Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    N1pp@'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    148
    Reputation
    34
    Thanks
    876

    ExternalHack in Fullscreen

    Have been using ExternalHack v1.7.2 for a while. Found the lack of full-screen support a little annoying.

    The following code is ripped from CoDToolbox... It isn't quite true DirectX full-screen, but it will get rid of the title box, window frame etc...

    -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

    1. Go into the CoD: Black Ops settings.
    2. Set the resolution to match that of your screen, the aspect ratio to Auto, and the Fullscreen setting to "No"
    3. Grab & Install AutoHotKey... copy/paste the following script into Notepad, save as a .ahk...
    4. Launch the script.
    5. Launch CoD: Black Ops.
    6. Alt+TAB out.
    7. Launch ExternalHack.
    8. Alt+TAB back in.

    (I found that launching the hack and then Black Ops caused the crosshair to be slightly off-centre).

    Code:
    #SingleInstance
    #NoEnv
    
    GroupAdd,gamewindow ,ahk_class CoDBlackOps
    
    window_title = ahk_group gamewindow
    
    lazor:
    Loop
    {
    	WinWaitClose, %window_title%
    	{
    		fullscreen := 0
    	}
    	WinWait, %window_title%
    	{	
    		if not fullscreen = 1
    		{
    			WinActivate
    			fullscreen := 1
    			WinSet, Style, -0xC00000
    			WinMove, , , 0, 0
    			WinMaximize
    		}
    	}
    sleep 10000
    }
    return
    You can also make a .bat file (save in the ExternalHack directory) to launch the 'full-screen' mode, then Black Ops, then ExternalHack. If your PC is slower and takes longer than 10 seconds to reach the main screen (doesn't matter if its connecting) then increase the time-out. It will auto-close AHK once it is loaded, as it takes up memory and is no longer required once the game has started.

    Code:
    start "" "EH_FS_mod.ahk"
    start "" "steam://rungameid/42710"
    TIMEOUT 10
    start "" "run.bat"
    TIMEOUT 30
    taskkill /IM "AutoHotKey.exe"
    EXIT
    If you want ExternalHack to close when the game exits, edit the 'run.bat' file to say the following... (change 'pause' to 'exit')
    Code:
    @python27\python.exe Sph4ck\launcher.py
    exit
    Alternatively you can just download the attached .zip... unpack the files to your ExternalHack folder (overwriting 'run.bat') and open 'Run_CoDBO_w_ExHack_FS.bat'. I have compiled the AHK script into to an .exe (so you don't need AutoHotKey installed).

    Not the tidiest of guides I know... just thought it should be shared.

    - N1pp@
    Last edited by N1pp@; 04-16-2011 at 12:28 PM. Reason: Removed junk code as per 63OR63's advice

  2. #2
    63OR63's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Frozen Hell
    Posts
    240
    Reputation
    92
    Thanks
    2,563
    My Mood
    Cold
    Actually, you should delete several lines from this code, they are used for xhair rendering. The code for "fullscreen" is only:
    Code:
    #SingleInstance
    #NoEnv
    
    GroupAdd,gamewindow ,ahk_class CoDBlackOps
    
    window_title = ahk_group gamewindow
    
    lazor:
    Loop
    {
    	WinWaitClose, %window_title%
    	{
    		fullscreen := 0
    	}
    	WinWait, %window_title%
    	{	
    		if not fullscreen = 1
    		{
    			WinActivate
    			fullscreen := 1
    			WinSet, Style, -0xC00000
    			WinMove, , , 0, 0
    			WinMaximize
    		}
    	}
    sleep 10000
    }
    return
    BTW the similar code is used in my QuickScope plugin for ExternalHack.
    Last edited by 63OR63; 04-16-2011 at 12:12 PM.

  3. #3
    lolbie1's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    43
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    3
    My Mood
    Angelic
    or you just change the resolution of your game to the max size of your screen =.=

  4. #4
    N1pp@'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    148
    Reputation
    34
    Thanks
    876
    Changing the resolution to the maximum size of your screen will leave borders and a dialogue window around the edge. For me the start menu also remained.

    - N
    Last edited by N1pp@; 04-17-2011 at 07:19 AM. Reason: Can't spell.

  5. #5
    Skyline.'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    10,160
    Reputation
    403
    Thanks
    1,613
    i hate title box... and those lines >.<