Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    mikemartin1200's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    pittsburgh,pa,usa
    Posts
    15
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    9
    My Mood
    Sneaky

    Exclamation LIST OF FIXES & STUTTER HELP

    BEFORE YOU FLAME, TALK TRASH OR WHATEVER, KEEP IN MIND THESE ARE VERY USEFUL FIXES THAT MAY NOT WORK FOR EVERYONE BUT ARE WORKING FOR A VERY HIGH PERCENTAGE OF USERS IN THE STEAM FORUM(link below). IM JUST SPREADING THE LOVE, AND YES I UNDERSTAND SOME OF IT DOESNT MAKE SENSE, BUT IT WORKS.


    Original Post:
    I've been working very hard and researching since the day of release to bring you this, theres still more to come. I also find it extremely sad that you made over 700 million dollars on this game alone and you cant have a team setup to fix this. But little old me knows how to fix it and probably knows more about this game engine than you do. Hire me, someone, gameplay developement is what I want to do with my life.
    Thank You.

    SOURCE: www.mikemartin1200.com/?page=blackops
    STEAM THREAD:super list of tweaks - Steam Users' Forums

    QUICK UPDATE: I removed windows 7 64bit and reinstalled windows xp pro on my ssd. the game runs just as fast if not faster than my tweaked mw2 config and zero stutter. and no... win7 compatibility mode doesnt work, you need the real deal. Proof can be seen in the hardware s u r v e y answered only by users that are still having problems. windows 7 is the highest overall percentage than any other section. The company cannot and probably will not publically state that you need to downgrade to windows xp to have a better experience for obvious legal reasons.

    THIS IS THE BEST FIX I CAN GIVE YOU. if you dont like it, read the following and try ONE THING AT A TIME. Read my website for even more.
    Stumbled Upon Studder Fix
    I was creating a batch file to load steam in low priority automatically. Turns out when you create this it also makes every game launched through steam in low priority. in other words, run black ops in low priority: THE STUDDERING IS GONE

    • launch blackops
    • alt+tab to minimize
    • open the task manager
    • right click on black ops process
    • change priority to low, if untolerable try belownormal


    batch file line before anyone asks:
    cmd /c start /low "runlow" "C:\path\to\Steam.exe"

    Nov-19 Patch Sound Fix
    After the patch (even before) the game had sound issues. Looping sounds, skipping sounds, echos. Use the following to fix these issues.
    • Type /snd_Restart in console at the start of each map. It may take several times depending on your system.

    An alternate and more user friendly way of doing this is perminently setting a bind to do this for you.
    • Locate and open your config_mp.cfg
    • Anywhere in the "binds" section, create a new bind
    • bind [key] "snd_restart"
    • change [key] to a key of choice, F5 seemed standardish for me
    • Now feel free to reset your sound at will. i do every few minutes



    Dual Core Vs Triple And Quad
    The game was developed and created for two console systems with several cores. So almost every dualcore user experiences alot of lag. The reason for this is the game is designed to make CPU work much harder than the (lack of) GPU performance in those consoles. Anti-Aliasing and Anisotropic Filtering will help this situation for most. Turning both of these on along with texture quality to extra takes the strain off the cpu and back onto the gpu where it should be. Find which works best for you. ie:4xAA 4xAF/8xAA 8xAF/16x etc..
    • Enable texture quality "Extra" (r_picmip 0)
    • Enable Anti-Aliasing 4x (r_aaSamples 4)
    • Enable Anisotropic Filtering 4x (r_texFilterAnisoMin 4)
    • The slider is inaccurate so use your best judgement.



    Black Ops Config_mp Fps Tweaks
    This is an official list of cvars that pertain to graphical performance. *NOTE* A decent handful of these cvars are still locked, hopefully they will unlock them. ie: r_specular r_distortion etc..

    You can enter these manually via console or by editing them in your config_mp.cfg with notepad located usually in:
    Steam\SteamApps\common\call of duty black ops\Players
    Would be a good idea to set the file to read only afterwards.

    seta monkeytoy "0" //enables console use tilde` key
    seta cg_blood "0" //disables flying opponent blood
    seta cg_brass "0" //disables ejecting brass from gun
    seta cg_fov_default "65" //65-80 wider view range. lower=faster
    seta com_maxfps "125" //125 you will move the fastest possible read about it in quake 3
    seta fx_marks "0" //marks on walls
    seta fx_marks_ents "0" //fx marks
    seta fx_marks_smodels "0" //fx marks on models
    seta r_aaAlpha "0" //anti-aliasing transparency
    seta r_aaSamples "0" // anti-aliasing off
    seta r_blur_allowed "0" //disables motion blurr
    seta r_distortion "0" //disables heat warp
    seta r_dof_enable "0" //disables aim down site blur effect
    seta r_depthPrepass "1" //unknown
    seta r_flame_allowed "0" //disables flames
    seta r_flameFX_enable "0" //disables map flames
    seta r_gfxopt_dynamic_foliage "0" //disables high quality grass
    seta r_gfxopt_water_simulation "0" //disables high quality water
    seta r_glow_allowed "0" //disables glow on bright objects
    seta r_multiGpu "0" //1 for two video cards (on by default and is wrong)
    seta r_multithreaded_device "1" //for multicore cpus
    seta r_picmip "0" //1-5 texture quality 5= ugly
    seta r_picmip_spec "5" //lowest specular map quality
    seta r_picmip_water "5" //lowest water quality
    seta r_picmip_bump "5" //lowest bumpmap quality
    seta r_rendererPreference "Shader model 2.0" //lower level effects shaders
    seta r_specular "0" //disable specular maps and bumpmaps
    seta r_texFilterAnisoMin "0" //disableanistropic filtering. set what you need here
    seta r_texFilterMipMode "Off" //turns off texture filtering
    • //Force Bilinear
    • //Force Trilinear
    • //Force Mipmaps Off (nicest,pixeled/film grain style)

    seta r_vsync "0" //disables vertical sync(locks fps with refresh rate)
    seta ragdoll_enable "0" //disables dead players
    seta sm_maxLights "0" //disables dynamic lights(muzzle flash lights)
    seta sm_enable "0" //disables shadows
    seta sys_sysMB "1024" //adjust this to your ram, fail port i am not a ps3
    some other useful cvars

    seta sensitivity "5" //mouse sensitivity for more accurate setting refinement than a bar
    seta drawLagometer "1" //on screen lagometer
    seta cg_drawFPS "Simple" //enables onscreen lagometer. once your set turn it off.distracting
    seta cg_ScoresPing_MaxBars "10" //1-10 more ping bars for accurate reading
    seta cl_maxpackets "63" //30-125 is max. packets sent/rec per second
    seta cl_packetdup "5" //1-5 duplicate packets sent (use carefully)
    seta com_startupIntroPlayed "0"
    seta rate "25000" //max data transfer rate in kbs(should be default now)
    seta r_mode "800x600" //or the lowest you can run
    seta snaps "30" //better hit registration
    MIKEMARTIN.CO
    (Black Ops tips and tricks you havent seen)



  2. The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to mikemartin1200 For This Useful Post:

    Blubb1337 (12-01-2010),House (11-30-2010)

  3. #2
    House's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    2,990
    Reputation
    223
    Thanks
    8,954
    My Mood
    Cynical
    well thanks for sharing... game is running fine for me so I probly wont use any fixes now

  4. #3
    Heartview's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    KY Cygni
    Posts
    9,208
    Reputation
    717
    Thanks
    2,872
    Latest drivers are important too. I never updated because when I did, I couldnt set my reso right. I just updated and got a 50+ FPS boost. Went from around 60 average to a full 125 average.
    Texture Mods


    Obedear, the sky is low

  5. #4
    alexzor's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    350
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    32
    Quote Originally Posted by derpderp View Post
    Latest drivers are important too. I never updated because when I did, I couldnt set my reso right. I just updated and got a 50+ FPS boost. Went from around 60 average to a full 125 average.
    tsk tsk, been a while since i updated lmaooooo....


    EDIT: changing all these values is like playing cs 1.6 graphics all over again...


  6. #5
    Heartview's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    KY Cygni
    Posts
    9,208
    Reputation
    717
    Thanks
    2,872
    Quote Originally Posted by alexzor View Post
    tsk tsk, been a while since i updated lmaooooo....


    EDIT: changing all these values is like playing cs 1.6 graphics all over again...

    My drivers before: 8.6
    Drivers after: 11.3

    o_O
    Texture Mods


    Obedear, the sky is low

  7. #6
    mikemartin1200's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    pittsburgh,pa,usa
    Posts
    15
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    9
    My Mood
    Sneaky
    yeah as soon as it came out i installed 260.99, horrible results. im in some jacked up driver atm that works pretty good.

    vga_driver_nvidia_xp32_263.00whql.exe
    MIKEMARTIN.CO
    (Black Ops tips and tricks you havent seen)