Results 1 to 12 of 12
  1. #1
    hasvosse's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    5
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    0

    [solved]Error while starting ops

    Hello,


    When i wanted to play black ops this morning, i got this error, it says ` Exceeded limit of 256 ´stringtable´ assets.
    Anyone knows what i have to do?. Restarting my computer didn´t work,
    Last edited by hasvosse; 02-08-2011 at 02:20 PM.

  2. #2
    JamesA1994's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    The dark side
    Posts
    1,703
    Reputation
    271
    Thanks
    529
    My Mood
    Psychedelic
    Try verifying the game.
    CoD Minion: Jan 13th 2011 to April 11 2011
    MMORPG Minion Since: March 28th 2011 to April 11 2011

    Don't be afraid to rep, you aren't loosing anything!
    Don't forget your P&Q's. Press the thanks button if someone has helped.
    jamesa1994@hotmail.com

  3. #3
    hasvosse's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    5
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    0
    How you mean?

  4. #4
    Jailbroken671's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Gender
    male
    Location
    13 28 N, 144 47 E
    Posts
    9,021
    Reputation
    704
    Thanks
    2,054
    My Mood
    Devilish
    reinstall it with your CD

  5. #5
    hasvosse's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    5
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    0
    won´t i then be resetted to lvl 1 and stuff? or is this saved at my steam account

  6. #6
    Skyline.'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    10,160
    Reputation
    403
    Thanks
    1,613
    Quote Originally Posted by hasvosse View Post
    won´t i then be resetted to lvl 1 and stuff? or is this saved at my steam account
    you answered you own question.


  7. #7
    JamesA1994's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    The dark side
    Posts
    1,703
    Reputation
    271
    Thanks
    529
    My Mood
    Psychedelic
    Quote Originally Posted by hasvosse View Post
    won´t i then be resetted to lvl 1 and stuff? or is this saved at my steam account
    Don't reinstall it will take forever.
    Right click black ops in steam, click properties and go to the local files tab. Now click verify integrity of local game chache.
    If the game updates, its found a problem and is fixing it.
    CoD Minion: Jan 13th 2011 to April 11 2011
    MMORPG Minion Since: March 28th 2011 to April 11 2011

    Don't be afraid to rep, you aren't loosing anything!
    Don't forget your P&Q's. Press the thanks button if someone has helped.
    jamesa1994@hotmail.com

  8. #8
    Skyline.'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    10,160
    Reputation
    403
    Thanks
    1,613
    i doubt this is apart of b.o's normal functionality... do you install mods/textures/EXTERNAL esp or anything besides a normal game of Black ops?


  9. #9
    hasvosse's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    5
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    0
    i did verify what you said but i didn´t work, thanks anyways, and i didn´t use a hack or so, and i am not banned because i can get into server list ..

  10. #10
    Hacker57's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Gender
    female
    Posts
    2
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Hey,
    I have the same problem. I have a russian key and patched the game to german language. Yesterday it worked perfectly, but since Patch 1.06 came out, it doesn't work. What can I do?

  11. #11
    Moto's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Bay Area, CA
    Posts
    13,057
    Reputation
    707
    Thanks
    13,438
    My Mood
    Blah
    If you reinstall, just backup your player profiles.. If you do not know how to do that, just google it



  12. #12
    hasvosse's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    5
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    0
    I did reinstall the game and now when i start i get this error
    Counldn´t load image ´viewhands_marine_gloves.nml'
    and still fail to start the game..

    solved. restarted steam and i just could run the game, thanks all!
    Last edited by hasvosse; 02-08-2011 at 02:21 PM.