Results 1 to 4 of 4
  1. #1
    derkrasseboy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Gender
    male
    Location
    right there
    Posts
    113
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    7

    Start Lobby by Command.

    Hello Guys,
    im currently trying to play cod bo1 on my pc with a friend.. so i got a lan mod from gbT5, but theres a problem. Normally you are suppose to have it on 2 PCs and then connect through lan to each other. but i dont have 2 pcs, i have 1 pc and it has very much power, it can run black ops 1 on 2 monitors, my friend on the right, me on the left. so when i join the lobby with each game, it gets bugged and says that only one player is in the lobby and when i press on both games ready up, it just counts one and the game wont start. so is there any console command or anything to start the game? I already tried /party_minplayer 1 but i doesnt change anything.. am i doing something wrong or do i need to write that in the config.cfg file? I really appreciate help. thanks

  2. #2
    -Panda-'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Infront of my computer.. Mostly. ;)
    Posts
    1,391
    Reputation
    42
    Thanks
    158
    My Mood
    Bored
    Are you saying your running 2 games of bo1 on the one computer? I am pretty sure they wont connect to the same server from the same computer. Not 100% sure why technically but I am %80 sure you can't :P gl!

    Tell "TheGuy", "-Panda" sent you!

     





  3. #3
    derkrasseboy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Gender
    male
    Location
    right there
    Posts
    113
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    7
    Yes, iam running both games on my computer, on file is renamed, that it can even start twice.. but that shouldnt me a problem at all.. But why wouldnt they connect? like the problem may be that it has the same internal ip and stuff, but why is that a problem in cod games you can do that too.. cod4, wow...

  4. #4
    -Panda-'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Infront of my computer.. Mostly. ;)
    Posts
    1,391
    Reputation
    42
    Thanks
    158
    My Mood
    Bored
    Quote Originally Posted by derkrasseboy View Post
    Yes, iam running both games on my computer, on file is renamed, that it can even start twice.. but that shouldnt me a problem at all.. But why wouldnt they connect? like the problem may be that it has the same internal ip and stuff, but why is that a problem in cod games you can do that too.. cod4, wow...
    Like you said yourself. The IP that is given to your computer. Each device that is connected to your modem has it's own sorta IP (not 100% sure what the technical term is). You are trying to join the lan with your ip twice. So it glitches out a kicks you pretty sure :3

    Tell "TheGuy", "-Panda" sent you!

     





Similar Threads

  1. Starting Lobby Hackers join GN-MGE
    By epars in forum Counter Strike: Global Offensive Boosting
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 09-06-2015, 05:01 PM
  2. [Help Request] Combat arms starts, i can get all the way to the lobby, but when i click start...
    By preston3050 in forum Combat Arms Help
    Replies: 19
    Last Post: 08-21-2012, 04:35 PM
  3. Starting Minecraft Command-Line!
    By hexacyanide in forum Minecraft Discussions
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 08-09-2011, 05:30 AM
  4. [Help] Start a program with command line args [solved]
    By Kudi in forum Visual Basic Programming
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 07-16-2011, 08:29 AM
  5. Please tell me how to start to use hfs command or cheating...
    By davidwongsg in forum Vindictus Help
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 05-14-2011, 11:37 PM