Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Shredinator's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    14
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    1

    Any way to reset rank?

    Is there any way to reset user stats? All my stats are frozen - only things like classes, killstreaks and so on works.

    Old Post:
    Hey

    A new update came out today which included

    ·Prevention of Prestige glitching – trying to prestige from Combat Training will reset your stats but not give you prestige
    How would one go about doing that? I would really like my stats to be reset, and this seems the only way to go, since Activision/Steam support won't help, and neither will PCDev.

    Sorry about my first post is asking for help, I know its not sending the right signals :P

    Edit:
    Found this in config_mp, since its some kind of ID, if I change it - will the stats server see me as a new user?
    seta sd_xa2_device_guid "{xxxxxxxx-xxxx-xxxx-xxxx-xxxxxxxxxxxx}"
    Edit 2:
    Just found this also
    seta stats_backup "0"
    Would anyone know where it keeps the backups? Their servers?
    Last edited by Shredinator; 11-19-2010 at 10:42 PM.

  2. #2
    jashford's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    48
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    1
    My Mood
    Breezy
    Never heard of the prestiege glitch, what does it do?

  3. #3
    Shredinator's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    14
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    1
    Quote Originally Posted by jashford View Post
    Never heard of the prestiege glitch, what does it do?
    Yeah, I never heard of it either.

  4. #4
    jashford's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    48
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    1
    My Mood
    Breezy
    Can anyone explain glitch?

  5. #5
    Heartview's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    KY Cygni
    Posts
    9,208
    Reputation
    717
    Thanks
    2,872
    Its only for XBOX afaik, and it was patched like 3 days ago.
    Texture Mods


    Obedear, the sky is low

  6. #6
    Skyline.'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    10,160
    Reputation
    403
    Thanks
    1,613
    yeah XBOX only it allowed you to prestige in combat training but when you came back to play with other users online you kept the same lvl and prestige. when your meant to go back to the original level you were before you did combat training.

    /solved =)


  7. #7
    Shredinator's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    14
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    1
    Yeah, your probably right. Another member in here said that status update was for PC :/

    Any other ways for resetting? Challenges, cod points and so on don't work for me.
    Last edited by Shredinator; 11-19-2010 at 10:43 PM.

Similar Threads

  1. [Tutorial] How to do the prestige glitch in black ops after 1.05 patch(need cfw)
    By killstreak in forum Playstation Tutorials/Walkthroughs
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 01-19-2011, 07:25 AM
  2. Suggestion about doing corner glitch
    By noobz123 in forum CrossFire Glitches
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 03-07-2010, 11:00 AM
  3. [Tutorial] How to remove 10th Prestige/Prestige or reset to level 1 - iJustHelp
    By iJustHelp in forum Call of Duty Modern Warfare 2 Tutorials
    Replies: 38
    Last Post: 02-08-2010, 03:09 PM
  4. How to reset prestige
    By jdmaster in forum Call of Duty Modern Warfare 2 Help
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 02-04-2010, 10:52 AM
  5. reset EXP but not prestige
    By deefz in forum Call of Duty Modern Warfare 2 Help
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 01-19-2010, 10:01 PM