Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 16
  1. #1
    jordi.kroon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Eindhoven
    Posts
    91
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    226
    My Mood
    Drunk

    Lightbulb MW3 ingame console.

    Hi guys,

    I spotted a console in mw3.

    At first. You need to be host in a matchmaking server. And be in the lobby (intermision)
    Then you press [shift] + ` for the full ingame console.

    Then you can use this commands :


    Quote Originally Posted by command list
    /login - To login to Rcon
    /logout - To logout of Rcon
    /kickclient [player id] - This will kick a player according to its ID (given with the /status command).
    /kick [player name] - This will do the same as the /clientkick command, but this command requires the player's name.
    However, some names are very difficult to enter (with colour codes etc.), thats why the /clientkick commands is easier in use.
    You can use 'all' as player name, this will kick all players from the server.

    /drop - unknown
    /dropclient - unknown
    /tempBanClient [player id] - This will temporary ban a player using the player's ID. The length of a temporary ban can be changed in the server configuration file.
    /tempBan [player name] - This will temporary ban a player using the player's name.
    /ban [player name] - This command does the same as the /banclient command.
    /banClient [player id] - This command will ban a player according to its ID. The player's GUID will be added to ban.txt.
    However, this requires you to fill in the player's name, it is therefore advised to use the /banclient command (names can be long or contain colour codes).

    /unban [player name] - This will unban a user according to the player's name.
    /gameopt - Rcon command specific to MW3, can be used to set variables from Recipe
    /serverinfo - This command shows the server settings and configurations.
    /status - This shows information about the connected players. This includes the client ID, score, ping, GUID, name and IP address. The ID and name can be used for the following commands.
    /dumpuser [player name] - This will give information about the player.
    /map_restart - This will restart the current map.
    /fast_restart - This will restart the current map just like /map_restart but is much faster as it will not load the map again. It will just restart the map.
    /map [map name] - This will load the given map.
    /killserver - As the name says, it will shut your server down.
    /map_rotate - This will load the next map of the rotation. This is set in the 'sv_maprotation' file on your server.
    /set - This command can se used to set variables, like: set <variable> <value>

    I don't know if this is working with the server.cfg . That's where you can setup the rcon password. You can try .
    Last edited by jordi.kroon; 11-11-2011 at 06:46 AM.

  2. #2
    Assassinanic's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Gender
    female
    Location
    Under Your Desk ;3
    Posts
    332
    Reputation
    30
    Thanks
    109
    My Mood
    Bored
    But no FOV edit.

  3. #3
    jordi.kroon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Eindhoven
    Posts
    91
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    226
    My Mood
    Drunk
    So far as i know are these the only one. It is only for hosts.

  4. #4
    Skyline.'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    10,160
    Reputation
    403
    Thanks
    1,613
    fuckkk wheres the max fpsss


  5. #5
    aIW|Convery's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    2,876
    Reputation
    124
    Thanks
    595
    My Mood
    Cynical
    Quote Originally Posted by Assassinanic View Post
    But no FOV edit.
    Changing FOV via the console is capped at 75-80..

  6. #6
    Glurkz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    15
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    0
    There's a difference between a rcon console and a 'real' one, too.

  7. #7
    jordi.kroon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Eindhoven
    Posts
    91
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    226
    My Mood
    Drunk
    rcon tool is a host tool. You can kick or ban cheaters . Change the map or set a map rotation.
    In the real console: You have always console. Not only if you are host. You can connect using IP or even change jump_height. Important for gsc coders is this. They can type fs_game mods/mod_name and execute the mod. So you can change the gamemodes.

  8. #8
    tehover's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    23
    Reputation
    3
    Thanks
    5
    My Mood
    Bored
    I really would like to see some kind of console for mw 3... I miss /+holdbreath

  9. #9
    boocomban's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    mars
    Posts
    12
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    0
    any one can open console in SP pls show me ???

  10. #10
    dillen's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    25
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    0
    I tried this, but didn't work?

  11. #11
    Xgenzor's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    21
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    1
    does this only work on your dedi server or if you get host in lobby ?

  12. #12
    cardoow's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    214
    Reputation
    28
    Thanks
    747
    My Mood
    Amazed
    you can also open a console window by doing this

    DWORD dwConsole = 0x4CF870;
    __asm call[dwConsole]

  13. #13
    Usherthehacker's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Beverly Hills, California, U.S.A.
    Posts
    169
    Reputation
    -2
    Thanks
    11
    My Mood
    Drunk
    kicks ass thanks NOTE: u have too be host

  14. #14
    luxox_18's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    5
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by cardoow View Post
    you can also open a console window by doing this

    DWORD dwConsole = 0x4CF870;
    __asm call[dwConsole]
    I do this with cheat engine?
    LOL!!

    someone did it work?

  15. #15
    Strekeos's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    70
    Reputation
    13
    Thanks
    5
    My Mood
    Cool
    Quote Originally Posted by cardoow View Post
    you can also open a console window by doing this

    DWORD dwConsole = 0x4CF870;
    __asm call[dwConsole]
    How do you do that?

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. [Info] MW3 Has A Devloper Console
    By silentrunner2 in forum Call of Duty Modern Warfare 3 Discussions
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 11-16-2011, 02:50 AM
  2. [Discussion] MW3 = console CA
    By Disturbed in forum Combat Arms Discussions
    Replies: 31
    Last Post: 06-01-2011, 08:33 PM
  3. Blog Spot Adsense MPGH Ring?
    By sf0d in forum General
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 07-13-2006, 10:55 PM
  4. Console Wars
    By arunforce in forum Entertainment
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 07-03-2006, 12:09 AM
  5. Just in case you use the Console Administrator Hack...
    By Rocker1989 in forum Gunz General
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 05-26-2006, 10:05 AM