Results 1 to 4 of 4
  1. #1
    Rainscape's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Gender
    male
    Location
    75436567557576 Posts: 68,295
    Posts
    1,746
    Reputation
    -31
    Thanks
    119
    My Mood
    Cold

    Trying to unpack engine, get an error

    Hey, is there a way I can unpack engine, modify some addresses or strings or whatever, and repack it into an exe? I try to do it via PE Explorer, but it gives me this error:

    Error: Can't create New Image File. The original file has been probably packed.

    So, can anyone either send me an unpacked engine.exe, or tell me how to unpack it?

  2. #2
    AVGN's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Making America Great Again.
    Posts
    15,451
    Reputation
    1549
    Thanks
    6,234
    I thought people used kernel detective for that.



    ^Thanks to RJ^




  3. #3
    Rainscape's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Gender
    male
    Location
    75436567557576 Posts: 68,295
    Posts
    1,746
    Reputation
    -31
    Thanks
    119
    My Mood
    Cold
    They use that to dump, idk if you can reuse it properly after that tho

  4. #4
    Flengo's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    15,708
    Reputation
    3319
    Thanks
    11,139
    My Mood
    Happy
    Quote Originally Posted by AVGN View Post
    I thought people used kernel detective for that.
    He's trying to unpack it further, to its source.

    Which won't be that easy by the way.
    I Read All Of My PM's & VM's
    If you need help with anything, just let me know.
     
     
    VM | PM

    Publicist Since 04.04.2015
    Middleman Since Unknown - Unknown
    Global Moderator Since 08.01.2013
    Donator Since 05.29.2013

    Minion+ Since 04.18.2013

    District 187 Minion Since 04.04.2013
    Steam Minion Since 02.26.2013
    WarRock Minion Since 02.19.2013
    A.V.A Minion Since 02.13.2013
    DayZ Minion Since 01.21.2013
    Combat Arms Minion Since 12.26.2012
    Contributor Since 11.16.2012
    Member Since 05.11.2010


Similar Threads

  1. I get an error when trying to run CF
    By jroyxfire in forum CrossFire PH Help
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 06-03-2011, 05:47 PM
  2. I get this error when I try to inject..
    By Gamersgod in forum Combat Arms Help
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 03-24-2011, 11:19 PM
  3. I keep getting this error when ever i try to compile the hacks i made
    By zackwpulaski in forum Combat Arms Coding Help & Discussion
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 11-10-2010, 12:42 PM
  4. [Help] Please i get this error on CF JAPAN When i try to log in D:
    By kickface2 in forum CrossFire Hacks & Cheats
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 02-01-2010, 01:30 PM
  5. okay my ca engine gets this error:
    By Solley in forum Combat Arms Discussions
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: 01-27-2010, 04:47 AM