Results 1 to 11 of 11
  1. #1
    JackSTR's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    England, London
    Posts
    144
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    13
    My Mood
    Flirty

    Question Help on Solo And MP Problems

    Hi,
    When i start up solo or mp on blackops it loads up then when i get to the menu of ether one of them i still have the blue vista/7 loading Cursor on my screen with the blackops mouse.

    It dose not let me press anything on the menu on ether of them, but on the mp i can move the mouse up or down and the buttons that you can press they to flicker, but still i can not press anything.

    Do you think you can help me with my problem?

    [Edit]

    it wouldn't let me print screen the image of what the problem is.
    Last edited by JackSTR; 12-28-2010 at 11:59 AM.

  2. #2
    Skyline.'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    10,160
    Reputation
    403
    Thanks
    1,613
    try restarting your pc,
    or steam,
    or just the game.?


  3. #3
    JackSTR's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    England, London
    Posts
    144
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    13
    My Mood
    Flirty
    i did nothin just the same :/

  4. #4
    Heartview's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    KY Cygni
    Posts
    9,208
    Reputation
    717
    Thanks
    2,872
    You may want to try to do a reinstall, but first try verifying the game cache.
    Texture Mods


    Obedear, the sky is low

  5. #5
    JackSTR's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    England, London
    Posts
    144
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    13
    My Mood
    Flirty
    how can i do that try verifying the game cache.
    sorry i know im a ill bit noobie but im getting there learning c++and all that
    also thought i should say iv had this problem from the start when i got it
    Last edited by JackSTR; 12-28-2010 at 12:42 PM.


    Add me on MsN
    Noisecontrollers@live.co.uk
    I don't bite

  6. #6
    Heartview's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    KY Cygni
    Posts
    9,208
    Reputation
    717
    Thanks
    2,872
    Go into steam, right click on Black ops>Properties. Then hit the local files tab, and then press Verify integrity of game cache. If it finds anything then it will download it for you. If not, you may want to consider a reinstall.
    Texture Mods


    Obedear, the sky is low

  7. The Following User Says Thank You to Heartview For This Useful Post:

    JackSTR (12-28-2010)

  8. #7
    JackSTR's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    England, London
    Posts
    144
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    13
    My Mood
    Flirty
    thanks ill give it ago
    (:


    Add me on MsN
    Noisecontrollers@live.co.uk
    I don't bite

  9. #8
    JackSTR's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    England, London
    Posts
    144
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    13
    My Mood
    Flirty
    it didnt work


    Add me on MsN
    Noisecontrollers@live.co.uk
    I don't bite

  10. #9
    Heartview's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    KY Cygni
    Posts
    9,208
    Reputation
    717
    Thanks
    2,872
    I guess take a picture of your screen then? Sounds to me like the game is just taking a long time to load.
    Texture Mods


    Obedear, the sky is low

  11. #10
    JackSTR's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    England, London
    Posts
    144
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    13
    My Mood
    Flirty
    ok here's the thing i got the screenshot working "through fraps" but it dose not show the aero_busy sign on top of the gold mouse its like fraps doesn't pick it up.

    Last edited by JackSTR; 12-29-2010 at 01:57 AM. Reason: to add pic


    Add me on MsN
    Noisecontrollers@live.co.uk
    I don't bite

  12. #11
    Insane's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    9,055
    Reputation
    1007
    Thanks
    1,997
    Whats your system specifications?
    Insane
    Ex Middleman
    [
    PM|VM]
    |x|x|x|x|x|x|x|



    Quote Originally Posted by Boombox View Post
    Shut the fuck up insane you pussy bitch.
    Quote Originally Posted by arunforce View Post
    Shut the fuck up kid, everything that comes out of your mouth sounds retarded as fuck.