Thread: Push to console

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 34
  1. #1
    .::SCHiM::.'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    733
    Reputation
    180
    Thanks
    833
    My Mood
    Twisted

    Push to console

    I hear that for a console command to work you need to call from somewhere in engine.exe and you need to be in the correct thread.

    Can someone tell me what the requirements are for calling console commands?
    Last edited by .::SCHiM::.; 05-27-2011 at 02:12 PM.

    I'm SCHiM

    Morals derive from the instinct to survive. Moral behavior is survival behavior above the individual level.

    Polymorphic engine
    Interprocess callback class
    SIN
    Infinite-precision arithmetic
    Hooking dynamic linkage
    (sloppy)Kernel mode Disassembler!!!

    Semi debugger




  2. #2
    whit's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    7,170
    Reputation
    490
    Thanks
    2,252
    Check if You are in game and Call them in Any hooked Directx Function ( Present, Endscene ect )

  3. #3
    .::SCHiM::.'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    733
    Reputation
    180
    Thanks
    833
    My Mood
    Twisted
    Quote Originally Posted by whit View Post
    Check if You are in game and Call them in Any hooked Directx Function
    it's that easy?
    Because I heard some people say that you have to call form a specific function. But I'll try and see if it works.

    I'm SCHiM

    Morals derive from the instinct to survive. Moral behavior is survival behavior above the individual level.

    Polymorphic engine
    Interprocess callback class
    SIN
    Infinite-precision arithmetic
    Hooking dynamic linkage
    (sloppy)Kernel mode Disassembler!!!

    Semi debugger




  4. #4
    NOOB's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    3,863
    Reputation
    425
    Thanks
    8,598
    Quote Originally Posted by whit View Post
    Check if You are in game and Call them in Any hooked Directx Function ( Present, Endscene ect )
    You don't need an ingame check.

  5. #5
    whit's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    7,170
    Reputation
    490
    Thanks
    2,252
    Quote Originally Posted by NOOB View Post


    You don't need an ingame check.
    Damn thats good to know but it will work either way i guess

  6. #6
    .::SCHiM::.'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    733
    Reputation
    180
    Thanks
    833
    My Mood
    Twisted
    Any commands that are working surely working at the moment?

    I'm SCHiM

    Morals derive from the instinct to survive. Moral behavior is survival behavior above the individual level.

    Polymorphic engine
    Interprocess callback class
    SIN
    Infinite-precision arithmetic
    Hooking dynamic linkage
    (sloppy)Kernel mode Disassembler!!!

    Semi debugger




  7. #7
    NOOB's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    3,863
    Reputation
    425
    Thanks
    8,598
    Quote Originally Posted by .::SCHiM::. View Post
    Any commands that are working surely working at the moment?
    ShowFps 1

    shows your FPS in the top left corner of you screen

  8. #8
    .::SCHiM::.'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    733
    Reputation
    180
    Thanks
    833
    My Mood
    Twisted
    Quote Originally Posted by NOOB View Post


    ShowFps 1

    shows your FPS in the top left corner of you screen
    I'll try that one, chams for one, where not working "-_-

    I'm SCHiM

    Morals derive from the instinct to survive. Moral behavior is survival behavior above the individual level.

    Polymorphic engine
    Interprocess callback class
    SIN
    Infinite-precision arithmetic
    Hooking dynamic linkage
    (sloppy)Kernel mode Disassembler!!!

    Semi debugger




  9. #9
    Departure's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    818
    Reputation
    125
    Thanks
    1,785
    My Mood
    Doh
    Nx Chams should be working....

    Are you calling your PTC from a DirectX function?

  10. #10
    HellSpider's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    103
    Reputation
    30
    Thanks
    125
    My Mood
    Asleep
    You can do as others have told you, but it's possible to change the console commands without calling them from a D3D function.

    There is a check for the thread ID and a check for the thread EP, it must be in range of Engine.exe code section.

    To bypass the thread check, find the pointer where the real thread ID is stored and store the value, then change the DWORD to your thread ID before you change the console command, and then restore the real ID (just so that Engine.exe internal commands work again, otherwise only your DLL commands would work).

    To bypass the range check you can change the EP located in the stack to a random address in the range of Engine.exe code section. To find the EP value:

    Code:
    mov eax,dword ptr fs:[18h]     // TEB
    mov eax,dword ptr ds:[eax+4h]     // TEB.TopOfStack 
    mov dword ptr ds:[eax-0Ch],SOME_ADDRESS     // TEB.TopOfStack.ThreadEP
    Last edited by HellSpider; 05-27-2011 at 02:47 PM.

  11. #11
    CAFlames's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Where ever my imagination takes me
    Posts
    3,014
    Reputation
    202
    Thanks
    2,934
    My Mood
    Twisted
    Quote Originally Posted by whit View Post
    Check if You are in game and Call them in Any hooked Directx Function ( Present, Endscene ect )
    Why do you have to call them in present or endscene? I dont think you HAVE to.

    Current Works:
    ---Horror Game






    Special thanks to drgnforce9 for my sig picture

    Quote Originally Posted by m_t_h View Post

    CAflames is one epic coder.

    Rep and thanks him.. or you're perma banned.

  12. #12
    whit's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    7,170
    Reputation
    490
    Thanks
    2,252
    Quote Originally Posted by CAFlames View Post


    Why do you have to call them in present or endscene? I dont think you HAVE to.
    Thats what you & everybody else does

  13. #13
    CAFlames's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Where ever my imagination takes me
    Posts
    3,014
    Reputation
    202
    Thanks
    2,934
    My Mood
    Twisted
    Quote Originally Posted by whit View Post
    Thats what you & everybody else does
    I call my telekill, ghostmode, and glitcher in a thread... not a d3d hook o.o

    Current Works:
    ---Horror Game






    Special thanks to drgnforce9 for my sig picture

    Quote Originally Posted by m_t_h View Post

    CAflames is one epic coder.

    Rep and thanks him.. or you're perma banned.

  14. #14
    whit's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    7,170
    Reputation
    490
    Thanks
    2,252
    Quote Originally Posted by CAFlames View Post


    I call my telekill, ghostmode, and glitcher in a thread... not a d3d hook o.o
    Are those Console Commands

  15. #15
    CAFlames's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Where ever my imagination takes me
    Posts
    3,014
    Reputation
    202
    Thanks
    2,934
    My Mood
    Twisted
    Quote Originally Posted by whit View Post
    Are those Console Commands
    No. Im just stating i hook them there... so u can hook PTC there too

    Current Works:
    ---Horror Game






    Special thanks to drgnforce9 for my sig picture

    Quote Originally Posted by m_t_h View Post

    CAflames is one epic coder.

    Rep and thanks him.. or you're perma banned.

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast