Results 1 to 11 of 11
  1. #1
    MuhKuh2010's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    46
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    5
    My Mood
    Innocent

    [SOLVED] Windowed Mode without borders

    Hey,
    I have 2 monitors and I am playing in windowed mode. But I always have this annoying border at the top of the screen. Is there a possibility to disable it?

    greets

  2. #2
    Skyline.'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    10,160
    Reputation
    403
    Thanks
    1,613
    Quote Originally Posted by MuhKuh2010 View Post
    Hey,
    I have 2 monitors and I am playing in windowed mode. But I always have this annoying border at the top of the screen. Is there a possibility to disable it?

    greets
    hahahahha...
    can you tell me ur perspective of "windowed mode" < define that for me.

    WINDOWED MODE = BARS ALL ROUND.

    /solved.


  3. #3
    master131's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Melbourne, Australia
    Posts
    8,802
    Reputation
    3165
    Thanks
    73,331
    My Mood
    Breezy
    You mean something like this?


    I made a AHK script for Black Ops (SP and MP) which does the same thing like in the screenshot.

    Virus Scans:
    VirusTotal - Free Online Virus, Malware and URL Scanner
    BlackOpsBorderRemove.rar - Jotti's malware scan

    I have absolutely NO idea why there are so many false positives! If you don't trust it, save this as a .ahk file and run it with AutoHotKey:
    Code:
    #SingleInstance force
    CurrentState = 0
    
    	Process, wait, BlackOpsMP.exe, 0.1
    	NewPID = %ErrorLevel%  ; Save the value immediately since ErrorLevel is often changed.
    	if NewPID = 0
    	{
    		Process, wait, BlackOps.exe, 0.1
    		NewPID = %ErrorLevel%
    		if NewPID = 0
    		{
    			MsgBox Could not find Black Ops!
    			ExitApp
    		}
    	}
    	WinActivate, ahk_pid %NewPID%
    	WinSet, Style, -0xC00000, ahk_pid %NewPID%
    	WinSet, Style, -0x800000, ahk_pid %NewPID%
    	WinMinimize, ahk_pid %NewPID%
    	sleep 200
    	WinRestore, ahk_pid %NewPID%
    	
    	while 1
    	{
    		sleep 100
    		IfWinNotExist, ahk_pid %NewPID%
    		ExitApp
    	}
    
    ~NumLock::Suspend, toggle
    
    $F12::
    {
    	GetKeyState, state, F12, T
        if state = D
        {
    		if CurrentState = 0
    		{
    			CurrentState = 1
    			WinActivate, ahk_pid %NewPID%
    			WinSet, Style, +0xC00000, ahk_pid %NewPID%
    			WinSet, Style, +0x800000, ahk_pid %NewPID%
    			WinMinimize, ahk_pid %NewPID%
    			sleep 200
    			WinRestore, ahk_pid %NewPID%
    		}
    		else
    		{
    			CurrentState = 0
    			WinActivate, ahk_pid %NewPID%
    			WinSet, Style, -0xC00000, ahk_pid %NewPID%
    			WinSet, Style, -0x800000, ahk_pid %NewPID%
    			WinMinimize, ahk_pid %NewPID%
    			sleep 200
    			WinRestore, ahk_pid %NewPID%
    		}
    	}
    	else
    	{
    	   send {F12 down}
    	   send {F12 up}
    	}
    }
    Press F12 to toggle this on and off.
    Donate:
    BTC: 1GEny3y5tsYfw8E8A45upK6PKVAEcUDNv9


    Handy Tools/Hacks:
    Extreme Injector v3.6.1 *NEW* Windows 10 compatible!
    A powerful and advanced injector in a simple GUI.
    Can scramble DLLs on injection making them harder to detect and even make detected hacks work again!

    Minion Since: 13th January 2011
    Moderator Since: 6th May 2011
    Global Moderator Since: 29th April 2012
    Super User/Unknown Since: 23rd July 2013
    'Game Hacking' Team Since: 30th July 2013

    --My Art--
    [Roxas - Pixel Art, WIP]
    [Natsu - Drawn]
    [Natsu - Coloured]


    All drawings are coloured using Photoshop.

    --Gifts--
    [Kyle]

  4. The Following 4 Users Say Thank You to master131 For This Useful Post:

    masymessi (10-28-2013),MuhKuh2010 (11-24-2010),solha (11-24-2010),supanoob (08-02-2012)

  5. #4
    Heartview's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    KY Cygni
    Posts
    9,208
    Reputation
    717
    Thanks
    2,872
    Quote Originally Posted by master131 View Post
    You mean something like this?
    I made a AHK script for Black Ops (SP and MP) which does the same thing like in the screenshot.
    o_O that is a ton of false positives.
    Texture Mods


    Obedear, the sky is low

  6. #5
    spiritwo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Colorado
    Posts
    709
    Reputation
    17
    Thanks
    76
    My Mood
    Happy
    Why is important if there is a border or not?
    --
    "Life is tough. It's tougher if you're stupid."

    Spiritwo |






  7. #6
    master131's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Melbourne, Australia
    Posts
    8,802
    Reputation
    3165
    Thanks
    73,331
    My Mood
    Breezy
    Quote Originally Posted by derpderp View Post
    o_O that is a ton of false positives.
    ikr? I've already reported to BitDefender and hopefully they will also contact other vendors to remove the file from detctions.

    Quote Originally Posted by spiritwo View Post
    Why is important if there is a border or not?
    Who knows... /
    Donate:
    BTC: 1GEny3y5tsYfw8E8A45upK6PKVAEcUDNv9


    Handy Tools/Hacks:
    Extreme Injector v3.6.1 *NEW* Windows 10 compatible!
    A powerful and advanced injector in a simple GUI.
    Can scramble DLLs on injection making them harder to detect and even make detected hacks work again!

    Minion Since: 13th January 2011
    Moderator Since: 6th May 2011
    Global Moderator Since: 29th April 2012
    Super User/Unknown Since: 23rd July 2013
    'Game Hacking' Team Since: 30th July 2013

    --My Art--
    [Roxas - Pixel Art, WIP]
    [Natsu - Drawn]
    [Natsu - Coloured]


    All drawings are coloured using Photoshop.

    --Gifts--
    [Kyle]

  8. #7
    spiritwo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Colorado
    Posts
    709
    Reputation
    17
    Thanks
    76
    My Mood
    Happy
    Quote Originally Posted by master131 View Post
    Who knows... /
    I mean my guess is that if you are playing the game, the LAST thing your eyes will wander to is the borders.. Lol, maybe it has to do with lag idk.
    --
    "Life is tough. It's tougher if you're stupid."

    Spiritwo |






  9. #8
    B4M's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Real World
    Posts
    6,939
    Reputation
    478
    Thanks
    1,746
    My Mood
    Bored
    /file approved


    Back in '10



    Got a question?PM/VM me!
    I read them all.
    Also contact me via MSN.
    vlad@mpgh.net

    Minion since:07-04-2010
    Mod since:08-31-2010
    Till : 05.07.2011

  10. #9
    MuhKuh2010's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    46
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    5
    My Mood
    Innocent
    thx!

    Like I said, I have 3 screens running parallel. And so I'd like to chat and switch music while playing cod. SO I have to use the windowed mode. And the borders just suck! I don't get it that they can't make it like in starcraft 2 - windowed mode without borders!

  11. #10
    solha's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Gender
    female
    Posts
    56
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    2
    My Mood
    Worried
    dont work in OS 64bits...

  12. #11
    Insane's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    9,055
    Reputation
    1007
    Thanks
    1,997
    /Marked as Solved
    Insane
    Ex Middleman
    [
    PM|VM]
    |x|x|x|x|x|x|x|



    Quote Originally Posted by Boombox View Post
    Shut the fuck up insane you pussy bitch.
    Quote Originally Posted by arunforce View Post
    Shut the fuck up kid, everything that comes out of your mouth sounds retarded as fuck.