Thread: Help D3D9

Results 1 to 12 of 12
  1. #1
    PashaAmd's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    1,014
    Reputation
    58
    Thanks
    224

    Help D3D9

    Hi guys I have been working on some hacks and I have gotten this problem:
    Code:
    --------------------Configuration: d3d9dev - Win32 Debug--------------------
    Linking...
    LINK : fatal error LNK1104: cannot open file "d3d9.lib"
    Error executing link.exe.
    
    d3d9dev.exe - 1 error(s), 0 warning(s)
    please respond ASAP

  2. #2
    whit's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    7,170
    Reputation
    490
    Thanks
    2,252
    Download details: DirectX Software Development Kit
    Download N install then add to your project

  3. The Following User Says Thank You to whit For This Useful Post:

    PashaAmd (03-11-2011)

  4. #3
    PashaAmd's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    1,014
    Reputation
    58
    Thanks
    224
    thanks I'll try it!

  5. #4
    whit's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    7,170
    Reputation
    490
    Thanks
    2,252
    Quote Originally Posted by PashaAmd View Post
    thanks I'll try it!
    If you have trouble adding it Search google or i think theres a tut on here

  6. #5
    PashaAmd's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    1,014
    Reputation
    58
    Thanks
    224
    nah I'm not that much of a noob

  7. #6
    yoyoman4567's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    205
    Reputation
    9
    Thanks
    4
    My Mood
    Happy
    did you get it to work?

  8. #7
    PashaAmd's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    1,014
    Reputation
    58
    Thanks
    224
    no sadly enough ):

  9. #8
    yoyoman4567's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    205
    Reputation
    9
    Thanks
    4
    My Mood
    Happy
    all you have to do is delete the d3d9.lib thats on the menu try it maybe it will work this happens to me all the time

  10. #9
    PashaAmd's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    1,014
    Reputation
    58
    Thanks
    224
    oh...didn't think of that lol thanks

  11. #10
    whit's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    7,170
    Reputation
    490
    Thanks
    2,252
    Quote Originally Posted by PashaAmd View Post
    oh...didn't think of that lol thanks
    Are you using Nubz Base..?

  12. #11
    wolffang0000's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Gender
    male
    Location
    here
    Posts
    597
    Reputation
    1
    Thanks
    165
    My Mood
    Relaxed
    1. download directX SDK june 2010
    2. go into ur project, then project > properties > VC++Directories(if in 2010 C++ edition)
    3. change Library and Input directories to the folders in the SDK folder
    4. if that doesnt fix it click on ur solution, project > add existing item... > go into ur SDK lib folder and select all the files u need that it gives u errors about > OK (DONT SELECT THE ACTUAL FILES IN THE INPUT FOLDER!!!)
    5. should fix it if not i'll teamviewer u.
    6. thanks me :b
    Last edited by wolffang0000; 03-12-2011 at 09:15 AM.

  13. The Following User Says Thank You to wolffang0000 For This Useful Post:

    PashaAmd (03-12-2011)

  14. #12
    PashaAmd's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    1,014
    Reputation
    58
    Thanks
    224
    no i'm using the d3d9 starter kit... v.3.0

    Quote Originally Posted by wolffang0000 View Post
    1. download directX SDK june 2010
    2. go into ur project, then project > properties > VC++Directories(if in 2010 C++ edition)
    3. change Library and Input directories to the folders in the SDK folder
    4. if that doesnt fix it click on ur solution, project > add existing item... > go into ur SDK lib folder and select all the files u need that it gives u errors about > OK (DONT SELECT THE ACTUAL FILES IN THE INPUT FOLDER!!!)
    5. should fix it if not i'll teamviewer u.
    6. thanks me :b
    I've already done that...do you have a MSN?
    Last edited by PashaAmd; 03-12-2011 at 10:40 AM.