Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 24
  1. #1
    Pandemic's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Seattle
    Posts
    3,595
    Reputation
    143
    Thanks
    275
    My Mood
    Angelic

    Cant join a Black Ops match

    When I launch Call of Duty: Black Ops Multiplayer, and go to the server browser I click refresh to get the list of servers but nothing comes up (even though it says there are servers in the top right hand corner of my screen.) Also, I will try to join a match via match making but when i click "Ranked match" a notification appears on the bottom of my screen that says "Could not join match". Also, I have made sure to add steam, and black ops to my firewalls exceptions list. I have also tried resetting my modem.
    Last edited by Pandemic; 06-04-2011 at 11:03 PM.

  2. #2
    Son's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    So-Cal
    Posts
    6,655
    Reputation
    412
    Thanks
    607
    My Mood
    Dead
    It says there are servers but none show up on the list?? You don't have a map filter set do you?

  3. #3
    Skyline.'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    10,160
    Reputation
    403
    Thanks
    1,613
    or maybe its your net not connecting well, did you try closing the game, or turning off your modem for abit.


  4. #4
    Pandemic's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Seattle
    Posts
    3,595
    Reputation
    143
    Thanks
    275
    My Mood
    Angelic
    Quote Originally Posted by Toobanooba View Post
    or maybe its your net not connecting well, did you try closing the game, or turning off your modem for abit.
    yeah i turned it off for a while

    also i turned mods to "No" and turned all of the filters off but it still shows me nothing

  5. #5
    amathian's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    asdasdasd
    Posts
    17
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    1
    I had this problem ... if you have p2p filters on your internet it could do it, or some kinds of filters.

  6. #6
    Sumo1's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    152
    Reputation
    3
    Thanks
    157
    My Mood
    Devilish
    go to your ip adress and open a port for black ops then go to blackops web side and open your nat type if it dosent work pm to me

    [] = YES [/] = NO
    100 []
    200 [/]
    300 [/]
    400 [/]
    http://www.youtube.com/user/Berke123100
    H.A.T.E.R.S
    Having
    Anger
    Towards
    Everyone
    Reaching
    Succes

  7. #7
    chastain95's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Sacramento (916)
    Posts
    101
    Reputation
    11
    Thanks
    12
    My Mood
    Mellow
    I'm having the same problem. Then I tried to play combat training and it said, "Error, Server script compile error. unknown function. (See console for details)"





    THANKS!!!

    1. You're reading my signature.
    2. Now you're saying/thinking that's a stupid fact.
    4. You didn't notice that I skipped 3.
    5. You're checking it now.
    6. You're smiling.
    7. You're still reading my signature.
    8. You know all you have read is true.
    10. You didn't notice that i skipped 9.
    11. You're checking it now.
    12. You think this is a clever signature.

  8. #8
    Pandemic's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Seattle
    Posts
    3,595
    Reputation
    143
    Thanks
    275
    My Mood
    Angelic
    Quote Originally Posted by chastain95 View Post
    I'm having the same problem. Then I tried to play combat training and it said, "Error, Server script compile error. unknown function. (See console for details)"
    does it look something like this?

    if so i have the same error as @chastain95

  9. #9
    chastain95's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Sacramento (916)
    Posts
    101
    Reputation
    11
    Thanks
    12
    My Mood
    Mellow
    Quote Originally Posted by Pandemic View Post


    does it look something like this?

    if so i have the same error as @chastain95
    Yes it does





    THANKS!!!

    1. You're reading my signature.
    2. Now you're saying/thinking that's a stupid fact.
    4. You didn't notice that I skipped 3.
    5. You're checking it now.
    6. You're smiling.
    7. You're still reading my signature.
    8. You know all you have read is true.
    10. You didn't notice that i skipped 9.
    11. You're checking it now.
    12. You think this is a clever signature.

  10. #10
    Moto's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Bay Area, CA
    Posts
    13,057
    Reputation
    707
    Thanks
    13,434
    My Mood
    Blah
    ^ Are you using BO Loader for Combat Training?

    OP: It could be a bad install of the game, seems that has happened before to people.



  11. #11
    Pandemic's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Seattle
    Posts
    3,595
    Reputation
    143
    Thanks
    275
    My Mood
    Angelic
    Quote Originally Posted by Moto View Post
    ^ Are you using BO Loader for Combat Training?

    OP: It could be a bad install of the game, seems that has happened before to people.
    it was working fine but then one day it just stopped working

  12. #12
    Moto's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Bay Area, CA
    Posts
    13,057
    Reputation
    707
    Thanks
    13,434
    My Mood
    Blah
    Quote Originally Posted by Pandemic View Post


    it was working fine but then one day it just stopped working
    Try reinstalling



  13. #13
    Pandemic's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Seattle
    Posts
    3,595
    Reputation
    143
    Thanks
    275
    My Mood
    Angelic
    Quote Originally Posted by Moto View Post


    Try reinstalling
    ok ill tell you if it works

  14. #14
    Pandemic's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Seattle
    Posts
    3,595
    Reputation
    143
    Thanks
    275
    My Mood
    Angelic
    Quote Originally Posted by Moto View Post
    ^ Are you using BO Loader for Combat Training?

    OP: It could be a bad install of the game, seems that has happened before to people.
    @Moto well my combat training works after reinstalling. But i still get the "Could not join game" error thing.

  15. #15
    Moto's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Bay Area, CA
    Posts
    13,057
    Reputation
    707
    Thanks
    13,434
    My Mood
    Blah
    Quote Originally Posted by Pandemic View Post


    @Moto well my combat training works after reinstalling. But i still get the "Could not join game" error thing.


    one sec .



Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast