Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 16
  1. #1
    projezz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    holland
    Posts
    351
    Reputation
    8
    Thanks
    28
    My Mood
    Yeehaw

    Can I Run COD BO?

    I Have: Intel(R) Core(TM)2 CPU 4400 @ 2.00GHz
    I Have: 2.00 GHz Performance Rated at: 3.5 GHz
    RAM
    I Have: 2.0 GB RAM
    I Have: GeForce 9800 GT
    DVD-ROM
    I Have: ATAPI DVD W DH16W1P ATA Device

    Please tell me I can run cod BO or not?:S


    [YOUTUBE]http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=3Q9rewnLFYw[/YOUTUBE]

  2. #2
    rowan112's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    623
    Reputation
    14
    Thanks
    461
    Quote Originally Posted by projezz View Post
    I Have: Intel(R) Core(TM)2 CPU 4400 @ 2.00GHz
    I Have: 2.00 GHz Performance Rated at: 3.5 GHz
    RAM
    I Have: 2.0 GB RAM
    I Have: GeForce 9800 GT
    DVD-ROM
    I Have: ATAPI DVD W DH16W1P ATA Device

    Please tell me I can run cod BO or not?:S
    u will get like 20 fps if ur lucky, cos on the min cpus, they have 2.4ghz u have 2.0 ghz. black ops requires 2gb ram and u have 2gb ram, and ur g card is ok

  3. #3
    projezz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    holland
    Posts
    351
    Reputation
    8
    Thanks
    28
    My Mood
    Yeehaw
    Quote Originally Posted by rowan112 View Post
    u will get like 20 fps if ur lucky, cos on the min cpus, they have 2.4ghz u have 2.0 ghz. black ops requires 2gb ram and u have 2gb ram, and ur g card is ok
    Minimum CPU
    Minimum: Intel® Core™2 Duo E6600 or AMD Phenom™ X3 8750 or better
    You Have: Intel(R) Core(TM)2 CPU 4400 @ 2.00GHz
    Upgrade Suggested: Unfortunately, your CPU does not meet this requirement. Click here to see some recommendations.

    RAM
    Minimum: 2 GB
    You Have: 2.0 GB
    PASS

    OS
    Minimum: Windows® Vista / XP / 7
    You Have: Microsoft Windows Vista Home Premium Edition Service Pack 2 (build 6002), 32-bit
    PASS

    Video Card
    Minimum: Shader 3.0 or better 256MB NVIDIA® GeForce® 8600GT / ATI Radeon® X1950Pro or better
    You Have: GeForce 9800 GT
    PASS
    Features: Minimum attributes of your Video Card
    Required You Have
    Video RAM 256 MB 1.2 GB
    Hardware T&L Yes Yes
    Pixel Shader version 3.0 4.0
    Vertex Shader version 3.0 4.0


    Free Disk Space
    Minimum: 12 GB
    You Have: 79.2 GB



    MINIMUM = DENIED. I need a better processor it says. packard bell fcked me. I bought my pc for 950 euro's, can;'t even run mw2. So bought new g-card
    =,=


    [YOUTUBE]http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=3Q9rewnLFYw[/YOUTUBE]

  4. #4
    LTDDevil's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Gender
    male
    Location
    x
    Posts
    105
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    7
    My Mood
    Devilish
    Packard Hell, always build a pc yourself Never buy that crap in the store

  5. #5
    Shucker's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    442
    Reputation
    16
    Thanks
    295
    My Mood
    Fine
    I suggest overclocking your CPU if you don't wanna buy a new CPU / PC.
    But do note that overclocking could burn out your PC.

  6. #6
    jmuuss's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    New York
    Posts
    503
    Reputation
    8
    Thanks
    41
    My Mood
    Pensive
    Look for something like clockgen that works for you. You need to find the pll on the board and if you have it you can software overclock a bit.

  7. #7
    projezz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    holland
    Posts
    351
    Reputation
    8
    Thanks
    28
    My Mood
    Yeehaw
    Quote Originally Posted by jmuuss View Post
    Look for something like clockgen that works for you. You need to find the pll on the board and if you have it you can software overclock a bit.
    But I don't think 1 gig ghz overclocking is good for my pc? I don't have any money atm, only 60 euro's for cod bo
    I don't think my mother likes when my pc burns and my desktop is gone


    [YOUTUBE]http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=3Q9rewnLFYw[/YOUTUBE]

  8. #8
    jmuuss's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    New York
    Posts
    503
    Reputation
    8
    Thanks
    41
    My Mood
    Pensive
    Quote Originally Posted by projezz View Post
    But I don't think 1 gig ghz overclocking is good for my pc? I don't have any money atm, only 60 euro's for cod bo
    I don't think my mother likes when my pc burns and my desktop is gone
    I mean an extra 200 mhz (.2 ghz) at maximum. Theres no voltage increase just a little kick up.

  9. #9
    Shucker's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    442
    Reputation
    16
    Thanks
    295
    My Mood
    Fine
    Dunno, if you have a REALLY good fan you could clock it up one GHz

  10. #10
    projezz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    holland
    Posts
    351
    Reputation
    8
    Thanks
    28
    My Mood
    Yeehaw
    Quote Originally Posted by jmuuss View Post
    I mean an extra 200 mhz (.2 ghz) at maximum. Theres no voltage increase just a little kick up.
    K, But erhm can I run it then properly?
    Because I didn't bought it yet and I don't want to sit down and see my pc failing on bo XD because 0 money atm xD

    Quote Originally Posted by Shucker View Post
    Dunno, if you have a REALLY good fan you could clock it up one GHz
    And fan means?/
    cooling? I have standard cooling, FOR THE LOSE


    I want to try I can run it or not without spending 60 euros :S
    I'm pretty sure im too new to try it on someone's steam
    Last edited by projezz; 11-09-2010 at 12:03 PM.


    [YOUTUBE]http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=3Q9rewnLFYw[/YOUTUBE]

  11. #11
    Shucker's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    442
    Reputation
    16
    Thanks
    295
    My Mood
    Fine
    Quote Originally Posted by projezz View Post
    K, But erhm can I run it then properly?
    Because I didn't bought it yet and I don't want to sit down and see my pc failing on bo XD because 0 money atm xD



    And fan means?/
    cooling? I have standard cooling, FOR THE LOSE
    Hey psst.. put your PC in the freezer and overclock your CPU. But remember to keep it in the freezer then!

  12. #12
    projezz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    holland
    Posts
    351
    Reputation
    8
    Thanks
    28
    My Mood
    Yeehaw
    Quote Originally Posted by Shucker View Post
    Hey psst.. put your PC in the freezer and overclock your CPU. But remember to keep it in the freezer then!
    Uhu lol, i am 14. You will see my mum : OMG SON ARE YOU RETARDID? WHY U PUT A FCKING PC IN A FREEZER. My brother : OMG I CAN'T TAKE MY ICECREAM U SON OF A BITCH!
    My sister 4 years : Oh jesse, why do u put a computer in a freezer? won't it get destroyed?


    [YOUTUBE]http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=3Q9rewnLFYw[/YOUTUBE]

  13. #13
    Shucker's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    442
    Reputation
    16
    Thanks
    295
    My Mood
    Fine
    Quote Originally Posted by projezz View Post
    Uhu lol, i am 14. You will see my mum : OMG SON ARE YOU RETARDID? WHY U PUT A FCKING PC IN A FREEZER. My brother : OMG I CAN'T TAKE MY ICECREAM U SON OF A BITCH!
    My sister 4 years : Oh jesse, why do u put a computer in a freezer? won't it get destroyed?
    I suppose your could overclock it some 200MHz, but there's still a chance it will burn then. How higher the overclock, how more chance it will burn out. Computer cooling plays a critical role when it comes to overclocking.

  14. #14
    projezz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    holland
    Posts
    351
    Reputation
    8
    Thanks
    28
    My Mood
    Yeehaw
    you know i got a program called : asus smartdoctor. I don't understand it but it is just like u can see temperatures etc and i can change them ( don't ask me it works xD)

    You got MSN? Mine is jessehoekman@hotmail.com
    U're dutch like me


    [YOUTUBE]http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=3Q9rewnLFYw[/YOUTUBE]

  15. #15
    Shucker's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    442
    Reputation
    16
    Thanks
    295
    My Mood
    Fine
    Quote Originally Posted by projezz View Post
    you know i got a program called : asus smartdoctor. I don't understand it but it is just like u can see temperatures etc and i can change them ( don't ask me it works xD)

    You got MSN? Mine is jessehoekman@hotmail.com
    U're dutch like me
    I recommend you to get Game Booster 2, its free. It optimizes your PC for an better gaming experince. And no, its not dangerous for your PC.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Can't Get COD Modern Warfare 2 Running ?
    By highshootown in forum Call of Duty Modern Warfare 2 Help
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 04-27-2010, 01:17 PM
  2. Can you Run It? Comp Req for COD 4
    By saefine in forum Call of Duty 4 - Modern Warfare (MW) Hacks
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 10-20-2009, 02:08 AM
  3. Can't run as Administrator
    By bartjr in forum Combat Arms Hacks & Cheats
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 08-12-2008, 10:27 PM
  4. Why can i run Elitevision
    By GoBxHiTz in forum Combat Arms Hacks & Cheats
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 08-12-2008, 01:56 PM
  5. can i run assassians creed?
    By 123456789987654321 in forum General
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 04-10-2008, 10:09 AM