Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 23
  1. #1
    DreadKyller's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    122
    Reputation
    12
    Thanks
    21

    [Help?] Get Player Position

    I am working on my first hack useing my own base, but that is not what I'm actually here to ask, I want to add a teleport feature and i was wondering if there is a way to get the player position like something like:

    Code:
    PushToConsole("PlayerPositionX 0");
    PushToConsole("PlayerPositionY 0");
    PushToConsole("PlayerPositionZ 0");
    Is there even a ptc command for this, or is there a different way?

    If so how would I "Get" the value and save it to an intiger or float?

  2. #2
    inliner's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Gender
    male
    Location
    d
    Posts
    64
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    11
    ptc haha
    u need to do its with player pointer look into solifys thread in eu section theres a sample u just need to change the pp

    anyway pm me and ill give you a example how to save the values into a text file

  3. #3
    DreadKyller's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    122
    Reputation
    12
    Thanks
    21
    Ok, I'll try that, thank you.

  4. #4
    inliner's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Gender
    male
    Location
    d
    Posts
    64
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    11
    saving the position in a textfile is easy maybe you can do it on your own with solifys example

  5. #5
    DreadKyller's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    122
    Reputation
    12
    Thanks
    21
    I did not mean in a texr file nessesarilly, just for the current game.

  6. #6
    CodeDemon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    vagina
    Posts
    1,074
    Reputation
    50
    Thanks
    936
    My Mood
    Fine
    There is no real teleport, the engine detects you moving and puts you back at the original position.

    The closest you can get to real teleport is probably, my teleport hack(http://www.mpgh.net/forum/207-combat...something.html) and/or real true ghostmode.

    These actually teleport you, but you do get teleported back. It teleports you so often that you dont even notice yourself going back, but you can tell by looking at the minimap.

  7. #7
    Stephen's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Engine.exe
    Posts
    4,690
    Reputation
    184
    Thanks
    1,147
    My Mood
    Aggressive
    I know I saw something on how to get the position of a player then display it...

  8. #8
    DreadKyller's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    122
    Reputation
    12
    Thanks
    21
    I think what I have now wil work just fine, what I mean by teleport hack is save your position and then teleport to it, cause what you are talking about sounds like telekill, that not what I looking for. Correct me if that's not what you're saying.

  9. #9
    Code197's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    84
    Reputation
    3
    Thanks
    7
    My Mood
    Angelic
    just use codedemons teleport

  10. #10
    DreadKyller's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    122
    Reputation
    12
    Thanks
    21
    I tested my teleport method and it works, so I do not need much help on this, But i do have one more question.

    I am trying to add a help menu to the hack that you can hide or show, but i can't find a decent way to print text on the screen. Can someone help me?

  11. #11
    inliner's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Gender
    male
    Location
    d
    Posts
    64
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    11
    use print text function

    Code:
    void PrintText(LPD3DXFONT Font, long x, long y, D3DCOLOR fontColor, char *text, ...)//Draw Text Function
    { 
        RECT rct;   
        rct.left     = x - 1;   
        rct.right    = x + 1;   
        rct.top      = y - 1 ;   
        rct.bottom   = y + 1; 
    
        if(!text) { return; }
        va_list va_alist;
        char logbuf[256] = {0};
        va_start (va_alist, text);
        _vsnprintf (logbuf+strlen(logbuf), sizeof(logbuf) - strlen(logbuf), text, va_alist);
        va_end (va_alist);
        RECT FontRect = { x, y, x, y };
        Directx.pFont->DrawText(NULL, logbuf, -1, &rct, DT_NOCLIP, fontColor); 
    }

  12. #12
    Stephen's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Engine.exe
    Posts
    4,690
    Reputation
    184
    Thanks
    1,147
    My Mood
    Aggressive
    [php]
    void PrintText(LPD3DXFONT Font, long x, long y, D3DCOLOR fontColor, char *text, ...)//Draw Text Function
    {
    RECT rct;
    rct.left = x - 1;
    rct.right = x + 1;
    rct.top = y - 1 ;
    rct.bottom = y + 1;

    if(!text) { return; }
    va_list va_alist;
    char logbuf[256] = {0};
    va_start (va_alist, text);
    _vsnprintf (logbuf+strlen(logbuf), sizeof(logbuf) - strlen(logbuf), text, va_alist);
    va_end (va_alist);
    RECT FontRect = { x, y, x, y };
    pFont->DrawText(NULL, logbuf, -1, &rct, DT_NOCLIP, fontColor);
    }
    [/php]

  13. #13
    Mr.Magicman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Sitting in my cave full of thoughts learning Asembly
    Posts
    2,103
    Reputation
    16
    Thanks
    646
    My Mood
    Cold
    For this you would need Popfromconsole or popconsole made by mmbob

  14. #14
    inliner's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Gender
    male
    Location
    d
    Posts
    64
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    11
    Quote Originally Posted by dishank95 View Post
    dude this was posted 2 times, btw don't forget bout the drawbox
    he didnt ask about drawbox

  15. #15
    DreadKyller's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    122
    Reputation
    12
    Thanks
    21
    lol, yeah I not need a drawbox yet... I not working on a menu. I only want to make it so tapping Numbar pad 0 will toggle some help text, thank you, what do I put in for the D3DColor and font?

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. [Help Request] Need help getting to prestige 1
    By NeedPrestigedinMW2 in forum Call of Duty Modern Warfare 2 Help
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 11-07-2011, 10:25 AM
  2. [Help Request] Need help getting hacks to work
    By VpChris in forum Vindictus Help
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 08-13-2011, 04:00 AM
  3. [Help Request] Need help, Get this when i start crossfire with injector.
    By -zZz- in forum CrossFire Help
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 07-10-2011, 04:26 PM
  4. [HELP] Getting Timestamp
    By Koekenbakker in forum Visual Basic Programming
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 12-23-2007, 07:32 AM
  5. i need help getting a korean name
    By scatman65 in forum WarRock Korea Hacks
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 06-03-2007, 07:31 PM