Results 1 to 15 of 15
  1. #1
    Wax.'s Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Sexi Land, Wanna join me?
    Posts
    4,918
    Reputation
    285
    Thanks
    615
    My Mood
    Chatty

    Adobe Audition CS5 Error

    Hum maybe someone can tell me how to fix this.




    Windows File--------Anime Lord--------Wax.

    Donate To Me


  2. #2
    Dave84311's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Gender
    male
    Location
    The Wild Wild West
    Posts
    27,850
    Reputation
    3541
    Thanks
    36,136
    My Mood
    Devilish
    You have to change either the audio rate in the video or audio before attempting to utilize the audio in the video.





    THE EYE OF AN ADMINISTRATOR IS UPON YOU. ANY WRONG YOU DO IM GONNA SEE, WHEN YOU'RE ON MPGH, LOOK BEHIND YOU, 'CAUSE THATS WHERE IM GONNA BE


    "First they ignore you. Then they laugh at you. Then they fight you. Then you lose. - Dave84311HAD VIRTUAL DETOX

  3. #3
    Wax.'s Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Sexi Land, Wanna join me?
    Posts
    4,918
    Reputation
    285
    Thanks
    615
    My Mood
    Chatty
    Quote Originally Posted by Dave84311 View Post
    You have to change either the audio rate in the video or audio before attempting to utilize the audio in the video.
    Do you know how you do that?



    Windows File--------Anime Lord--------Wax.

    Donate To Me


  4. #4
    Obnoxious's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Gender
    male
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    892
    Reputation
    2
    Thanks
    26
    My Mood
    Breezy
    Ahh, good ol AA.


    What you need to do is go into your audio setup and reset everything to default. If you have a sound card you were trying to setup, let me know which one you have. If you don't have a sound card, then you should of kept it on default to begin with.


    Overall, it's saying your in is set on lets say your laptop speakers and out is set on something else.

    Just reset to default.


    ---------- Post added at 02:47 AM ---------- Previous post was at 02:47 AM ----------

    By the way, Adobe Audition 3 is the best.

  5. #5
    Wax.'s Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Sexi Land, Wanna join me?
    Posts
    4,918
    Reputation
    285
    Thanks
    615
    My Mood
    Chatty
    Quote Originally Posted by Obnoxious View Post
    Ahh, good ol AA.


    What you need to do is go into your audio setup and reset everything to default. If you have a sound card you were trying to setup, let me know which one you have. If you don't have a sound card, then you should of kept it on default to begin with.


    Overall, it's saying your in is set on lets say your laptop speakers and out is set on something else.

    Just reset to default.


    ---------- Post added at 02:47 AM ---------- Previous post was at 02:47 AM ----------

    By the way, Adobe Audition 3 is the best.
    Alight I did what you said and it is still giving me the same error could it possibly be because I am running a 32 Bit Version of the files and I have a 64 bit os?? If so I have never had any other problem with a 32 bit os program working on my 64 bit os system due to the fact I always convert the files that need to be converted over to 64 bit and this is the only program I seem to be having the problem with if this is the case can you provide a link perhaps to a 64 bit os version of the program?? I am using it because audition and Wave pad kinda sucks at editing and recording high quality and I am trying to set some stuff up.

    Thanks - Wax



    Windows File--------Anime Lord--------Wax.

    Donate To Me


  6. #6
    Ed's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Gender
    female
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    18,295
    Reputation
    1007
    Thanks
    1,163
    My Mood
    In Love
    i'm gonna go ahead and say, If you can't fix that you shouldn't be using that program





  7. #7
    Obnoxious's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Gender
    male
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    892
    Reputation
    2
    Thanks
    26
    My Mood
    Breezy
    Well, what are you planning on using Adobe for? I could probably point you to a better software than this.

  8. #8
    Wax.'s Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Sexi Land, Wanna join me?
    Posts
    4,918
    Reputation
    285
    Thanks
    615
    My Mood
    Chatty
    Quote Originally Posted by Obnoxious View Post
    Well, what are you planning on using Adobe for? I could probably point you to a better software than this.
    Im going to ignore the comment above this one,

    Anyways, My fiance records music so I am trying to fine a better program to record her voice with and edit it, she use's a CAD u37 Pro Studio mic but every program I seem to come across still just doesn't cut it you know?



    @



    Windows File--------Anime Lord--------Wax.

    Donate To Me


  9. #9
    Ed's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Gender
    female
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    18,295
    Reputation
    1007
    Thanks
    1,163
    My Mood
    In Love
    For voice recording use audacity #winning





  10. #10
    Obnoxious's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Gender
    male
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    892
    Reputation
    2
    Thanks
    26
    My Mood
    Breezy
    Quote Originally Posted by Wax. View Post


    Im going to ignore the comment above this one,

    Anyways, My fiance records music so I am trying to fine a better program to record her voice with and edit it, she use's a CAD u37 Pro Studio mic but every program I seem to come across still just doesn't cut it you know?



    @
    Well, Adobe is good. You could get a better mic for that price though. If you can't solve the Adobe problem, I would try Reaper, Cakewalk, Pro Tools(costly), Samplitude, Mixcraft(noob friendly), Cubase, or Nuendo.

    Some free software would be Traverso or LMMS.


    ---------- Post added at 04:22 PM ---------- Previous post was at 04:22 PM ----------

    Quote Originally Posted by Ed View Post
    For voice recording use audacity #winning
    Don't listen to this bullshit..

  11. #11
    Alen's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Liquid Generator
    Posts
    27,930
    Reputation
    2539
    Thanks
    4,216
    My Mood
    Fine
    Afaik unless you have some fancy card with special settings you can find the sample rates by checking your sound devices' advanced settings from the Windows sound panel thingy (right click on the volume icon and select playback/recording devices or search for sound in the control panel, find your input / output devices, right click and select properties > advanced).

  12. #12
    Wax.'s Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Sexi Land, Wanna join me?
    Posts
    4,918
    Reputation
    285
    Thanks
    615
    My Mood
    Chatty
    Quote Originally Posted by Santa View Post
    Afaik unless you have some fancy card with special settings you can find the sample rates by checking your sound devices' advanced settings from the Windows sound panel thingy (right click on the volume icon and select playback/recording devices or search for sound in the control panel, find your input / output devices, right click and select properties > advanced).
    Thanks mate. Ill take a loot at all that.



    Windows File--------Anime Lord--------Wax.

    Donate To Me


  13. #13
    Drtro's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Gender
    male
    Location
    540
    Posts
    3,085
    Reputation
    6
    Thanks
    161
    Quote Originally Posted by Santa View Post
    Afaik unless you have some fancy card with special settings you can find the sample rates by checking your sound devices' advanced settings from the Windows sound panel thingy (right click on the volume icon and select playback/recording devices or search for sound in the control panel, find your input / output devices, right click and select properties > advanced).
    Actually most sound cards these days have their own icon in the tray.

    If you are using a sound card, you should see an icon like my M-Audio Fast Track Pro.



    See what your settings are and copy it in to your DAW's audio settings.
    Last edited by Drtro; 01-04-2012 at 10:07 PM.

  14. #14
    Alen's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Liquid Generator
    Posts
    27,930
    Reputation
    2539
    Thanks
    4,216
    My Mood
    Fine
    Quote Originally Posted by Cool Brees View Post
    Actually most sound cards these days have their own icon in the tray.

    If you are using a sound card, you should see an icon like my M-Audio Fast Track Pro.



    See what your settings are and copy it in to your DAW's audio settings.
    Well aware, but the variety of different sound card CP layouts and settings is just too great for me to try and guess how everything is setup. And more often than not Windows' settings will also be reflected in those settings, they should be shared.

  15. #15
    Drtro's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Gender
    male
    Location
    540
    Posts
    3,085
    Reputation
    6
    Thanks
    161
    Quote Originally Posted by Santa View Post
    Well aware, but the variety of different sound card CP layouts and settings is just too great for me to try and guess how everything is setup. And more often than not Windows' settings will also be reflected in those settings, they should be shared.
    Whenever I switch audio settings through right clicking on the speaker icon, it switches back to the default sound drives for some reason.

Similar Threads

  1. Help with CS5 error
    By skizz720 in forum Help & Requests
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 08-11-2010, 12:55 PM
  2. Adobe Photoshop CS5 EXTENDED IDIOT PROOF
    By jeevin in forum Combat Arms Mods & Rez Modding
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 07-06-2010, 12:37 PM
  3. How to get Adobe Photoshop CS5 Extended from Adobe for free (IDIOT PROOF)
    By jeevin in forum Combat Arms Mods & Rez Modding
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 06-13-2010, 10:54 AM
  4. [Tutorial] Get Adobe Photoshop CS5 Activated Free Forever [Serial]
    By pr0h4x0r in forum Combat Arms Mods & Rez Modding
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 05-26-2010, 10:46 AM
  5. [RELEASE] Adobe PS CS5-White Rabbit
    By Aec in forum Combat Arms Mods & Rez Modding
    Replies: 85
    Last Post: 04-23-2010, 10:43 PM