorial about the weapon files; Call of Duty 4: Weapons Modding - Mods Repository Wiki
    if you're interested.

  8. #8
    codGmer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Gender
    male
    Location
    lol
    Posts
    45
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    0
    My Mood
    Relaxed
    I mean like in the whole sp the barret is not a spray weapon. Not only that scene.
    For example sniper fi. The barret there is not a turret but just a weapon like a ak but you can't spray with it. So there is no weapons folder in the iwd file of mw2? Just try'ed with cod 4 and it works.

  9. #9
    edub18's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    146
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    12
    My Mood
    Bored
    I think it has something to do with
    Code:
    level.player_can_fire_turret_time = gettime() + 1000;
    So you can fire the gun every second (1000msec)

  10. #10
    codGmer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Gender
    male
    Location
    lol
    Posts
    45
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    0
    My Mood
    Relaxed
    I guess that code is for the turret barret and will not work in mp..

    Basicly what i want to change is the rof.

  11. #11
    codGmer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Gender
    male
    Location
    lol
    Posts
    45
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    0
    My Mood
    Relaxed
    Should i post the whole barret gsc?

  12. #12
    Yamato's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    839
    Reputation
    13
    Thanks
    152
    My Mood
    Amazed
    Quote Originally Posted by codGmer View Post
    Should i post the whole barret gsc?
    what you need to edit is the rof in the weapon file, not in a gsc

  13. #13
    codGmer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Gender
    male
    Location
    lol
    Posts
    45
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    0
    My Mood
    Relaxed
    Quote Originally Posted by Yamato View Post
    what you need to edit is the rof in the weapon file, not in a gsc
    And how to do that

  14. #14
    EpicPlayer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    628
    Reputation
    13
    Thanks
    155
    Quote Originally Posted by codGmer View Post
    And how to do that
    *sigh* Didn't you understand/Read what I wrote?

    Quote Originally Posted by Epicplayer
    As for your question, you would have to use the weapons files, which we can't use for modding right now.

Similar Threads

  1. [Bot Release] Simple Trigger Bot
    By blah in forum Combat Arms Hacks & Cheats
    Replies: 57
    Last Post: 08-20-2008, 11:05 AM
  2. Whats trigger bot?
    By apeguy in forum Combat Arms Hacks & Cheats
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 08-14-2008, 08:22 PM
  3. Trigger Bot
    By thiag00 in forum Visual Basic Programming
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 05-01-2008, 08:15 PM
  4. Fucken Trigger Bot!
    By nukeist_ in forum Flaming & Rage
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 01-19-2008, 01:23 PM
  5. Trigger Macro (NEED A NON USB MOUSE AND QMACRO)
    By sf0d in forum WarRock - International Hacks
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 04-24-2007, 11:20 PM