Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    [JM]ChopperGunner[NL]'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    99
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    14
    My Mood
    Fine

    ERROR WITH RECORDING (using cod 4 player)

    Hi guys,

    a few months ago i download the Call of Duty 4 Player(by cybopat) then i followed a tutorial on youtube..
    then i started recording in cod 4 zombie mode (using console commands: \record \stoprecord ) whel after i recorded it i going to Cod 4 player then i open my demo that i recorded. you will see the error at this clip:

    that's the problem, with others on youtube this not happends.



    PLEASE COMMENT IF YOU KNOW WHATS THE PROBLEM
    Last edited by Moto; 05-30-2011 at 04:18 PM.

  2. #2
    Moto's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Bay Area, CA
    Posts
    13,057
    Reputation
    707
    Thanks
    13,434
    My Mood
    Blah
    /removed the outside link

    How many versions of CoD4 do you have, just the one? At one point I dual patched, made cod4 player view the demos via my 1.2 exe, and my 1.7 mod demos didn't work



  3. #3
    [JM]ChopperGunner[NL]'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    99
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    14
    My Mood
    Fine
    Quote Originally Posted by Moto View Post
    /removed the outside link

    How many versions of CoD4 do you have, just the one? At one point I dual patched, made cod4 player view the demos via my 1.2 exe, and my 1.7 mod demos didn't work
    the patch i use at this time is Patch 1.7
    is that ok???

    but i join a zombie server(rotu2beta) and to join that server in need 1.7
    Last edited by [JM]ChopperGunner[NL]; 05-31-2011 at 09:54 AM.

  4. #4
    Moto's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Bay Area, CA
    Posts
    13,057
    Reputation
    707
    Thanks
    13,434
    My Mood
    Blah
    So you aren't dual patching? Okay...



  5. #5
    [JM]ChopperGunner[NL]'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    99
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    14
    My Mood
    Fine
    Quote Originally Posted by Moto View Post
    So you aren't dual patching? Okay...
    so how i do duo patching???

  6. #6
    Moto's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Bay Area, CA
    Posts
    13,057
    Reputation
    707
    Thanks
    13,434
    My Mood
    Blah
    Quote Originally Posted by [JM]ChopperGunner[NL] View Post
    so how i do duo patching???
    You don't want to, i'm just saying that could've been the problem..



  7. #7
    [JM]ChopperGunner[NL]'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    99
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    14
    My Mood
    Fine
    so... what i have to do with that error????

  8. #8
    Moto's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Bay Area, CA
    Posts
    13,057
    Reputation
    707
    Thanks
    13,434
    My Mood
    Blah
    Try deleting the mod from your mods folder, and joining the server again, which reinstalls the mod.