Results 1 to 13 of 13
  1. #1
    aagibcheat's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    260
    Reputation
    11
    Thanks
    22

    Unlocking console

    I just want to have it clear;
    The SP is getting scanned by VAC
    So if you set monkeytoy to "0"
    To use console, will this get you banned?

    Created By ; t3can

  2. #2
    Heartview's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    KY Cygni
    Posts
    9,208
    Reputation
    717
    Thanks
    2,872
    No it wont.
    Texture Mods


    Obedear, the sky is low

  3. #3
    aagibcheat's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    260
    Reputation
    11
    Thanks
    22
    Quote Originally Posted by derpderp View Post
    No it wont.
    Okay, and if you use the console while playing zombie multiplayer?

    Created By ; t3can

  4. #4
    amlug's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    9
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    1
    My Mood
    Devilish
    VAC scans only for modification in the core .exe and .dll´s.

  5. #5
    spiritwo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Colorado
    Posts
    709
    Reputation
    17
    Thanks
    76
    My Mood
    Happy
    Don't worry about being VAC Banned from using the console. It is a feature that Treyarch inserted into the game with the intentions that we'd be using it.
    --
    "Life is tough. It's tougher if you're stupid."

    Spiritwo |






  6. #6
    aagibcheat's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    260
    Reputation
    11
    Thanks
    22
    Quote Originally Posted by spiritwo View Post
    Don't worry about being VAC Banned from using the console. It is a feature that Treyarch inserted into the game with the intentions that we'd be using it.
    Then why'd they lock it in SP then?:O

    Created By ; t3can

  7. #7
    Heartview's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    KY Cygni
    Posts
    9,208
    Reputation
    717
    Thanks
    2,872
    Its not locked. You just have to go into the config to make it usable. Just because its not in the in game menu doesnt mean you cant do it.
    Texture Mods


    Obedear, the sky is low

  8. #8
    spiritwo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Colorado
    Posts
    709
    Reputation
    17
    Thanks
    76
    My Mood
    Happy
    Quote Originally Posted by aagibcheat View Post
    Then why'd they lock it in SP then?:O
    Probably because they wanted people to play it legit before it was discovered that it is called a monkeytoy.
    --
    "Life is tough. It's tougher if you're stupid."

    Spiritwo |






  9. #9
    aagibcheat's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    260
    Reputation
    11
    Thanks
    22
    Haha okay, thanks guys

    Created By ; t3can

  10. #10
    spiritwo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Colorado
    Posts
    709
    Reputation
    17
    Thanks
    76
    My Mood
    Happy
    Quote Originally Posted by aagibcheat View Post
    Haha okay, thanks guys
    If you wish to be extra sure when using it in SP mode, just make sure the first thing you type into the console is: /sv_vac 0

    That will disable vac anyways
    --
    "Life is tough. It's tougher if you're stupid."

    Spiritwo |






  11. #11
    aagibcheat's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    260
    Reputation
    11
    Thanks
    22
    Too bad you cant use console in SP

    Created By ; t3can

  12. #12
    sanderson_cfc's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    6
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    0
    My Mood
    Cheeky
    Quote Originally Posted by spiritwo View Post
    If you wish to be extra sure when using it in SP mode, just make sure the first thing you type into the console is: /sv_vac 0

    That will disable vac anyways
    the console dont work after last night patch its been locked

  13. #13
    Skyline.'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    10,160
    Reputation
    403
    Thanks
    1,613
    don't forget Vac runs in SP =),
    or so i've heard >.<