Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    intervention61's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    285
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    829
    My Mood
    Cool

    Mic Not Working Black OPs

    I recently bought the roccat kave headset abd the mic works fine for everything except mw2 and black ops ingame when i speak the record meter just doesnt go up and yes i have tried the basics any help?

  2. #2
    lolbie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    5,207
    Reputation
    288
    Thanks
    2,090
    My Mood
    Angelic
    you first have to press a button before you can talk
    look in settings under control what button you have to press
    than you hold that button and you can talk

    most of the time z if i am right
    I love it when people keep their agreements /sarcasm ftw

  3. #3
    Ravallo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Gender
    male
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    17,106
    Reputation
    2134
    Thanks
    5,667
    My Mood
    Angelic
    Quote Originally Posted by lolbie View Post
    you first have to press a button before you can talk
    look in settings under control what button you have to press
    than you hold that button and you can talk

    most of the time z if i am right
    Yes hold Z
    You can set it to another key at Controls.


     

    MSN: woutervvelsen@live.nl
    Timezone: GMT +1



    Middleman since: April 13th, 2011
    Marketplace minion since: April 18th, 2011
    Runescape minion since: June 6th, 2011
    Moderator since: September 28th, 2011
    General Moderator since: November 2nd, 2011
    Global Moderator since: April 29th, 2012
    Super User since: November 1st, 2013

  4. #4
    intervention61's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    285
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    829
    My Mood
    Cool
    Lol im not that dumb, xD
    ye but before i can do that cod mw2,bo basically just dont detect my mic in settings the mic volume meter thing when i speak it doesnt go up and in matches ppl cant hear me anways so idk what the fuck is going on

  5. #5
    Skyline.'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    10,160
    Reputation
    403
    Thanks
    1,613
    first go to control panel>sound and look for the "default" device if it is your speakers change it to your headset, after that is applied restart cod, then go in-game and set you sound to your headsets instead of your speaks (make sure your ingame for the last step) then it should work.


  6. #6
    intervention61's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    285
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    829
    My Mood
    Cool
    Quote Originally Posted by toobanooba View Post
    first go to control panel>sound and look for the "default" device if it is your speakers change it to your headset, after that is applied restart cod, then go in-game and set you sound to your headsets instead of your speaks (make sure your ingame for the last step) then it should work.
    Still not working

  7. #7
    Skyline.'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    10,160
    Reputation
    403
    Thanks
    1,613
    Quote Originally Posted by intervention61 View Post
    Still not working
    download drivers for your headset maybe..


  8. The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to Skyline. For This Useful Post:

    alexzor (01-22-2011),intervention61 (01-25-2011)

  9. #8
    intervention61's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    285
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    829
    My Mood
    Cool
    Quote Originally Posted by toobanooba View Post
    download drivers for your headset maybe..
    There are no drivers for my roccat kave anways i got it fixed
    there was a option in the config file winmic mute something but that fixed it.
    Thanks for trying to help =D

  10. #9
    Skyline.'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    10,160
    Reputation
    403
    Thanks
    1,613
    Quote Originally Posted by intervention61 View Post
    There are no drivers for my roccat kave anways i got it fixed
    there was a option in the config file winmic mute something but that fixed it.
    Thanks for trying to help =D
    no problemo!