Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    trenth's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Gender
    male
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    80
    Reputation
    27
    Thanks
    11
    My Mood
    Amazed

    Mouse Sensitivity/Draw FPS

    Some reason I cannot adjust my mouse sensitivity in game. While i'm actually playing I slide the bar and it goes back to whatever it was. The config_mp is not read only and I have tried steam cloud disabled/enabled.

    Also i'm using a custom config and the FPS is in the bottom right. How do I adjust it to be in the top right?

    Regards,
    TrentH

    PS: This has been pissin me off for two hours.

  2. #2
    lolbie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    5,207
    Reputation
    288
    Thanks
    2,090
    My Mood
    Angelic
    for the fps open the console ingame with `~
    and than type
    /cg_drawfps 1

    for sens go to options
    look
    and change the sens how you like it
    and be sure you ran black ops as admin
    I love it when people keep their agreements /sarcasm ftw

  3. #3
    Heartview's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    KY Cygni
    Posts
    9,208
    Reputation
    717
    Thanks
    2,872
    Quote Originally Posted by lolbie View Post
    for the fps open the console ingame with `~
    and than type
    /cg_drawfps 1

    for sens go to options
    look
    and change the sens how you like it
    and be sure you ran black ops as admin
    Did you even read what he posted?

    /sensitivity is the command for sensitivity (obviously), and FPS display position is cg_debugInfoCornerOffset "x x" where x and x is the distance from the right and top of the screen, respectively.
    Texture Mods


    Obedear, the sky is low

  4. #4
    lolbie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    5,207
    Reputation
    288
    Thanks
    2,090
    My Mood
    Angelic
    ooh

    oeps yeah i misread something sorry
    I love it when people keep their agreements /sarcasm ftw

  5. #5
    trenth's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Gender
    male
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    80
    Reputation
    27
    Thanks
    11
    My Mood
    Amazed
    Alright,

    Well what is the default X X cordinates for the top right cornor?

    Also why can't I adjust my mouse sensitivity? Say if I try to make it 3bars, it goes back down to say 2 bars. I have to exit out of the game i'm playing and adjust it from the main menu.

  6. #6
    Heartview's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    KY Cygni
    Posts
    9,208
    Reputation
    717
    Thanks
    2,872
    "0 0"

    And your config may be read only, or there may be something else messing with your commands. Try editing the config itself with what sensitivity you want.
    Texture Mods


    Obedear, the sky is low

  7. #7
    trenth's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Gender
    male
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    80
    Reputation
    27
    Thanks
    11
    My Mood
    Amazed
    Alright I got the FPS back, thank you!

    I can adjust my sensitivity at the main menu, but just not when i'm playing.
    I double checked my config and it is not set to read only.

    Regards,
    TrentH

  8. #8
    Heartview's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    KY Cygni
    Posts
    9,208
    Reputation
    717
    Thanks
    2,872
    Marked as Solved.
    Texture Mods


    Obedear, the sky is low

  9. #9
    trenth's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Gender
    male
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    80
    Reputation
    27
    Thanks
    11
    My Mood
    Amazed
    This isn't solved.

    I still cannot adjust my sensitivity in game, only while i'm at the main menu.

  10. #10
    Heartview's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    KY Cygni
    Posts
    9,208
    Reputation
    717
    Thanks
    2,872
    Quote Originally Posted by trenth View Post
    This isn't solved.

    I still cannot adjust my sensitivity in game, only while i'm at the main menu.
    So adjust it in the main menu, not in game.
    Texture Mods


    Obedear, the sky is low

Similar Threads

  1. Mouse Sensitivity and Scope Sensitivity
    By uzinato in forum CrossFire Discussions
    Replies: 28
    Last Post: 02-22-2011, 07:26 PM
  2. [Help] mouse sensitivity -.-
    By Thunder in forum Gunz General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 02-10-2011, 03:39 PM
  3. The Best Gaming Mouse For An Fps Game?
    By sakthis7 in forum Sudden Attack General
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 07-15-2010, 01:01 PM
  4. [Help] WHAT IS THE BEST MOUSE SENSITIVITY?
    By alishanoon in forum CrossFire Hacks & Cheats
    Replies: 28
    Last Post: 01-21-2010, 12:31 AM
  5. What's Your Mouse Sensitivity?
    By cyanmage in forum Combat Arms Hacks & Cheats
    Replies: 81
    Last Post: 08-20-2009, 09:16 PM