Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 18
  1. #1
    antharris97's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    19
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    1
    My Mood
    Blah

    Cool How to increase your FPS!

    First off you will want MW3 open... While ingame press Shift + `
    Here are the following commands to help increase your FPS
    Draw your FPS on screen:

    /cg_drawfps 1

    Draw your Lagometer on screen:

    /cg_drawlagometer 1

    Max FPS command:

    /com_maxfps 0

    Others:
    /cg_fov "80" (GAMEPLAY)*
    /com_maxfps "125" (FPS)*
    /snaps "30" (REGISTRY)*
    /cl_maxpackets "100" (REGISTRY)*
    /cl_packetdup "2" (REGISTRY)
    /rate "25000" (REGISTRY)
    /sm_enable 0 (FPS)*
    /r_drawdecals 0 (FPS)*
    /cg_drawFPS "Simple" (FPS)
    /cg_brass "0" (FPS)
    /r_multigpu "1" (FPS)
    /r_cachemodellighting "1" (FPS)
    /r_cacheSmodellighting "1" (FPS)
    /cl_mouseaccel "0" (MOUSE)

    Untested:
    /r_rendererPreference "Shader model 2.0" (FPS)
    /r_vsync "0" (FPS)
    /r_smc_enable "0" (FPS)
    /r_rendererPreference "0" (FPS)
    /r_skincache "1" (FPS)
    /cg_blood "0" (FPS)
    /com_hunkmegs "512" (FPS)
    /r_drawsun "0" (FPS)

    Now Type In Console:
    /vid_restart

    Notes:
    *CG FOV :: Field of view, where the value is the angle of the circular arc that is displayed
    on your screen. High values will make the game appear "fisheyed".

    *MAX FPS :: This command limits your maximum FPS. You may ask why you would want to do this,
    and the answer is that it will help the server from having lag confusion when your frame rate
    has a sudden rise or fall. Run a timedemo, collect your average FPS and use that as the limit
    for when you play on-line.

    *SNAPS :: This is possibly the most important setting for getting a good connection.
    Snaps setting determines how many updates you recieve from the server. 20 to 30 for
    56K connects in quake series 40 for high speed internet im sure the same for cod. (30 is fine).

    *MAXPACKETS :: This setting puts a limit on the maximum amount of packets that can be sent to
    the server via the client. This setting is useful for people with slower modems. Obviously we
    all have high speed connects so set to at least 100. Lower maxpacket settings i.e 30 lowers ping
    on screen but at the cost of registration.

    *SM ENABLE :: Turns off unique Shadows ingame, it boosts FPS more than most commands.

    *R DRAWDECALS :: Turns off details on walls and objects, however Punkbuster will kick you off for this at this time.

  2. #2
    xgtfo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Louisiana
    Posts
    29
    Reputation
    1
    Thanks
    1
    My Mood
    Relaxed
    Shift + ` doesn't work.

  3. #3
    BeNNNN_02's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    1
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    0
    dude, theres no console in mw3, any of these commands only work in cod4

  4. #4
    antharris97's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    19
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    1
    My Mood
    Blah
    Works for me sorry guys.

  5. #5
    32tommyd's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    29
    Reputation
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by BeNNNN_02 View Post
    dude, theres no console in mw3, any of these commands only work in cod4
    Most of, if not all of these commands work if you enter them into your "config_mp.cfg" and make it read-only.

  6. #6
    Heartview's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    KY Cygni
    Posts
    9,208
    Reputation
    717
    Thanks
    2,874
    [FIX] Call of Duty: Black Ops - Game Freeze / LAG FIX! - Steam Users' Forums

    Looks like you copied it to the wrong game bro. Most of these commands are broken/cheat protected in MW3. The others that aren't are either not going to help at all (like multigpu, only set it to one if you have a multigpu card) or don't do anything at all thanks to the matchmaking system (like snaps and rate and pakdup)
    Texture Mods


    Obedear, the sky is low

  7. #7
    irocktehDownies's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    14
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    1
    My Mood
    Amused
    Quote Originally Posted by Sindreh93 View Post
    what's the name of that guy in your avatar again? it's completely fucking my mind now :>
    xD I recognized him instantly.
    It's from the Disney movie Monster's Inc.
    Sully on the left, Mike on the right.

  8. The Following User Says Thank You to irocktehDownies For This Useful Post:

    Sindreh93 (11-30-2011)

  9. #8
    Drummer611's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    5
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    0
    First of all, they disabled the console in the whole game, EXCEPT the rcon in dedicated servers. And most of these commands that I have enabled in my config_mp.cfg aren't working. Even if the value is at "1", the game disables it because they probably "cheat protected" it. They are making the video games on PC like consoles...

  10. #9
    antharris97's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    19
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    1
    My Mood
    Blah
    Whatever... IDK why it works for me not you...
    /closed

  11. #10
    Py$!eK's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Warsaw
    Posts
    260
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    172
    My Mood
    In Love
    Works for me.









  12. #11
    TheJoker02's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Gender
    male
    Location
    France
    Posts
    27
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    2
    Quote Originally Posted by Py$!eK View Post
    Works for me.
    If I type: /cg_drawfps 1 it's say in the console: "Unrecognized RCON command /cg_drawfps 1"

  13. #12
    elitz89's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Gender
    female
    Posts
    21
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    0
    My Mood
    Angelic
    Sorry for my noobness, I thought there wasn't any console in MW3.

  14. #13
    djmarvin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Holland
    Posts
    22
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    3
    My Mood
    Flirty
    If you're the host, you can open the console! (:


    [YES = ] [NO = ]
    Level Up.
    Becoming Trusted.
    Becoming Moderator.
    Becoming VIP.
    Once mentioned.
    Visit atleast twice a day.
    Set an Avatar.
    Create a hack myself
    Loving MPGH






  15. #14
    elitz89's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Gender
    female
    Posts
    21
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    0
    My Mood
    Angelic
    Quote Originally Posted by djmarvin View Post
    If you're the host, you can open the console! (:
    So if your playing normal MP matches u cant use this? Only on Dedicated Servers? Sorry im just a bit lost

  16. #15
    stevenz7's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    72
    Reputation
    19
    Thanks
    1
    My Mood
    Pensive
    in dedicated servers you have the console type (º) but (/cg_drawfps 1) dont work !!!

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. How to Increase Your FPS
    By Specttre in forum CrossFire Help
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 05-08-2010, 05:48 PM
  2. How to boost your FPS???
    By rdblade in forum CrossFire Hacks & Cheats
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: 02-17-2010, 10:59 AM
  3. Increasing your FPS
    By carl526 in forum CrossFire Hacks & Cheats
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 07-09-2009, 11:41 AM
  4. How to increase your download speed!
    By ImNoobzz in forum General
    Replies: 31
    Last Post: 10-18-2008, 09:33 AM
  5. How to increase your download speed!
    By GG2GG2 in forum General
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 10-17-2008, 04:25 PM