Results 1 to 12 of 12
  1. #1
    lolbie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    5,207
    Reputation
    288
    Thanks
    2,090
    My Mood
    Angelic

    [offtopic] No graphic card

    well discuss this
    i am on my dads pc now
    he has an I3 pc 2.93 Ghz
    4 gb ram
    and no graphic card

    only an onboard thingy intel graphic accelerator HD

    and he get's like 30-40 fps
    so no lag and fine playble

    but some other people have the same ( maybe better ) with a graphic card?

    can you explain that?

  2. #2
    rowan112's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    623
    Reputation
    14
    Thanks
    461
    Quote Originally Posted by lolbie View Post
    well discuss this
    i am on my dads pc now
    he has an I3 pc 2.93 Ghz
    4 gb ram
    and no graphic card

    only an onboard thingy intel graphic accelerator HD

    and he get's like 30-40 fps
    so no lag and fine playble

    but some other people have the same ( maybe better ) with a graphic card?

    can you explain that?
    i have AMD Athlon 4 x2 6000+ cpu thats got 3.01 ghz
    3GB RAM
    and ATI HD Radeon 4650 and i get 60fps on lowest settings but the thing is
    if i change the texture quality to extra i get same fps its abit weird idky it happens

  3. #3
    Heartview's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    KY Cygni
    Posts
    9,208
    Reputation
    717
    Thanks
    2,872
    The game was not optimized properly for new graphics cards, as xboxes are still running off graphics cards from 2002. So it puts a large amount of strain on the CPU, and relatively none on the GPU.
    Last edited by Heartview; 12-07-2010 at 01:32 PM.
    Texture Mods


    Obedear, the sky is low

  4. The Following User Says Thank You to Heartview For This Useful Post:

    Blubb1337 (12-07-2010)

  5. #4
    rowan112's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    623
    Reputation
    14
    Thanks
    461
    Quote Originally Posted by derpderp View Post
    The game was not optimized properly for new graphics cards, as xboxes are still running off graphics cards from 2002. So it puts a large amount of strain on the CPU, and relatively none on the GPU.
    well thats bullshit they should of worked of on the pc version too instead of just making the consoles version, then changing abit for it to work on pc

  6. #5
    Heartview's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    KY Cygni
    Posts
    9,208
    Reputation
    717
    Thanks
    2,872
    Quote Originally Posted by rowan112 View Post
    well thats bullshit they should of worked of on the pc version too instead of just making the consoles version, then changing abit for it to work on pc
    Well considering activision only wants money, they will do whatever makes them the most. Consoles make the most money, so anything else gets labeled as a waste of time.
    Texture Mods


    Obedear, the sky is low

  7. #6
    giniu's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    78
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    2
    My Mood
    Angelic
    i have a graphic card of 2008 and i can't run black ops -.-

  8. #7
    lolbie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    5,207
    Reputation
    288
    Thanks
    2,090
    My Mood
    Angelic
    that sucks xD
    but i tweaked a little
    well i am happy i can play it on his pc

  9. #8
    intervention61's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    285
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    829
    My Mood
    Cool
    Quote Originally Posted by rowan112 View Post
    i have AMD Athlon 4 x2 6000+ cpu thats got 3.01 ghz
    3GB RAM
    and ATI HD Radeon 4650 and i get 60fps on lowest settings but the thing is
    if i change the texture quality to extra i get same fps its abit weird idky it happens
    Dude, your graphics card sucks for goood performance get like a gtx 460 or better.

  10. #9
    Reveng_'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    55
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    5
    Quote Originally Posted by intervention61 View Post
    Dude, your graphics card sucks for goood performance get like a gtx 460 or better.
    Thanks Captain Obvious, what would you like to point out next? That getting an i7 would do wonders?

    On-topic: You have a graphics card, it's just onboard. Onboard can be pretty decent sometimes, it's just the RAM is shared with the computer. That being said, CoD:BO isn't RAM heavy, or GPU heavy. It's a shit port that strains the CPU.


    My Computer:
    AM3 x6 1090T | 4x2GB 2000-DDR3 HyperX Genesis | G-B 890GPA-UD3H | Corsair HX-1000 | 2xG-B ATI HD6850 | Lian-Li PK-K56 |

  11. #10
    dutchtimer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Gender
    male
    Location
    in a town
    Posts
    520
    Reputation
    9
    Thanks
    45
    My Mood
    Fine
    Quote Originally Posted by intervention61 View Post
    Dude, your graphics card sucks for goood performance get like a gtx 460 or better.
    are you kidding me?

    you better can buy the radeon hd 6850 or 6870.

  12. #11
    Heartview's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    KY Cygni
    Posts
    9,208
    Reputation
    717
    Thanks
    2,872
    Quote Originally Posted by intervention61 View Post
    Dude, your graphics card sucks for goood performance get like a gtx 460 or better.
    The 4650 is a good mid range card. You dont need the newest top of the line re-release from nvidia to play the game tool.
    Texture Mods


    Obedear, the sky is low

  13. #12
    PikachuHzz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    stadi
    Posts
    25
    Reputation
    9
    Thanks
    1
    My Mood
    Sleepy
    I have a nVidia GeForce 9800GT with AMD Athlon II x2 (gonna get new CPU & GPU)
    The GPU is from like i guess 2006-2008 not sure, i paid 78€ back then for it, how much did you pay for yours?
    Sure its just your GPU?