Results 1 to 13 of 13
  1. #1
    Death's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Working at grocery store earing some $$$
    Posts
    5,727
    Reputation
    320
    Thanks
    621
    My Mood
    Amazed

    Having issues with Cod 1 in Win 10..

    So, I have this issue that the game wont even launch due it being older game and me being a fool and installing it via my CD, which might be reason why it wont play the game, but I feel bad for torrenting the game when already owning a game, of-course I could use my CD key to install it, but it would still count as a pirate.

    I apologize if I put this to wrong place, but there is no category in call of duty 1.
    Last edited by Death; 03-04-2016 at 11:34 AM.
    Post Goals:
    6,000
    6,500
    7,000
    7,500

    Thanks Goal:
    650
    700
    750
    800

    Other Goals:
    Become a Minion in a section
    Become less aggressive
    Become more friendly /

    Music video:
    <span style="font-family:trebuchet ms;">

    Signatures:



    Signature Gif:

  2. #2
    assad1992's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Belgium :)
    Posts
    69
    Reputation
    61
    Thanks
    17
    My Mood
    Cheerful
    I bought it really cheap on steam and when I play it through steam it starts properly... I am running it on windows 10 x64, so.. don't know why it won't launch on yours. Maybe u need the correct direct x or framework? Let me know

    - - - Updated - - -

    I bought it really cheap on steam and when I play it through steam it starts properly... I am running it on windows 10 x64, so.. don't know why it won't launch on yours. Maybe u need the correct direct x or framework? Let me know
    Grtz,

    #1 Wacko

  3. #3
    Death's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Working at grocery store earing some $$$
    Posts
    5,727
    Reputation
    320
    Thanks
    621
    My Mood
    Amazed
    Quote Originally Posted by assad1992 View Post
    I bought it really cheap on steam and when I play it through steam it starts properly... I am running it on windows 10 x64, so.. don't know why it won't launch on yours. Maybe u need the correct direct x or framework? Let me know

    - - - Updated - - -

    I bought it really cheap on steam and when I play it through steam it starts properly... I am running it on windows 10 x64, so.. don't know why it won't launch on yours. Maybe u need the correct direct x or framework? Let me know
    I have everything installed.. I guess I gotta download a torrent version =/
    Post Goals:
    6,000
    6,500
    7,000
    7,500

    Thanks Goal:
    650
    700
    750
    800

    Other Goals:
    Become a Minion in a section
    Become less aggressive
    Become more friendly /

    Music video:
    <span style="font-family:trebuchet ms;">

    Signatures:



    Signature Gif:

  4. #4
    assad1992's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Belgium :)
    Posts
    69
    Reputation
    61
    Thanks
    17
    My Mood
    Cheerful
    Quote Originally Posted by Sander The Panda View Post


    I have everything installed.. I guess I gotta download a torrent version =/
    Maybe it has something to do with the config files? delete them and find others online? I had issues running COD 2 MP, turned out my config_mp.cfg was messed up, so I downloaded one from the internet, and so it works..

    Try that and let me know
    Grtz,

    #1 Wacko

  5. #5
    Death's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Working at grocery store earing some $$$
    Posts
    5,727
    Reputation
    320
    Thanks
    621
    My Mood
    Amazed
    Quote Originally Posted by assad1992 View Post


    Maybe it has something to do with the config files? delete them and find others online? I had issues running COD 2 MP, turned out my config_mp.cfg was messed up, so I downloaded one from the internet, and so it works..

    Try that and let me know
    Its going to be hard to find a config.cfg for windows 10 of Cod 1 =/

    I didn't even have either of the configs in the main folder, top kek.
    And I do not have a steam version of the game, I have CD version of the game, like Deluxe Edition.
    Last edited by Death; 03-07-2016 at 06:10 AM.
    Post Goals:
    6,000
    6,500
    7,000
    7,500

    Thanks Goal:
    650
    700
    750
    800

    Other Goals:
    Become a Minion in a section
    Become less aggressive
    Become more friendly /

    Music video:
    <span style="font-family:trebuchet ms;">

    Signatures:



    Signature Gif:

  6. #6
    assad1992's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Belgium :)
    Posts
    69
    Reputation
    61
    Thanks
    17
    My Mood
    Cheerful
    Quote Originally Posted by Sander The Panda View Post


    Its going to be hard to find a config.cfg for windows 10 of Cod 1 =/

    I didn't even have either of the configs in the main folder, top kek.
    And I do not have a steam version of the game, I have CD version of the game, like Deluxe Edition.
    No worries, I'll send u mine. I hope it works!



    This one is the config.cfg= http://pastebin.com/GnJVuEkU
    This one is the config_mp.cfg= http://pastebin.com/JUFDSAZp

    I hope it works! Keep me updated !
    Grtz,

    #1 Wacko

  7. #7
    Death's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Working at grocery store earing some $$$
    Posts
    5,727
    Reputation
    320
    Thanks
    621
    My Mood
    Amazed
    Quote Originally Posted by assad1992 View Post


    No worries, I'll send u mine. I hope it works!



    This one is the config.cfg= http://pastebin.com/GnJVuEkU
    This one is the config_mp.cfg= http://pastebin.com/JUFDSAZp

    I hope it works! Keep me updated !
    Here's the thing, since its for Cod 2, then I am unsure that it works for Cod 1

    edit: nvm.. LOL
    edit 2: it didn't work either... Well, I guess torrented it shall be, however I can still use my real key for multiplayer :3.. Or I could buy it, however I wanna save up for someone/something... I wanna update my GPU =/
    Last edited by Death; 03-08-2016 at 04:13 PM.
    Post Goals:
    6,000
    6,500
    7,000
    7,500

    Thanks Goal:
    650
    700
    750
    800

    Other Goals:
    Become a Minion in a section
    Become less aggressive
    Become more friendly /

    Music video:
    <span style="font-family:trebuchet ms;">

    Signatures:



    Signature Gif:

  8. #8
    assad1992's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Belgium :)
    Posts
    69
    Reputation
    61
    Thanks
    17
    My Mood
    Cheerful
    Ow it's for COD 2? I have COD 2 also? Want me to post the configs? I had problems with that too.. I fixed it with new config files.. Apparently you have to wait a few minutes if it's a black screen. I only had that problem with multiplayer.

    This is for COD 2.
    Config.cfg = http://pastebin.com/e8NPjhwe
    Config_mp.cfg = http://pastebin.com/nJvjhY5W
    Last edited by assad1992; 03-08-2016 at 04:35 PM.
    Grtz,

    #1 Wacko

  9. #9
    Death's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Working at grocery store earing some $$$
    Posts
    5,727
    Reputation
    320
    Thanks
    621
    My Mood
    Amazed
    Quote Originally Posted by assad1992 View Post
    Ow it's for COD 2? I have COD 2 also? Want me to post the configs? I had problems with that too.. I fixed it with new config files.. Apparently you have to wait a few minutes if it's a black screen. I only had that problem with multiplayer.

    This is for COD 2.
    Config.cfg = http://pastebin.com/e8NPjhwe
    Config_mp.cfg = http://pastebin.com/nJvjhY5W
    My cod 1 MP works fine.. Its just the single player which doesn't even open at all, hell even the call of duty loading logo doesn't pop up, so I don't know what is the problem, or what the hell is wrong.. With Windows 7 it worked fine (since I used the same technique as I use now - run the game in compatibility mode, which is Windows XP SP2 or SP3) and still DO NOT work on Windows 10...

    This is absolutely retarded and absolutely absurd that my original CD doesn't work on Windows 10, ugh, and I have it recorded...
    Post Goals:
    6,000
    6,500
    7,000
    7,500

    Thanks Goal:
    650
    700
    750
    800

    Other Goals:
    Become a Minion in a section
    Become less aggressive
    Become more friendly /

    Music video:
    <span style="font-family:trebuchet ms;">

    Signatures:



    Signature Gif:

  10. #10
    assad1992's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Belgium :)
    Posts
    69
    Reputation
    61
    Thanks
    17
    My Mood
    Cheerful
    Quote Originally Posted by Sander The Panda View Post


    My cod 1 MP works fine.. Its just the single player which doesn't even open at all, hell even the call of duty loading logo doesn't pop up, so I don't know what is the problem, or what the hell is wrong.. With Windows 7 it worked fine (since I used the same technique as I use now - run the game in compatibility mode, which is Windows XP SP2 or SP3) and still DO NOT work on Windows 10...

    This is absolutely retarded and absolutely absurd that my original CD doesn't work on Windows 10, ugh, and I have it recorded...
    Maybe you need the proper direct x? Framework? Maybe your cd is corrupt and it installs it corrupt? I can upload my singleplayer onto mega if you'd like? Try with torrent and tell me if it works, obviously your cd code will work there too. If it doesn't work I can upload my COD 1?
    Grtz,

    #1 Wacko

  11. #11
    Death's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Working at grocery store earing some $$$
    Posts
    5,727
    Reputation
    320
    Thanks
    621
    My Mood
    Amazed
    Quote Originally Posted by assad1992 View Post


    Maybe you need the proper direct x? Framework? Maybe your cd is corrupt and it installs it corrupt? I can upload my singleplayer onto mega if you'd like? Try with torrent and tell me if it works, obviously your cd code will work there too. If it doesn't work I can upload my COD 1?
    Installation for the game went fine, no errors even when my game does have scratches (they are well kept in the box), and I do not know how it could be possible, and yes I do have every kind of DirectX and Framework installed, so I don't really know why or how

    Yeah man, downloaded a Iso for it and hopefully it works that time, I gotta also download the expansion pack for it :3
    Post Goals:
    6,000
    6,500
    7,000
    7,500

    Thanks Goal:
    650
    700
    750
    800

    Other Goals:
    Become a Minion in a section
    Become less aggressive
    Become more friendly /

    Music video:
    <span style="font-family:trebuchet ms;">

    Signatures:



    Signature Gif:

  12. #12
    assad1992's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Belgium :)
    Posts
    69
    Reputation
    61
    Thanks
    17
    My Mood
    Cheerful
    Quote Originally Posted by Sander The Panda View Post


    Installation for the game went fine, no errors even when my game does have scratches (they are well kept in the box), and I do not know how it could be possible, and yes I do have every kind of DirectX and Framework installed, so I don't really know why or how

    Yeah man, downloaded a Iso for it and hopefully it works that time, I gotta also download the expansion pack for it :3
    Ow alright, and now? Is it fixed?
    Grtz,

    #1 Wacko

  13. #13
    Death's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Working at grocery store earing some $$$
    Posts
    5,727
    Reputation
    320
    Thanks
    621
    My Mood
    Amazed
    Quote Originally Posted by assad1992 View Post


    Ow alright, and now? Is it fixed?
    Haven't installed the torrent version, been busy uploading YouTube stuff.
    Post Goals:
    6,000
    6,500
    7,000
    7,500

    Thanks Goal:
    650
    700
    750
    800

    Other Goals:
    Become a Minion in a section
    Become less aggressive
    Become more friendly /

    Music video:
    <span style="font-family:trebuchet ms;">

    Signatures:



    Signature Gif:

Similar Threads

  1. Any having issues with..
    By kiijamkcalb in forum Call of Duty Ghosts Discussions & Help
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 11-28-2013, 06:18 PM
  2. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 03-18-2012, 02:04 AM
  3. For those having issues with the Console or Trainer.
    By Doeetright in forum Vindictus Discussions
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 04-20-2011, 01:10 PM
  4. anybody having issues with connecting to COD?
    By dizape in forum Call of Duty Modern Warfare 2 Help
    Replies: 29
    Last Post: 02-05-2010, 12:59 AM
  5. I have issues with WinRar
    By Lemon. in forum Call of Duty Modern Warfare 2 Help
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 12-04-2009, 04:25 PM