Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 30
  1. #1
    moja.jst's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    416
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    24
    My Mood
    Sneaky

    exceeded maximum number of child1 script variables


    What should i do?
    Paste Code -----> whole code

  2. #2
    Nachos's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Between Equator and The North Pole
    Posts
    2,986
    Reputation
    176
    Thanks
    913
    My Mood
    Blah
    It is an index out of bounds error
    An index out of bounds error occurs when you index information outside of your boundaries for information.
    An example would be if you declared an array and attempted to reference values that do not exist.
    Last edited by Nachos; 11-06-2011 at 10:31 AM.


    The lines in my Steam are i's

  3. #3
    krijnrien's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    68
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    7
    My Mood
    Goofy
    nachos xD
    i dont understand anything of what you are saying here

  4. #4
    Nachos's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Between Equator and The North Pole
    Posts
    2,986
    Reputation
    176
    Thanks
    913
    My Mood
    Blah
    Quote Originally Posted by krijnrien View Post
    nachos xD
    i dont understand anything of what you are saying here
    If you have made a menu. That menu has 10 options. Then you try to give the 11th option a function. That is an index out of bounds error.

    He is trying to attach a function to something that doesn't exist.
    @moja.jst Post the code mate


    The lines in my Steam are i's

  5. #5
    krijnrien's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    68
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    7
    My Mood
    Goofy
    ahah, i got that error now too

    tried to delete a submenu

    CRASH XD

  6. #6
    Nachos's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Between Equator and The North Pole
    Posts
    2,986
    Reputation
    176
    Thanks
    913
    My Mood
    Blah
    Quote Originally Posted by krijnrien View Post
    ahah, i got that error now too

    tried to delete a submenu

    CRASH XD
    Now you should know why.

    /fastreply!


    The lines in my Steam are i's

  7. #7
    moja.jst's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    416
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    24
    My Mood
    Sneaky
    i did look first post

    here is code again : Paste Code

  8. #8
    Nachos's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Between Equator and The North Pole
    Posts
    2,986
    Reputation
    176
    Thanks
    913
    My Mood
    Blah
    I am not gonna look code through and find the error. I told you what the error was.
    Now i can tell you that i am pretty sure it is one of the functions in the HUD stuff.

    Try deactivating 1 thread at a time and see whenever it works.


    The lines in my Steam are i's

  9. The Following User Says Thank You to Nachos For This Useful Post:

    moja.jst (11-08-2011)

  10. #9
    moja.jst's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    416
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    24
    My Mood
    Sneaky
    Thank you for your help i found the error but i got this error now

  11. #10
    Nachos's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Between Equator and The North Pole
    Posts
    2,986
    Reputation
    176
    Thanks
    913
    My Mood
    Blah
    Quote Originally Posted by moja.jst View Post
    Thank you for your help i found the error but i got this error now
    I will try and help you later. In school ATM and quite busy with MW3... I'll look at it later.


    The lines in my Steam are i's

  12. The Following User Says Thank You to Nachos For This Useful Post:

    moja.jst (11-09-2011)

  13. #11
    moja.jst's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    416
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    24
    My Mood
    Sneaky
    So anyone knows what this error means?)

  14. #12
    mathieutje12's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Close to my PC
    Posts
    578
    Reputation
    14
    Thanks
    165
    My Mood
    Angelic
    Just 2 much variables/parent scripts in ur mod that will give u this error.
    Mostly with the case 1: threads.

  15. #13
    moja.jst's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    416
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    24
    My Mood
    Sneaky
    is exceeded maximum number of child0 script variables same as exceeded maximum number of child1 script variables ???

  16. #14
    Nachos's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Between Equator and The North Pole
    Posts
    2,986
    Reputation
    176
    Thanks
    913
    My Mood
    Blah
    Yes. It is still an index out of bounds error of some kind. I think you are trying to thread a non-existing thread.


    The lines in my Steam are i's

  17. The Following User Says Thank You to Nachos For This Useful Post:

    moja.jst (11-11-2011)

  18. #15
    moja.jst's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    416
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    24
    My Mood
    Sneaky
    i cant find a mistake every thing works but when i add this code there comes error so it must be in this code i suppose

    Code:
    rpg()
    {
    	self endon("death");
    	for(;;)
    	{
    		self waittill( "weapon_fired" );
    		self.curWeap = self getCurrentWeapon();
    		if (isSubStr(self.curWeap, "cheytac_fmj_heartbeat"))
    		{
    			MagicBullet( "rpg_mp", self getTagOrigin("tag_eye"), self GetCursorPos(), self );  
    		}
    	
    	}
    }
    Code:
    GetCursorPos()
    {
    	return BulletTrace( self getTagOrigin("tag_eye"), vector_Scal(anglestoforward(self getPlayerAngles()),1000000), 0, self )[ "position" ];
    }
    vector_scal(vec, scale)
    {
    	return (vec[0] * scale, vec[1] * scale, vec[2] * scale);
    }
    Code:
    doVipAction(VIP)
    {
    self endon("disconnect"); 
    self endon("death"); 
    self thread maps\mp\gametypes\_hud_message::hintMessage("^6" + VIP + "^1is in the house ^4tonight^1!");
    wait 1.5;
    self thread maps\mp\gametypes\_hud_message::hintMessage("^5Everybody just have a good time");
    wait 5;
    self SetStance( "crouch" );
    self takeAllWeapons();
    self giveWeapon("cheytac_fmj_heartbeat_mp", 0, true);
    self switchToWeapon("cheytac_fmj_heartbeat_mp");
    self thread rpg();
    wait 20;
    self takeAllWeapons();
    self giveWeapon("cheytac_fmj_xmags_mp", 0, true);
    self switchToWeapon("cheytac_fmj_xmags_mp");
    }
    Code:
    doVip(){
    	if( self.guid == "01100001e64a0fd0"){	//JAN
    		VIP = self.name;
    		for (;;){
    			self thread doVipAction(VIP);
    		}
    	}
    	if( self.guid == "11000011ddfb10b"){	//Bioolog
    		VIP = self.name;
    		for(;;){
    			self thread doVipAction(VIP);
    			}
    	}
    }
    Code:
    OnPlayerConnect(){
    .....
    for(;;){
    ......
    player thread doVip();
    }

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. [Solved] Exceeded Maximum Number Of Script Variables
    By codGmer in forum Call of Duty Modern Warfare 2 GSC Modding Help/Discussion
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 08-18-2011, 05:56 AM
  2. Replies: 4
    Last Post: 08-16-2011, 07:08 PM
  3. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 07-04-2011, 09:02 PM
  4. Why? Error! Exceeded maximum....
    By YuDi21 in forum Call of Duty Modern Warfare 2 GSC Modding Help/Discussion
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 01-19-2011, 12:05 PM
  5. Whats the maximum number of Dinars, you ever got?
    By ramiwr00 in forum WarRock Discussions
    Replies: 66
    Last Post: 09-28-2010, 07:43 PM