Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    demon541's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Anywhere
    Posts
    147
    Reputation
    9
    Thanks
    16
    My Mood
    Twisted

    WITH MASSIVE LAG

    Im on a {hp win 7 64 bit} laptop and i have way bad lag with the whole game in general. i've messed with the settings and its helped a little but i was wondering if there is anything else i can do to make it seem like im playing on a xbox?

  2. #2
    willrulz188's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Ohio?
    Posts
    1,786
    Reputation
    35
    Thanks
    231
    My Mood
    Amazed
    Did you mess with the config_mp.cfg file?
    Question ALL statements! ?
    You're in denial that you're in denial. ?

  3. The Following User Says Thank You to willrulz188 For This Useful Post:

    demon541 (04-05-2011)

  4. #3
    demon541's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Anywhere
    Posts
    147
    Reputation
    9
    Thanks
    16
    My Mood
    Twisted
    nope i try to keep things simple so yeah im just a basics guy uk? but let me know what to do and ill see if that works

  5. #4
    I enjoy the sight of humans on their knees
    MPGH Member
    Thane.'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Gender
    male
    Location
    The Closet
    Posts
    1,971
    Reputation
    82
    Thanks
    85
    My Mood
    Inspired
    You can find some modified configs, truth is the game is badly optimized, and needs a quad core to run "well"

  6. The Following User Says Thank You to Thane. For This Useful Post:

    demon541 (04-05-2011)

  7. #5
    demon541's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Anywhere
    Posts
    147
    Reputation
    9
    Thanks
    16
    My Mood
    Twisted
    oh i only got a triple i think and on device manager i cant find nivida so maybe that will help

    just guessin here i dont think i can fix it

    i got AMD Phenom9tm0 II N850 Triple-Core Processor 2.20 GHz
    4.00 GB (3.74 GB useable) RAM
    OS: 64-bit
    Windows edition: win 7 Home Prem SP 1
    Last edited by demon541; 04-03-2011 at 09:37 PM.

  8. #6
    lolbie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    5,207
    Reputation
    288
    Thanks
    2,090
    My Mood
    Angelic
    and your gpu?
    black ops doesn't need a good cpu
    only much ram and a good gpu
    and since you have a laptop i don't think it will run bo fine bcause most laptops don't have a great gpu card
    I love it when people keep their agreements /sarcasm ftw

  9. The Following User Says Thank You to lolbie For This Useful Post:

    demon541 (04-05-2011)

  10. #7
    willrulz188's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Ohio?
    Posts
    1,786
    Reputation
    35
    Thanks
    231
    My Mood
    Amazed
    Update graphics driver? Network Driver? Unknown Drivers?
    Question ALL statements! ?
    You're in denial that you're in denial. ?

  11. The Following User Says Thank You to willrulz188 For This Useful Post:

    demon541 (04-05-2011)

  12. #8
    demon541's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Anywhere
    Posts
    147
    Reputation
    9
    Thanks
    16
    My Mood
    Twisted
    yeah i know i need a tower but eh the lag aint that bad nw that i messed with a few things im just taken it as hey i got a laptop and still can hack bo shit ur lucky lol

    thanks for the help guys maybe when i get a tower and im still laggen will i honestly need the help i just figured there was something simple i could do. well hopein

    but anywho ull all get thanks =)

    this hass been solved if a mod could close this please and thank you

    btw good moring all mpgh peeps who read this lol
    Last edited by demon541; 04-05-2011 at 09:03 AM.