Results 1 to 4 of 4
  1. #1
    YoshiBF's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Gender
    male
    Location
    In my room.
    Posts
    19
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    12
    My Mood
    Angelic

    iw3mp.exe has stopped working

    Whenever I try to run Call of Duty 4 with a hack, I get an error message after launching Multiplayer saying "iw3mp.exe has stopped working"
    When this happens, the hack closes. Then the hack will be renamed to something very odd like "fq.exe"
    EDIT1: The rename is part of the program, disregard that part.

    Does anybody know why this is? And does anybody know how to fix it?
    Thanks!

    EDIT2 (ADDITIONAL INFO):
    I have tried every single possible solution. None of them work. I have tried the sound managers, I have tried running as admin, I have tried restarting, I have tried plugging a headset in, I have tried EVERYTHING.
    Everything works fine for me without a hack. The very second I try to inject something: boom. iw3mp.exe has stopped working.
    I have tried several injectors and several different DLL's. Regardless of the hack, it just doesn't work!
    I have uninstalled my antivirus and disabled Windows Firewall, that's not the issue either.
    I have tried replacing the iw3mp.exe file, that hasn't worked for me either!

    (I'm running an uncracked version of Call of Duty 4 through steam)

    EDIT3 (SOLVED!):
    Weirdest solution ever. I haven't seen a single website that recommended this.
    It wasn't working because I was playing in fullscreen. I had to disable fullscreen by:
    Press `(~) to get your console to come up.

    Next, type /r_fullscreen 0

    and then type

    /vid_restart
    I decided to try to make it windowed because iw3mp.exe didn't stop responding until I clicked back onto CoD4 (it was in fullscreen). If I never clicked back onto it, it would keep responding.
    Last edited by YoshiBF; 03-31-2013 at 05:38 PM. Reason: SOLVED!!

  2. The Following User Says Thank You to YoshiBF For This Useful Post:

    FAREED MUGHAL (06-09-2016)

  3. #2
    luisrosado's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Puerto Rico
    Posts
    65
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    10
    My Mood
    Sneaky
    something is wrong :P i have a hack which is a .bat and it works fine, and it does get changed every time I use it and it works just fine

  4. The Following User Says Thank You to luisrosado For This Useful Post:

    YoshiBF (03-31-2013)

  5. #3
    YoshiBF's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Gender
    male
    Location
    In my room.
    Posts
    19
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    12
    My Mood
    Angelic
    Quote Originally Posted by luisrosado View Post
    something is wrong :P i have a hack which is a .bat and it works fine, and it does get changed every time I use it and it works just fine
    Yes, I figured out that the renaming is just part of the program. However, my problem still remains unfixed . I really need some help on this, I don't know what to do!
    And I purchased CoD4 just so I could hack >.<

    ---------- Post added at 04:39 PM ---------- Previous post was at 04:07 PM ----------

    I solved it! I put how I did it in the thread. It took me hours to find the fix. (well, develop the fix.)

    I hope I help somebody in the future that has this problem, I'm running Alienware M14x Windows 7 x64

  6. The Following User Says Thank You to YoshiBF For This Useful Post:

    [MPGH]Jorndel (03-31-2013)

  7. #4
    Jorndel's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Norway
    Posts
    8,674
    Reputation
    905
    Thanks
    18,537
    My Mood
    Angelic
    Quote Originally Posted by YoshiBF View Post
    Yes, I figured out that the renaming is just part of the program. However, my problem still remains unfixed . I really need some help on this, I don't know what to do!
    And I purchased CoD4 just so I could hack >.<

    ---------- Post added at 04:39 PM ---------- Previous post was at 04:07 PM ----------

    I solved it! I put how I did it in the thread. It took me hours to find the fix. (well, develop the fix.)

    I hope I help somebody in the future that has this problem, I'm running Alienware M14x Windows 7 x64
    /Solved

    I'm glad you fixed it
    And thanks for sharing it <3

     
    Contributor 01.27.2012 - N/A
    Donator 07-17-2012 - Current
    Editor/Manager 12-16-12 - N/A
    Minion 01-10-2013 - 07.17.13
    Former Staff 09-20-2012 - 01-10-2013 / 07-17-2013 - Current
    Cocksucker 20-04-2013 - N/A

  8. The Following User Says Thank You to Jorndel For This Useful Post:

    YoshiBF (03-31-2013)

Similar Threads

  1. [Help Request] iw.3mp.exe has stopped working
    By iSnipez-PC in forum Call of Duty Modern Warfare Help
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 08-04-2012, 12:03 PM
  2. [Solved] iw3mp.exe has stopped worked - after using hack.
    By Taylor Gang Or Die in forum Call of Duty Modern Warfare Help
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 09-29-2011, 03:14 AM
  3. [Tutorial] Maplestory.exe has stopped working (Fix)
    By Shocking in forum MapleStory Tutorial & Guides
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 02-13-2011, 03:17 PM
  4. iw3mp.exe has stopped working?
    By Arman in forum Call of Duty Modern Warfare Help
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 04-30-2010, 10:42 AM
  5. iw3mp.exe has stoped working
    By tremaster in forum Call of Duty Modern Warfare Help
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 04-26-2010, 09:52 AM