Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    HACKINGPIE's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    109
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    76

    Favela Opfor SpecOps body + head model on other maps?

    I am coding a mod that requires these models for the first skin. If possible, would there be a way to detach the ammo belt?

    I have tried the setmodel command but it will only work with models precached on that map.

    thanks
    -----♥♥♥-----
    ----♥♥♥♥♥ ---Put This
    ---♥♥---♥♥---In Your
    ---♥♥---♥♥---Sig If
    ---♥♥---♥♥---You Know
    ----♥♥-♥♥----Someone
    -----♥♥♥-----Who Died Or Is Suffering
    ----♥♥-♥♥----from
    ---♥♥---♥♥---Cancer

  2. #2
    KickerOfAsses's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    46
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    5
    My Mood
    Lurking
    You can precache models yourself with mapedit.gsc, in init()
    Code:
    precacheModel( "model_name" );
    Don't know for sure if it only works in mapedit, probably works in whatever file you're coding the model in.

    I don't even know if you can make some models work on different maps. Those might be limited to a few maps. Quarry, Underpass, and Rundown all use the same militia models, I think.
    Last edited by KickerOfAsses; 12-17-2011 at 02:12 PM.

  3. #3
    HACKINGPIE's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    109
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    76
    Quote Originally Posted by KickerOfAsses View Post
    You can precache models yourself with mapedit.gsc, in init()
    Code:
    precacheModel( "model_name" );
    Don't know for sure if it only works in mapedit, probably works in whatever file you're coding the model in.

    I don't even know if you can make some models work on different maps. Those might be limited to a few maps. Quarry, Underpass, and Rundown all use the same militia models, I think.
    I precached it in rank.gsc under init(), but ingame when I try to apply the skin, it does not appear, but my skin changes to a model of FX at my feet. I tried this with 2 skins. That, I believe means that there was a problem loading the full model.
    -----♥♥♥-----
    ----♥♥♥♥♥ ---Put This
    ---♥♥---♥♥---In Your
    ---♥♥---♥♥---Sig If
    ---♥♥---♥♥---You Know
    ----♥♥-♥♥----Someone
    -----♥♥♥-----Who Died Or Is Suffering
    ----♥♥-♥♥----from
    ---♥♥---♥♥---Cancer

  4. #4
    EpicPlayer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    628
    Reputation
    13
    Thanks
    155
    It's impossible.

  5. #5
    HACKINGPIE's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    109
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    76
    Quote Originally Posted by EpicPlayer View Post
    It's impossible.
    And your reasoning for this is?
    -----♥♥♥-----
    ----♥♥♥♥♥ ---Put This
    ---♥♥---♥♥---In Your
    ---♥♥---♥♥---Sig If
    ---♥♥---♥♥---You Know
    ----♥♥-♥♥----Someone
    -----♥♥♥-----Who Died Or Is Suffering
    ----♥♥-♥♥----from
    ---♥♥---♥♥---Cancer

  6. #6
    EpicPlayer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    628
    Reputation
    13
    Thanks
    155
    Quote Originally Posted by HACKINGPIE View Post
    And your reasoning for this is?
    The models are stored into the map's specific fastfiles, not in a common fastfile...
    Precaching the model wont change anything, that just lets you use that model in the game's scripted parts.

  7. The Following User Says Thank You to EpicPlayer For This Useful Post:

    HACKINGPIE (12-21-2011)

  8. #7
    HACKINGPIE's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    109
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    76
    Quote Originally Posted by EpicPlayer View Post
    The models are stored into the map's specific fastfiles, not in a common fastfile...
    Precaching the model wont change anything, that just lets you use that model in the game's scripted parts.
    if what you say is correct, you have saved me alot of hassle. thanks
    -----♥♥♥-----
    ----♥♥♥♥♥ ---Put This
    ---♥♥---♥♥---In Your
    ---♥♥---♥♥---Sig If
    ---♥♥---♥♥---You Know
    ----♥♥-♥♥----Someone
    -----♥♥♥-----Who Died Or Is Suffering
    ----♥♥-♥♥----from
    ---♥♥---♥♥---Cancer

  9. #8
    mathieutje12's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Close to my PC
    Posts
    578
    Reputation
    14
    Thanks
    165
    My Mood
    Angelic
    Its true what he said. The only way to change this is on aIW2.

  10. #9
    EpicPlayer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    628
    Reputation
    13
    Thanks
    155
    Quote Originally Posted by mathieutje12 View Post
    The only way to change this is on aIW2.
    Yes but, only through hex editing, or by asking Ntauthority to put it in the next .dll update :P

Similar Threads

  1. [Preview]FPS Project V0.08 Models and other stuff
    By OBrozz in forum Art & Graphic Design
    Replies: 21
    Last Post: 03-26-2012, 03:11 PM
  2. Starting 3d Head model
    By Kuro Tenshi in forum Art & Graphic Design
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 09-11-2011, 06:12 AM
  3. [Release] All Models (Listed with Map Name)
    By Jorndel in forum Call of Duty Modern Warfare 2 Server / GSC Modding
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 07-05-2011, 02:41 PM
  4. Green Body Mini-Chams Purple head Chams
    By Taylor Swift in forum Combat Arms Mods & Rez Modding
    Replies: 20
    Last Post: 07-13-2010, 10:01 PM
  5. [About] Modding Head/Face sizes to Body
    By phantomfoe in forum Combat Arms Mods & Rez Modding
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 12-18-2009, 10:51 PM