Results 1 to 13 of 13
  1. #1
    rowan112's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    623
    Reputation
    14
    Thanks
    461

    whats better cpu for black ops

    guys im wanting to know which better
    Intel® Core™2 Duo E6600 or AMD Athlon 64 X2 6000+?
    im wanting to know becuase im wanting black ops and Intel® Core™2 Duo E6600 is on the minimum requirments but i want to know if the AMD Athlon X2 64 6000+ is better because AMD Athlon 64 X2 6000+ is the latest one my comp can support, and if its not good enough i would have to buy a new motherboard, and AMD Athlon 64 X2 6000+ has got 3.0ghz while Intel® Core™2 Duo E6600 only has 2.4ghz.

    so i really need to know which is better
    and ive got 9500GT vid card which is better then the requirments and ive got 3gb ram which is also better its only the cpu that sucks atm.
    Last edited by rowan112; 10-23-2010 at 03:20 AM.

  2. #2
    stubz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Gender
    male
    Location
    East London
    Posts
    1,700
    Reputation
    30
    Thanks
    347
    My Mood
    Angelic
    AMD Athlon 64 X2 6000+
    if you got the money, if not, stick to intel
    RESPECT LIST

    REECIBOI<--------BEST MATE ON MPGH?
    ROXAS<--------IS HE DEAD?
    WOLF<-------- JEALOUS LIL C*** HE IS
    SHAUNC<--------FORCED ME TO PUT HIM HERE HE'LL JUST RAPE ME AGAIN
    TOXIN<-------- ALWAYS USED TO WATCH MA BACK BRAH, I FINK YEW DEAD NOW
    INSOMNIAC<--------HE'S TEH SHIT /
















  3. #3
    @osma8's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    749
    Reputation
    26
    Thanks
    83
    My friend has a bad comp less then min requirements I think but had good ram or graphics card im not sure, and he could play on high setting this is for mw2 btw.

  4. #4
    rowan112's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    623
    Reputation
    14
    Thanks
    461
    Quote Originally Posted by stubz View Post
    AMD Athlon 64 X2 6000+
    if you got the money, if not, stick to intel
    atm im using AMD Sempron Processor 3600+ atm it sucks, im gunna buy AMD Athlon 64 X2 6000+ then

  5. #5
    Domen's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    3,535
    Reputation
    143
    Thanks
    239
    My Mood
    Angelic
    Buy Intel Core E7300 2.66 ghz!

  6. #6
    rowan112's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    623
    Reputation
    14
    Thanks
    461
    Quote Originally Posted by zujca View Post
    Buy Intel Core E7300 2.66 ghz!
    if i do that then ive got to buy a new motherboard since it doesnt support it, plus AMD athlon X2 6000+ has 3.0ghz wouldn't it make it better?

  7. #7
    Heartview's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    KY Cygni
    Posts
    9,208
    Reputation
    717
    Thanks
    2,872
    More Ghz =/= more speed.

    A 2.2ghz dual can perform better than an old 2.8 and 3.0 Ghz single core.

    Go for the E6600. But you seriously need to consider buying a new computer. I could give you some part recommendations for a powerful computer for under $300
    Texture Mods


    Obedear, the sky is low

  8. #8
    Koen's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    I don't know, you tell me bitch.
    Posts
    2,315
    Reputation
    19
    Thanks
    1,669
    My Mood
    Bored
    All of these specs are outdated. I'm running a quad core Q66600 and it's getting too old for me. bad thing is, if i'd update my processor to a i5/i7, i'd have to upgrade my ram and motherboard aswell.

    For speed? Get a new graphics card not a new CPU, trust me. After that RAM and after that a new CPU.


    Check out my new topic : Medal of Honor 2010 Retail ESP / Wallhack Here



    Add me :
    On MSN
    Koenschouten@hotmail.com

  9. #9
    koenkokes's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    131
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    6
    My Mood
    Crappy
    im fucked:P i pre-ordered black ops and my pc is below minimum specs
    RAM= 1024 mb
    CPU= intel pentium 4 2.66 ghz
    ATI radeon 2600 pro AGP
    thats the important thing i guess but its all under min specs
    but im able to run mw2 and smooth enough but is PC good enough to play black ops? For new things on my pc like new RAM or something i dont got the money

  10. #10
    Koen's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    I don't know, you tell me bitch.
    Posts
    2,315
    Reputation
    19
    Thanks
    1,669
    My Mood
    Bored
    woooooooooow that's very outdated, era 2004 or something xD

    Get a GTX460, you won't regret it. Get another one when you can, you bust out a GTX480 with it.


    Check out my new topic : Medal of Honor 2010 Retail ESP / Wallhack Here



    Add me :
    On MSN
    Koenschouten@hotmail.com

  11. #11
    Domen's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    3,535
    Reputation
    143
    Thanks
    239
    My Mood
    Angelic
    Quote Originally Posted by Koen View Post
    woooooooooow that's very outdated, era 2004 or something xD

    Get a GTX460, you won't regret it. Get another one when you can, you bust out a GTX480 with it.
    I think he's low on cash mate.
    Anyway, how many does the GTX 460 cost actualy?

  12. #12
    Koen's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    I don't know, you tell me bitch.
    Posts
    2,315
    Reputation
    19
    Thanks
    1,669
    My Mood
    Bored
    Depends on which model you get. I got the 1Gig version from Palit, it's about 225 bucks.


    Check out my new topic : Medal of Honor 2010 Retail ESP / Wallhack Here



    Add me :
    On MSN
    Koenschouten@hotmail.com

  13. #13
    Domen's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    3,535
    Reputation
    143
    Thanks
    239
    My Mood
    Angelic
    Quote Originally Posted by Koen View Post
    Depends on which model you get. I got the 1Gig version from Palit, it's about 225 bucks.
    I have ATI Radeon HD 4670 and idk how many mb it has. -.-
    At the Can you run it? it says it's 1.7 gb. Is that it or that's some other number?

Similar Threads

  1. [INFO] How to correctly post hacks/mods for Black Ops
    By spiritwo in forum Call of Duty Black Ops Discussions
    Replies: 43
    Last Post: 11-07-2010, 11:28 AM
  2. mw2 banned. New account for Black Ops ?
    By Zefyros in forum Call of Duty Modern Warfare 2 Help
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 11-07-2010, 03:07 AM
  3. Looking for Black Ops cd-key
    By samxkim in forum Buying Accounts/Keys/Items
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 11-01-2010, 08:37 PM
  4. Info for Black Ops
    By tsagalidis2 in forum Call of Duty Black Ops Discussions
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 10-28-2010, 06:49 AM
  5. Jtags work for Black Ops?
    By Gunny98 in forum Call of Duty Black Ops Discussions
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 07-28-2010, 05:47 PM