Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 123
Results 31 to 41 of 41
  1. #31
    Nubzgetkillz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    hacktown
    Posts
    838
    Reputation
    13
    Thanks
    411
    My Mood
    Amazed
    Quote Originally Posted by MEkhi2 View Post
    Will that fix my compiling problem?
    Your settings are unicode set it to multibyte. lol

    Member since September 25, 2010

    Current Objectives:
    • Graduate college with a degree in Computer Science
    • Find a decent job in the Computer Science Field
    • Learn more programming languages

    Looking for Elo Boosting Job - League of Legends
    Looking for Bronze -> Gold Jobs


    Skype: whatthedream

  2. #32
    MEkhi2's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Earth.
    Posts
    101
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    15
    My Mood
    Tired

    Post

    Quote Originally Posted by Nubzgetkillz View Post
    Your settings are unicode set it to multibyte. lol
    They ARE on multibyte :|

    I get that error when I try to compile Debug. It works fine with Release...

  3. #33
    LionelMessi10's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    MPGH.NET
    Posts
    6,125
    Reputation
    114
    Thanks
    4,545
    My Mood
    Aggressive
    Whit Base in release mode causing this crash!

  4. #34
    MEkhi2's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Earth.
    Posts
    101
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    15
    My Mood
    Tired
    Quote Originally Posted by Alessandro10 View Post
    Whit Base in release mode causing this crash!
    Well you made that point across a while ago. The problem is fixing it :S

    Where's whit when you need him?

  5. #35
    Nubzgetkillz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    hacktown
    Posts
    838
    Reputation
    13
    Thanks
    411
    My Mood
    Amazed

    Post

    Quote Originally Posted by MEkhi2 View Post
    Well you made that point across a while ago. The problem is fixing it :S

    Where's whit when you need him?
    when on debug or release when u change in between the two. the settings change. so check again buddy

    Member since September 25, 2010

    Current Objectives:
    • Graduate college with a degree in Computer Science
    • Find a decent job in the Computer Science Field
    • Learn more programming languages

    Looking for Elo Boosting Job - League of Legends
    Looking for Bronze -> Gold Jobs


    Skype: whatthedream

  6. #36
    MEkhi2's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Earth.
    Posts
    101
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    15
    My Mood
    Tired
    Quote Originally Posted by Nubzgetkillz View Post
    when on debug or release when u change in between the two. the settings change. so check again buddy
    I checked 1337 times. Nothing. I changed the character to "Not Set". Compiled. It said I was missing d3dx9.lib. I put it in. Now I have 1 new error and all the others are gone. Here it iZ:

    Code:
    1>Base.obj : error LNK2019: unresolved external symbol _D3DXCreateFontA@48 referenced in function "public: void __thiscall cBase::RenderFrame(struct IDirect3DDevice9 *)" (?RenderFrame@cBase@@QAEXPAUIDirect3DDevice9@@@Z)
    1>C:\Users\******\Documents\Visual Studio 2010\Projects\Hans & Gellins Base Combined\Debug\FroyBoy v1 Pub.dll : fatal error LNK1120: 1 unresolved externals

  7. #37
    GodHack2's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    645
    Reputation
    38
    Thanks
    762
    My Mood
    Amused
    just make sure that you put the sleeps and the p*** in a while loop in their own thread
    cause if you don't you will be freezing up the whole process with these sleeps





    beat this bitches ^^^^^^^

    Current Stats : Bored :/


    Respect list :
    Crash !
    Gordon'
    Markoj

  8. The Following User Says Thank You to GodHack2 For This Useful Post:

    MEkhi2 (12-05-2010)

  9. #38
    MEkhi2's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Earth.
    Posts
    101
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    15
    My Mood
    Tired
    Quote Originally Posted by GodHack2 View Post
    just make sure that you put the sleeps and the p*** in a while loop in their own thread
    cause if you don't you will be freezing up the whole process with these sleeps
    You didnt read everything else huh? :]

    Thanks for helping though.

  10. #39
    NOOB's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    3,863
    Reputation
    425
    Thanks
    8,598
    Quote Originally Posted by Alessandro10 View Post
    I just use the switch when you have more than one option.

    Example: Speed with 3 speed, super jump with two jumps, crosshair with different colors.
    You're making it hard on yourself.

    Let's say JumpHack is an integer than is "controlled" by the menu (like "if JumpHack > 0"). You want to go up to let's say.. 10. However, you don't want to code 10 if statements or 10 cases. Make another integer called JumpVel.

    Code:
    JumpVel = (JumpHack * 100) + 330.
    330 is the default value for jump velocity. 100 is the unit that the hack goes up by (basically, it's the increment). JumpHack is the multiplier. Then, you need to convert JumpVel into a PTC command. Add char Jump; to your declarations.

    Code:
    sprintf(Jump, "PushToConsole %d, JumpVel)
    Then you would do:

    Code:
    PushToConsole(Jump);
    Now, your jump hack can cover infinite numbers of degrees instead of just two.

  11. The Following User Says Thank You to NOOB For This Useful Post:

    Aqollo (12-05-2010)

  12. #40
    LionelMessi10's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    MPGH.NET
    Posts
    6,125
    Reputation
    114
    Thanks
    4,545
    My Mood
    Aggressive
    Code:
    int JumpVel;
    Code:
    JumpVel = (jump * 100) + 330;
    
    sprintf(NULL, "pRunConsoleCommand %d", JumpVel);

  13. #41
    ac1d_buRn's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Gender
    female
    Location
    CA Source Section
    Posts
    3,406
    Reputation
    157
    Thanks
    3,991
    My Mood
    Flirty
    Quote Originally Posted by Alessandro10 View Post
    Code:
    int JumpVel;
    Code:
    JumpVel = (jump * 100) + 330;
    
    sprintf(NULL, "pRunConsoleCommand %d", JumpVel);
    why the fuck do you have null there?
    And why are you acting like you can code, when simplily, most of the code your giving this guy is wrong?

Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 123