Thread: Weapon Changing

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 19
  1. #1
    supercarz1991's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    North of Hell, South of Heaven
    Posts
    6,067
    Reputation
    323
    Thanks
    3,323
    My Mood
    Doh

    Weapon Changing

    so we are all trying to "Spawn Weapons"

    why are we so focused on that? Why don't we find a way to do it the same way they do it in crossfire?

    commando: You're probably the best non-coder coder I know LOL


  2. #2
    juggalo200's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    174
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    368
    My Mood
    Relaxed
    hhmm very nice idea so like defalt m16 to zombie hands XD lol or a nx guns

  3. #3
    flameswor10's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    12,528
    Reputation
    981
    Thanks
    10,404
    My Mood
    In Love
    Cause nobody in this section is creative.
    They rely on public sources and actual coders to do their work for them.
    No I do not make game hacks anymore, please stop asking.


    Been MPGH Minion: 6 July 2011 - 1 August 2012

  4. #4
    Ch40zz-C0d3r's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    839
    Reputation
    44
    Thanks
    400
    My Mood
    Twisted
    What dou you mean by "Ho they do it in Crossfire" ?
    I looked in crossfire section and saw nothing what have to do in getting guns o_0

    Progress with my game - "Disbanded"
    • Fixed FPS lag on spawning entities due to the ent_preload buffer!
    • Edit the AI code to get some better pathfinding
    • Fixed the view bug within the sniper scope view. The mirror entity is invisible now!
    • Added a new silencer for ALL weapons. Also fixed the rotation bugs
    • Added a ton of new weapons and the choice to choose a silencer for every weapon
    • Created a simple AntiCheat, noobs will cry like hell xD
    • The name will be Disbanded, the alpha starts on the 18th august 2014



    Some new physics fun (Serversided, works on every client)



    My new AI
    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=EMSB1GbBVl8

    And for sure my 8 months old gameplay with 2 friends
    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Na2kUdu4d_k

  5. #5
    Reflex-'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Gender
    male
    Location
    192.168.1.01
    Posts
    6,633
    Reputation
    584
    Thanks
    2,261
    My Mood
    Dead
    Quote Originally Posted by Ch40zz-C0d3r View Post
    What dou you mean by "Ho they do it in Crossfire" ?
    I looked in crossfire section and saw nothing what have to do in getting guns o_0
    Look at this Thread. http://www.mpgh.net/forum/175-crossf...ack-v-1-a.html
    That's what he meant

  6. #6
    Ch40zz-C0d3r's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    839
    Reputation
    44
    Thanks
    400
    My Mood
    Twisted
    Quote Originally Posted by Entourage View Post


    Look at this Thread. http://www.mpgh.net/forum/175-crossf...ack-v-1-a.html
    That's what he meant
    Ahh thanks!
    Ive done same in Points Blank :P
    Im trying now with CE

    EDIT: Found an address which have same ID as we sent with S2S, but I cant change it, and Im on x64 system and cant attach debugger :/
    Last edited by Ch40zz-C0d3r; 07-09-2012 at 06:28 AM.

    Progress with my game - "Disbanded"
    • Fixed FPS lag on spawning entities due to the ent_preload buffer!
    • Edit the AI code to get some better pathfinding
    • Fixed the view bug within the sniper scope view. The mirror entity is invisible now!
    • Added a new silencer for ALL weapons. Also fixed the rotation bugs
    • Added a ton of new weapons and the choice to choose a silencer for every weapon
    • Created a simple AntiCheat, noobs will cry like hell xD
    • The name will be Disbanded, the alpha starts on the 18th august 2014



    Some new physics fun (Serversided, works on every client)



    My new AI
    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=EMSB1GbBVl8

    And for sure my 8 months old gameplay with 2 friends
    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Na2kUdu4d_k

  7. #7
    joehoor's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    3
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    1
    Maybe In the Options there is a word name quick change like point blank

  8. #8
    Ch40zz-C0d3r's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    839
    Reputation
    44
    Thanks
    400
    My Mood
    Twisted
    Quote Originally Posted by joehoor View Post
    Maybe In the Options there is a word name quick change like point blank
    I dont think so :P XD

    Progress with my game - "Disbanded"
    • Fixed FPS lag on spawning entities due to the ent_preload buffer!
    • Edit the AI code to get some better pathfinding
    • Fixed the view bug within the sniper scope view. The mirror entity is invisible now!
    • Added a new silencer for ALL weapons. Also fixed the rotation bugs
    • Added a ton of new weapons and the choice to choose a silencer for every weapon
    • Created a simple AntiCheat, noobs will cry like hell xD
    • The name will be Disbanded, the alpha starts on the 18th august 2014



    Some new physics fun (Serversided, works on every client)



    My new AI
    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=EMSB1GbBVl8

    And for sure my 8 months old gameplay with 2 friends
    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Na2kUdu4d_k

  9. #9
    Flengo's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    15,702
    Reputation
    3319
    Thanks
    11,112
    My Mood
    Happy
    To change the player's weapon, you would still have to spawn it?

    If its not on the ground, but that would just be picking it up.

    Because what your Title says, "Changing" Weapons is basically spawning the weapon.
    I Read All Of My PM's & VM's
    If you need help with anything, just let me know.
     
     
    VM | PM

    Publicist Since 04.04.2015
    Middleman Since Unknown - Unknown
    Global Moderator Since 08.01.2013
    Donator Since 05.29.2013

    Minion+ Since 04.18.2013

    District 187 Minion Since 04.04.2013
    Steam Minion Since 02.26.2013
    WarRock Minion Since 02.19.2013
    A.V.A Minion Since 02.13.2013
    DayZ Minion Since 01.21.2013
    Combat Arms Minion Since 12.26.2012
    Contributor Since 11.16.2012
    Member Since 05.11.2010


  10. #10
    supercarz1991's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    North of Hell, South of Heaven
    Posts
    6,067
    Reputation
    323
    Thanks
    3,323
    My Mood
    Doh
    Quote Originally Posted by comando2056 View Post
    To change the player's weapon, you would still have to spawn it?

    If its not on the ground, but that would just be picking it up.

    Because what your Title says, "Changing" Weapons is basically spawning the weapon.
    That's where everyone isn't thinking, changing the weapon via memory, instead of S2S

    commando: You're probably the best non-coder coder I know LOL


  11. #11
    Flengo's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    15,702
    Reputation
    3319
    Thanks
    11,112
    My Mood
    Happy
    Quote Originally Posted by supercarz1991 View Post
    That's where everyone isn't thinking, changing the weapon via memory, instead of S2S
    Via memory would remain client sided.

    You could have a weapon in another slot, switch to it and log the ID's.

    Just spit-balling.
    I Read All Of My PM's & VM's
    If you need help with anything, just let me know.
     
     
    VM | PM

    Publicist Since 04.04.2015
    Middleman Since Unknown - Unknown
    Global Moderator Since 08.01.2013
    Donator Since 05.29.2013

    Minion+ Since 04.18.2013

    District 187 Minion Since 04.04.2013
    Steam Minion Since 02.26.2013
    WarRock Minion Since 02.19.2013
    A.V.A Minion Since 02.13.2013
    DayZ Minion Since 01.21.2013
    Combat Arms Minion Since 12.26.2012
    Contributor Since 11.16.2012
    Member Since 05.11.2010


  12. #12
    supercarz1991's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    North of Hell, South of Heaven
    Posts
    6,067
    Reputation
    323
    Thanks
    3,323
    My Mood
    Doh
    Quote Originally Posted by comando2056 View Post


    Via memory would remain client sided.

    You could have a weapon in another slot, switch to it and log the ID's.

    Just spit-balling.
    tried that, i have the S2S for it, it's client sided

    commando: You're probably the best non-coder coder I know LOL


  13. #13
    fakeness's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    26
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Just thinking out loud here, but if you were to do it wouldnt you have to do these things?

    Find address of weapon in a local slot
    find where the info is stored for weapons
    take the stored data and set it equal to the address of the weapon in a local slot
    remove the current model, and spawn the new one

  14. #14
    Flengo's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    15,702
    Reputation
    3319
    Thanks
    11,112
    My Mood
    Happy
    Quote Originally Posted by supercarz1991 View Post
    tried that, i have the S2S for it, it's client sided
    Using memory would also be client sided.
    I Read All Of My PM's & VM's
    If you need help with anything, just let me know.
     
     
    VM | PM

    Publicist Since 04.04.2015
    Middleman Since Unknown - Unknown
    Global Moderator Since 08.01.2013
    Donator Since 05.29.2013

    Minion+ Since 04.18.2013

    District 187 Minion Since 04.04.2013
    Steam Minion Since 02.26.2013
    WarRock Minion Since 02.19.2013
    A.V.A Minion Since 02.13.2013
    DayZ Minion Since 01.21.2013
    Combat Arms Minion Since 12.26.2012
    Contributor Since 11.16.2012
    Member Since 05.11.2010


  15. #15
    supercarz1991's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    North of Hell, South of Heaven
    Posts
    6,067
    Reputation
    323
    Thanks
    3,323
    My Mood
    Doh
    Quote Originally Posted by comando2056 View Post


    Using memory would also be client sided.
    it would be like cross modding

    commando: You're probably the best non-coder coder I know LOL


Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. for weapon change
    By darkfearther36 in forum CrossFire PH Help
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 03-24-2012, 09:16 AM
  2. [Source Code] please check - no weapon change delay hack
    By _corn_ in forum CrossFire Hack Coding / Programming / Source Code
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 12-18-2011, 05:19 PM
  3. [Request] Default weapon change?
    By marnixxx in forum Combat Arms EU Discussions
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 05-22-2011, 08:32 AM
  4. Question |IF I DO SO ALL THE MODE weapons CHANGE .?
    By barak21 in forum Combat Arms EU Mods & Rez Modding
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 05-01-2010, 08:40 AM
  5. With the weapone change address
    By TheRedEye in forum WarRock - International Hacks
    Replies: 20
    Last Post: 05-20-2007, 11:45 AM