Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 19
  1. #1
    NickT's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    25
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    1
    My Mood
    Breezy

    Modding gamepad button images?

    Hi all, basically I use a ps3 pad to play zombies and it does me well. Obviously with the gamepad options in Black Ops PC, all of the images for the keys are switched to Xbox button images. Is it possible to find the files for the button images and mod them to ps3 button images? I'm looking to change X button to Square, LB Button to L2 button, Xbox D-Pad image to PS3 D-Pad image and so on - pretty much like every other Xbox-PS3 button mod for other PC games.
    Help much appreiated!
    Last edited by NickT; 05-15-2011 at 08:58 AM.

  2. #2
    Muffin.'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Gender
    female
    Location
    Nou
    Posts
    1,570
    Reputation
    8
    Thanks
    79
    My Mood
    Cheeky
    Please explain a bit more then this.

  3. #3
    lolbie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    5,207
    Reputation
    288
    Thanks
    2,090
    My Mood
    Angelic
    what program do you use?
    because i have a save somewhere for the program Xpadder that works with ps3 controller
    I love it when people keep their agreements /sarcasm ftw

  4. #4
    NickT's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    25
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    1
    My Mood
    Breezy
    Sorry, should have mentioned that I use Xpadder to make the controller work with the game, as the game doesn't recognize the controller. I activated the gamepad options via the config file so that the Xbox button images would come up instead of the keys, even though it doesn't read any inputs from my controller (Xpadder does that). What I'm looking to do is mod/replace the images for the Xbox buttons with the PS3 button images. So Instead of saying something like "Hold X to Rebuild", it will show an image of the Square button from the PS3 controller instead of the X button image from an Xbox controller. This kind of thing has been done on many PC games, Resident Evil 4 & 5 to name a couple. Just wondering if anyone knows how to do it for Black Ops cuz I'd love to have it done?
    Last edited by NickT; 05-15-2011 at 09:15 AM.

  5. #5
    lolbie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    5,207
    Reputation
    288
    Thanks
    2,090
    My Mood
    Angelic
    you need to install the drivers first and an other program called ds3 tool

    i had some problems with it first too
    I love it when people keep their agreements /sarcasm ftw

  6. #6
    NickT's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    25
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    1
    My Mood
    Breezy
    DS3 Tool is a program to make the Ps3 controller work, am I correct?
    If that's so that's not what I need, the controller is already recognized by my computer and it works perfectly with any game including Black Ops. My problem is though that I'm obviously getting the Xbox button images come up during gameplay, all I want to do is make it so that PS3 button images come up rather than the Xbox buttons. Obviously this would need some sort of mod or file manipulation, it's been done for many other PC games as I've mentioned but I've seen nothing for it for Black Ops, wondering if it's possble?

  7. #7
    lolbie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    5,207
    Reputation
    288
    Thanks
    2,090
    My Mood
    Angelic
    oooh you mean ingame
    lol i don't know it than

    but why do you care about that than? ;p
    not a big of a deal
    I love it when people keep their agreements /sarcasm ftw

  8. #8
    NickT's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    25
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    1
    My Mood
    Breezy
    I know it's not too big a deal, just annoying having Xbox buttons pop up on the screen when I'm playing with a PS3 controller lol. Normally I just go find a mod that changes all the button images to PS3 images but looks like it hasn't been done for Black Ops thus far. That's why I'm requesting it lol

  9. #9
    Nachos's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Between Equator and The North Pole
    Posts
    2,986
    Reputation
    176
    Thanks
    913
    My Mood
    Blah
    You should try Pinnacle Game Profiler, that works great, i think with both Xbox and PS3.


    The lines in my Steam are i's

  10. #10
    lolbie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    5,207
    Reputation
    288
    Thanks
    2,090
    My Mood
    Angelic
    Quote Originally Posted by Nachos View Post
    You should try Pinnacle Game Profiler, that works great, i think with both Xbox and PS3.
    read the posts that is not what he wants

    and btw that is just modding there are enough tuts here about it you only need to find the names of the buttons
    Last edited by lolbie; 05-15-2011 at 10:40 AM.
    I love it when people keep their agreements /sarcasm ftw

  11. #11
    NickT's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    25
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    1
    My Mood
    Breezy
    yeah i kinda guessed that i'd only need to find the names of the buttons, truth be told though i've looked in every place i could think of and cant seem to find them, maybe cuz i dont know quite what im looking for lol. again any help appreciated.

  12. #12
    Moto's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Bay Area, CA
    Posts
    13,057
    Reputation
    707
    Thanks
    13,439
    My Mood
    Blah
    Try Xpadder or Pinnacle game profiler

    I use xpadder.



  13. #13
    lolbie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    5,207
    Reputation
    288
    Thanks
    2,090
    My Mood
    Angelic
    Quote Originally Posted by Moto View Post
    Try Xpadder or Pinnacle game profiler

    I use xpadder.
    dude read the thread before you post =.=
    Last edited by Skyline.; 05-19-2011 at 01:46 AM.
    I love it when people keep their agreements /sarcasm ftw

  14. #14
    willrulz188's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Ohio?
    Posts
    1,786
    Reputation
    35
    Thanks
    231
    My Mood
    Amazed
    Im guessing you want to use a aimbot and make it look like your using ps3??

    Plus you can't cause you'll have to re-code the game
    Question ALL statements! ?
    You're in denial that you're in denial. ?

  15. The Following User Says Thank You to willrulz188 For This Useful Post:

    ssjgoku4 (05-19-2011)

  16. #15
    ssjgoku4's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Gender
    male
    Location
    India
    Posts
    148
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    12
    My Mood
    Cool
    i use x360ce

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast