Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast
Results 16 to 30 of 49
  1. #16
    Blubb1337's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    5,923
    Reputation
    161
    Thanks
    3,096
    Quote Originally Posted by toobanooba View Post
    i just made it simple instead of blah blah they would be like WTF WHY IS BLABLAHAFAF...etc. lol



    i think we have to have the original files with the modded files...i think.
    I do have the original ones in - not working(the textures).



  2. #17
    H00d1y's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    15
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    4
    My Mood
    Confused
    Ya its still not working for me and i've been trying now for the past few hours to get them to show up in a mp game,
    but that error pops up before i can join the server.

    EDIT: Ya no luck at all can't get it working with this. Need to find a new way of getting around this.
    Last edited by H00d1y; 01-23-2011 at 04:46 PM.

    Anime-Planet.com - anime | manga | reviews

  3. #18
    Skyline.'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    10,160
    Reputation
    403
    Thanks
    1,613
    it works for me, its like cod4.

    info.
    http://www.mpgh.net/forum/142-call-d...od4-tools.html

    or

    Toobanooba, the mw1 skinning is basicly the same as the mw2 skinning.

    You have 2 ways of work.

    First way:
    1. Convert to .dds
    2. Make the texture in photoshop
    3. Convert to .iwi
    4. Place in iw_04
    5. Rename your iw_00 till iw_06 with this
    Iw00: localized_english_aa
    Iw01: localized_english_aab
    Iw02: localized_english_aac
    ..
    ..
    ..
    Iw06: localized_english_aag
    Don't rename iw_07+


    Second way:
    1. Convert to .dds
    2. Change in photoshop
    3. Convert to .iwi
    4. Hxd the files
    5. CRC32 fixer
    6. Put in your iw_04, no renaming needed (easier for choobs, this is the method I recommend and use.)

    or

    1. rename:
    iw_01.iwd -> localized_english_aa.iwd
    iw_02.iwd -> localized_english_aab.iwd
    iw_03.iwd -> localized_english_aac.iwd
    iw_04.iwd -> localized_english_aad.iwd
    iw_05.iwd -> localized_english_aae.iwd

    2. Create a new winrar archive (right click>new>winrar archive). Rename it to localized_english_aw_07.iwd

    3. Create "images" folder(without " ) and put it inside the winrar archive.
    put mods in the images folder.

    Also, make sure that the mods u download are .IWI files, if you download a .IWD, try opening up the .IWD RAR and copying the .IWI files into the images folder.

    I hope its not confusing.


  4. #19
    David's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Guantanamo Bay
    Posts
    4,613
    Reputation
    405
    Thanks
    1,196
    My Mood
    Aggressive
    Thanks this works for me.

  5. #20
    Insane's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    9,055
    Reputation
    1007
    Thanks
    1,997
    Confirmation it still works would be nice. thank you toobs for posting this
    Insane
    Ex Middleman
    [
    PM|VM]
    |x|x|x|x|x|x|x|



    Quote Originally Posted by Boombox View Post
    Shut the fuck up insane you pussy bitch.
    Quote Originally Posted by arunforce View Post
    Shut the fuck up kid, everything that comes out of your mouth sounds retarded as fuck.

  6. #21
    Skyline.'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    10,160
    Reputation
    403
    Thanks
    1,613
    Quote Originally Posted by Insane View Post
    Confirmation it still works would be nice. thank you toobs for posting this
    yes as of today i shall confirm it and ill try other methods because not everyone can get it working.

    i shall edit this post from now till i find a WAY for all to work.


  7. #22
    H00d1y's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    15
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    4
    My Mood
    Confused
    I have got it working finally as of yesterday. The only reason it wasent working for me was because i misunderstood the directions. Whoops!

    Anime-Planet.com - anime | manga | reviews

  8. The Following User Says Thank You to H00d1y For This Useful Post:

    Skyline. (01-28-2011)

  9. #23
    Skyline.'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    10,160
    Reputation
    403
    Thanks
    1,613
    Quote Originally Posted by H00d1y View Post
    I have got it working finally as of yesterday. The only reason it wasent working for me was because i misunderstood the directions. Whoops!
    lmaoo..i kept going over my routine and it kept working for me...so im like WHAT TEH FUCK lol...how can it work for me but not for others >.<


  10. #24
    Leaf's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    the Netherlands.
    Posts
    2,059
    Reputation
    456
    Thanks
    417
    My Mood
    Cheerful
    how to get the steam version? (iw11)
    Ex-



    Previous Names: Leaf, Acinonyx, Fawkes.


  11. #25
    trenth's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Gender
    male
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    80
    Reputation
    27
    Thanks
    11
    My Mood
    Amazed
    Alright,

    So is anybody else getting reduced framerates with this method of doing things?

    Regards,

  12. #26
    Skyline.'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    10,160
    Reputation
    403
    Thanks
    1,613
    Quote Originally Posted by Acinonyx View Post
    how to get the steam version? (iw11)
    verify you game cache.

    Quote Originally Posted by trenth View Post
    Alright,

    So is anybody else getting reduced framerates with this method of doing things?

    Regards,
    what does renaming a file got to do with Framerates?..i believe you have done something that caused that...


  13. #27
    trenth's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Gender
    male
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    80
    Reputation
    27
    Thanks
    11
    My Mood
    Amazed
    Quote Originally Posted by toobanooba View Post
    verify you game cache.



    what does renaming a file got to do with Framerates?..i believe you have done something that caused that...
    Alright well it's dipping down to around 60-70fps at times and I usually maintain 125 FPS

    I don't understand?

  14. #28
    Skyline.'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    10,160
    Reputation
    403
    Thanks
    1,613
    Quote Originally Posted by trenth View Post
    Alright well it's dipping down to around 60-70fps at times and I usually maintain 125 FPS

    I don't understand?
    thats your pc/net/game...

    nothing to-do with renaming a file just so it works online.

    is vsync enabled for you?..if so disable it.


  15. #29
    Domen's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    3,535
    Reputation
    143
    Thanks
    239
    My Mood
    Angelic
    Thanks. Tought I'm screwed again. Made the folder for the backups then forgot to actualy backup the files. Then I knew there is something that will help me do it.

  16. The Following User Says Thank You to Domen For This Useful Post:

    Skyline. (01-31-2011)

  17. #30
    NinjaConnery's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    5
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Hello all, this worked for me but the textures work only off line they don't work in any servers just offline and in theater mode.

Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast