Thread: the new patch.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 27
  1. #1
    goalie6263's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    126
    Reputation
    8
    Thanks
    7
    My Mood
    Yeehaw

    Thumbs down the new patch.

    So, as some of you know BO was patched yesterday or today idk which one. Anyways, it seems as if it didnt do anything for me? I still get the same FPS lag staying around 30 fps unless i look at the ground then i get 60 fps.

    CPU: Core 2 Duo e4500 2.2 OC 2.8
    GPU: 9800GT
    RAM: 4GB

    Is anyone else having problems still?
    Quote Originally Posted by Santa View Post
    Pussy + Weed = power







  2. #2
    Heartview's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    KY Cygni
    Posts
    9,208
    Reputation
    717
    Thanks
    2,872
    Your CPU lacks. GPU is useless seeing as how the game puts too much strain on your CPU. the game is terribly optimized and treyarch and pcdev are sticking their thumbs up their asses when it comes to fixing it.
    Texture Mods


    Obedear, the sky is low

  3. The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to Heartview For This Useful Post:

    Disco // (11-20-2010),Skyline. (11-21-2010)

  4. #3
    goalie6263's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    126
    Reputation
    8
    Thanks
    7
    My Mood
    Yeehaw
    Quote Originally Posted by derpderp View Post
    Your CPU lacks. GPU is useless seeing as how the game puts too much strain on your CPU. the game is terribly optimized and treyarch and pcdev are sticking their thumbs up their asses when it comes to fixing it.
    so youre saying its all my cpu's fault when my friend with almost the same one if not worse has no lag? so irritating

    But i still run the game at like 80% cpu on both cores.
    Quote Originally Posted by Santa View Post
    Pussy + Weed = power







  5. #4
    MetalDude's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Norway.
    Posts
    37
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    3
    My Mood
    Sleepy
    Overclocking might be an alternative, but remember to be careful if you want to do such.
    I did it, but cant remember if i got a better result xD
    Got a 4X phenom 2,8GHz Clocked to 3,1 if i remember.
    Now, i still got much to go on on my Cpu, dont know about the one of yours... >.>

  6. #5
    master131's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Melbourne, Australia
    Posts
    8,802
    Reputation
    3165
    Thanks
    73,324
    My Mood
    Breezy
    You can try deleting config_mp.cfg and seeing if that works. It seems to have some positive results by some people.
    Donate:
    BTC: 1GEny3y5tsYfw8E8A45upK6PKVAEcUDNv9


    Handy Tools/Hacks:
    Extreme Injector v3.6.1 *NEW* Windows 10 compatible!
    A powerful and advanced injector in a simple GUI.
    Can scramble DLLs on injection making them harder to detect and even make detected hacks work again!

    Minion Since: 13th January 2011
    Moderator Since: 6th May 2011
    Global Moderator Since: 29th April 2012
    Super User/Unknown Since: 23rd July 2013
    'Game Hacking' Team Since: 30th July 2013

    --My Art--
    [Roxas - Pixel Art, WIP]
    [Natsu - Drawn]
    [Natsu - Coloured]


    All drawings are coloured using Photoshop.

    --Gifts--
    [Kyle]

  7. #6
    goalie6263's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    126
    Reputation
    8
    Thanks
    7
    My Mood
    Yeehaw
    It's already OC to 2.8 my friends is duo only at 2.6..and if i delete the cfg will it make a new one when i start mp?
    Quote Originally Posted by Santa View Post
    Pussy + Weed = power







  8. #7
    MetalDude's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Norway.
    Posts
    37
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    3
    My Mood
    Sleepy
    Quote Originally Posted by goalie6263 View Post
    It's already OC to 2.8 my friends is duo only at 2.6..and if i delete the cfg will it make a new one when i start mp?
    I guess, that is what usually happens to like COD4, some Steam files and moar...
    But dude, what stops you from overclocking is the heat of your processor, and how stable it is.

    How much heat a processor can handle is usually diffrent from processor to processor, i took my self good time to read about overclocking before i got 2 the real deal.

    Or you can simply buy new parts....But remember, you cant brag about it!

  9. #8
    huiyu22's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    8
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    0
    My Mood
    Amused
    I'm also getting the same problem..

    GPU : GTX260
    CPU : Intel Core 2 Duo E8500

    Does anyone know what the problem is ? or is the game still not optimized for some computers ?

  10. #9
    goalie6263's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    126
    Reputation
    8
    Thanks
    7
    My Mood
    Yeehaw
    Quote Originally Posted by huiyu22 View Post
    I'm also getting the same problem..

    GPU : GTX260
    CPU : Intel Core 2 Duo E8500

    Does anyone know what the problem is ? or is the game still not optimized for some computers ?
    idk exactly like my friends pc cept he doesnt lag..and gets 60 fps constant.
    Quote Originally Posted by Santa View Post
    Pussy + Weed = power







  11. #10
    Themonsterman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Gender
    female
    Posts
    332
    Reputation
    17
    Thanks
    272
    My Mood
    Yeehaw
    theres a option in the config to turn multicore on go do that lag fixed.

  12. #11
    Heartview's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    KY Cygni
    Posts
    9,208
    Reputation
    717
    Thanks
    2,872
    There are certain config changes that will help. Specifically

    r_multigpu 0
    and
    r_multithreading 1

    I think those are it, that was off the top of my head. but that CPU just barley cuts the minimum requirements so you will need to turn a lot of graphics down.
    Texture Mods


    Obedear, the sky is low

  13. #12
    huiyu22's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    8
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    0
    My Mood
    Amused
    So this means I either have to upgrade my computer or wait for another patch that Treyarch is going to come out ?

    Thanks.

  14. #13
    goalie6263's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    126
    Reputation
    8
    Thanks
    7
    My Mood
    Yeehaw
    Quote Originally Posted by Themonsterman View Post
    theres a option in the config to turn multicore on go do that lag fixed.
    in normal config or mp_config? i find Multithreaded device. and gpu. I turned gpu to off since i dont have 2..but i dont see any multicore
    Quote Originally Posted by Santa View Post
    Pussy + Weed = power







  15. #14
    Heartview's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    KY Cygni
    Posts
    9,208
    Reputation
    717
    Thanks
    2,872
    multithreading = cpu. Change it to 1.

    Change it in both of them just in case.
    Texture Mods


    Obedear, the sky is low

  16. #15
    Themonsterman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Gender
    female
    Posts
    332
    Reputation
    17
    Thanks
    272
    My Mood
    Yeehaw
    multithreaded is the multi core.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast