Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 16 to 28 of 28
  1. #16
    balour's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    In your ass
    Posts
    589
    Reputation
    11
    Thanks
    51
    ==..== you have to put the cd then close the pc then when it shutted down press on button it should ask to boot from cd then press enter or any button

  2. #17
    .-=m1k3y=-.'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    87
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    0
    This is really confusing ive done everything you said but still nothing has happened this is what i did.

    I turned on my laptop.
    I waited for everything to load up and i put my Windows XP SP2 Boot disk in.
    I shut down my latop (pressed the windows key then shut down).
    I pressed the on button on my laptop.
    I waitied for it to load up
    I waited for it to ask me if i wanted boot the disk.
    Nothing like that came up it just booted vista normally.

    I dont know what to do.


    Yours , .-=m1k3y=-.

  3. #18
    bigmario's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    39
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    2

    O.o?

    Is it possible to happen something like that? It really should work with balour's instructions i don't know why it doesn't let you boot the cd. Annoying... + you should have mentioned that it is a leptop (because I think in some leptops you have to format differently)

    Have you hidden something more? I mean you only can say it's macintosh to get it at the worst situation xD.

  4. #19
    .-=m1k3y=-.'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    87
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Lol no definagtely not macintosh dont like those. Anyway on my old laptops i have had Windows media edition come with them when i bought them it is only my new one that i want XP on that had vista. Im just wondering weather it is the media center edition i need to put on my laptop ?


    Yours, .-=m1k3y=-.

  5. #20
    bigmario's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    39
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    2

    I don't think so but...

    I don't think so but your leptop had already vista when you bought it? That may be the reason why you can't get Xp to work but... Nothing is impossible right? I have Windows Xp service pack 1 on my iMac an works perfectly

  6. #21
    .-=m1k3y=-.'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    87
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Im just really pissed off lol. Sofrry for my bad language. Anyway im gonna see if i can get my dads mate to do it for me lol. Thanks for everyone help in trying to fix my problem but im just unlucky

    Yours, .-=m1k3y=-.

  7. #22
    bigmario's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    39
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    2

    Well. Cheer up...

    Well. Cheer up. You'll find what you need to do. And ask in other web pages too. Asking in a hack web page won't help as much as if you ask in a web page with Windows Vista as thread.

  8. #23
    balour's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    In your ass
    Posts
    589
    Reputation
    11
    Thanks
    51
    i thought you were on pc then i dunno mate

  9. #24
    bigmario's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    39
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    2

    Well my theory was...

    Well my theory was right after all... Things really are different in a leptop

  10. #25
    Xocitus's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    24
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    0
    You can way easier format your disk....

    RUN --> CMD

    type: FORMAT C:

    and done....

  11. #26
    j00g0t0wn's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    In the HAX0Rmainserver..
    Posts
    121
    Reputation
    9
    Thanks
    8
    5 Words to say:

    I think Vista is crap.

  12. #27
    .-=m1k3y=-.'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    87
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Lol i wish people wouold stop reminding me why i wanna change to XP. Could someone close this thread please as everyone has tried there best and people are using it to spam and saying the same thing "vista is crap" or something like that and i know it is lol. Anyway thanks for everyone help.


    Yours, .-=m1k3y=-.

  13. #28
    tednugent's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Gender
    male
    Location
    /bin/src
    Posts
    3,592
    Reputation
    17
    Thanks
    610
    Quote Originally Posted by Xocitus View Post
    You can way easier format your disk....

    RUN --> CMD

    type: FORMAT C:

    and done....
    You can't do that from inside windows unless C: isn't the drive with windows on it.

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

Similar Threads

  1. Change back
    By Zen in forum Profile Edit Requests
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 04-05-2011, 11:52 PM
  2. Change back my Skills
    By amit_7 in forum Call of Duty Modern Warfare 2 Help
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 05-15-2010, 03:06 AM
  3. how to change back (hacked server) settings
    By tungstensteel1 in forum Call of Duty Modern Warfare 2 Help
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 05-07-2010, 09:17 PM
  4. Petition to change back to old skin.
    By juanrineytor in forum Combat Arms Discussions
    Replies: 57
    Last Post: 02-07-2010, 12:53 AM
  5. Change back to m16a3
    By HapsheeHalwa in forum Combat Arms Mod Discussion
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 12-26-2009, 09:13 PM